- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1929/30

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 40 teams were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The 3 best teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 8 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for quarter finals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Agen

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lézignan104301401723Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lourdes942111729-12
3Limoges84202281711
4Lyon OU741121622-6
5Stade hendayais64103925-16Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930FC Lourdes - Limoges8-3
05/01/1930Stade hendayais - FC Lézignan9-3
12/01/1930FC Lézignan - FC Lourdes23-0
12/01/1930Limoges - Lyon OU14-0
19/01/1930FC Lourdes - Stade hendayais6-0
19/01/1930Lyon OU - FC Lézignan3-5
02/02/1930FC Lézignan - Limoges9-5
02/02/1930Stade hendayais - Lyon OU0-10
09/02/1930Limoges - Stade hendayais6-0
09/02/1930Lyon OU - FC Lourdes3-3

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne124400461333Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Pamiers942111113-2
3US Cognac8412119910
4AS Bayonne741121720-3
5CASG Paris440041553-38Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930SC Pamiers - AS Bayonne6-0
05/01/1930US Cognac - Carcassonne4-6
12/01/1930Carcassonne - SC Pamiers10-0
19/01/1930CASG Paris - Carcassonne9-16
19/01/1930SC Pamiers - US Cognac0-0
02/02/1930Carcassonne - AS Bayonne14-0
02/02/1930US Cognac - CASG Paris15-3
09/02/1930AS Bayonne - US Cognac0-0
09/02/1930CASG Paris - SC Pamiers3-5
23/02/1930AS Bayonne - CASG Paris17-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Quillan114310311318Qualified to 2nd phase
2CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot9421130246
3Biarritz8420219190
4CS Vienne641031925-6
5Saint-Girons SC64103523-18Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930CS Vienne - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot7-11
05/01/1930Saint-Girons SC - Biarritz5-0
12/01/1930CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - US Quillan8-8
19/01/1930CS Vienne - Saint-Girons SC9-0
19/01/1930US Quillan - Biarritz11-5
26/01/1930Biarritz - CS Vienne5-3
02/02/1930Biarritz - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot9-0
02/02/1930Saint-Girons SC - US Quillan0-3
09/02/1930CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Saint-Girons SC11-0
16/02/1930US Quillan - CS Vienne9-0
Tie breaker
06/04/1930CS Vienne - Saint-Girons SC10-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen12440037037Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan9421117611
3Montferrand8420222913
4AS Soustons64022623-17
5UA Libourne54013347-44Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930AS Soustons - Agen0-3
05/01/1930Perpignan - Montferrand3-0
12/01/1930Agen - UA Libourne25-0
12/01/1930Montferrand - AS Soustons14-0
16/01/1930UA Libourne - Montferrand0-8
19/01/1930AS Soustons - Perpignan3-3
02/02/1930Agen - Perpignan3-0
02/02/1930UA Libourne - AS Soustons3-3
09/02/1930Montferrand - Agen0-6
16/02/1930Perpignan - UA Libourne11-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne104301281315Qualified to 2nd phase
2TOEC9421125169
3Grenoble9421123158
4Bayonne8420220119
5Stade Bordelais44004041-41Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Grenoble - Bayonne3-0
05/01/1930Stade Bordelais - Narbonne0-3
12/01/1930Bayonne - Stade Bordelais11-0
12/01/1930Narbonne - TOEC10-3
19/01/1930Stade Bordelais - Grenoble0-13
19/01/1930TOEC - Bayonne8-6
26/01/1930TOEC - Stade Bordelais14-0
02/02/1930Bayonne - Narbonne3-0
02/02/1930Grenoble - TOEC0-0
02/03/1930Grenoble - Narbonne7-15

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux104301261115Qualified to 2nd phase
2Arlequins Perpignan84121613-7
3Tarbes84121310-7
4Boucau Stade7403104-4
5AS Roanne7411218153Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930AS Roanne - Tarbes10-0
12/01/1930Arlequins Perpignan - AS Roanne6-0
12/01/1930Tarbes - Boucau Stade0-0
19/01/1930AS Roanne - SA Bordeaux8-9
19/01/1930Boucau Stade - Arlequins Perpignan0-0
26/01/1930Boucau Stade - AS Roanne0-0
26/01/1930SA Bordeaux - Arlequins Perpignan13-0
02/02/1930Tarbes - SA Bordeaux3-0
09/02/1930SA Bordeaux - Boucau Stade4-0
16/02/1930Arlequins Perpignan - Tarbes0-0
Tie breaker
23/02/1930Boucau Stade - AS Roanne11-3

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles114310341519Qualified to 2nd phase
2Pau9421126179
3Béziers841211113-2
4FC Lyon7411221210
5Albi54013632-26Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930FC Lyon - Albi9-3
12/01/1930Albi - Béziers0-0
12/01/1930Pau - FC Lyon7-3
19/01/1930Béziers - Pau8-4
26/01/1930FC Lyon - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles9-11
02/02/1930Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Béziers9-3
02/02/1930Pau - Albi12-3
09/02/1930Albi - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-11
09/02/1930Béziers - FC Lyon0-0
16/02/1930Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Pau3-3

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français124400761858Qualified to 2nd phase
2Toulouse94211311219
3Toulon84202603426
4Périgueux640222048-28
5Oyonnax540131085-75Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Périgueux - Toulouse6-6
12/01/1930Oyonnax - Périgueux0-0
12/01/1930Toulouse - Toulon9-0
19/01/1930Périgueux - Stade Français8-17
19/01/1930Toulon - Oyonnax29-6
02/02/1930Oyonnax - Toulouse0-16
02/02/1930Stade Français - Toulon13-6
09/02/1930Toulon - Périgueux25-6
09/02/1930Toulouse - Stade Français0-6
16/02/1930Stade Français - Oyonnax40-4

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français6220022022Qualified for quarter finals
2Montferrand42101862
3FC Lourdes22002024-24

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1930Montferrand - FC Lourdes8-0
09/03/1930Stade Français - FC Lourdes16-0
16/03/1930Stade Français - Montferrand6-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen6220028820Qualified for quarter finals
2Limoges421011697
3SC Pamiers22002330-27

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1930Agen - SC Pamiers19-3
16/03/1930Agen - Limoges9-5
23/03/1930Limoges - SC Pamiers11-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne6220022616Qualified for quarter finals
2Toulon32011612-6
3CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot32011616-10

Matches
Second phase
16/03/1930Carcassonne - Toulon9-3
23/03/1930CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Toulon3-3
06/04/1930Carcassonne - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot13-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz6220027522Qualified for quarter finals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles421011423-9
3Grenoble22002316-13

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1930Biarritz - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles20-5
16/03/1930Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Grenoble9-3
23/03/1930Biarritz - Grenoble7-0

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Quillan62200531241Qualified for quarter finals
2US Cognac421011629-13
3TOEC22002735-28

Matches
Second phase
09/03/1930US Quillan - TOEC27-4
16/03/1930US Cognac - TOEC8-3
23/03/1930US Quillan - US Cognac26-8

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau6220020137Qualified for quarter finals
2Arlequins Perpignan421011293
3FC Lézignan220021323-10

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1930Pau - Arlequins Perpignan6-3
09/03/1930Arlequins Perpignan - FC Lézignan9-3
16/03/1930Pau - FC Lézignan14-10

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux52110761Qualified for quarter finals
2Perpignan42101972
3Béziers3201169-3

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1930SA Bordeaux - Perpignan4-3
09/03/1930Perpignan - Béziers6-3
16/03/1930SA Bordeaux - Béziers3-3

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes5211019136Qualified for quarter finals
2Narbonne42020770
3Toulouse320111420-6

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1930Tarbes - Toulouse16-10
16/03/1930Narbonne - Toulouse4-4
23/03/1930Tarbes - Narbonne3-3

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
4/13/1930 - 18-0Agen
5/4/1930 - 18-5
TarbesAgen
Pau5/18/1930 - 4-0
4/13/1930 - 5-3
Pau
Stade FrançaisAgen
Carcassonne
4/13/1930 - 18-3Carcassonne
5/4/1930 - 0-0
5/11/1930 - 0-3
Biarritz
US QuillanUS Quillan
4/13/1930 - 10-5
US Quillan
SA Bordeaux

Playout