- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1925/26

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 36 teams were divided into 12 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 4 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne622001136107Qualified to 2nd phase
2Brive42101964-55
3Stade Chateaurenard22002658-52Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Brive - Stade Chateaurenard6-3
14/02/1926Stade Chateaurenard - Narbonne3-52
21/02/1926Narbonne - Brive61-3

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Arlequins Perpignan62200301119Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade hendayais32011615-9
3Lyon OU320111121-10Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Stade hendayais - Arlequins Perpignan3-12
14/02/1926Arlequins Perpignan - Lyon OU18-8
21/02/1926Lyon OU - Stade hendayais3-3
Tie breaker
28/02/1926Stade hendayais - Lyon OU5-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan6220040931Qualified to 2nd phase
2UA Libourne320111019-9
3US Cognac32011931-22Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926US Cognac - UA Libourne5-5
14/02/1926UA Libourne - Perpignan5-14
21/02/1926Perpignan - US Cognac26-4
Tie breaker
07/03/1926UA Libourne - US Cognac15-8

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse6220077572Qualified to 2nd phase
2Dax32011311-8
3SC Angoulême32011872-64Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Toulouse - SC Angoulême69-5
14/02/1926SC Angoulême - Dax3-3
21/02/1926Dax - Toulouse0-8
Tie breaker
28/02/1926Dax - SC Angoulême8-3

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes521101569Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Bergerac421011318-5
3Stade Bordelais32011913-4Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Tarbes - Stade Bordelais3-3
14/02/1926US Bergerac - Tarbes3-12
21/02/1926Stade Bordelais - US Bergerac6-10

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers5211019127Qualified to 2nd phase
2Albi421011924-5
3Montferrand320111113-2Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Montferrand - Béziers3-3
14/02/1926Béziers - Albi16-9
21/02/1926Albi - Montferrand10-8

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1TOEC6220019316Qualified to 2nd phase
2Pau421011920-1
3Toulon22002722-15Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Toulon - TOEC0-6
14/02/1926Pau - Toulon16-7
21/02/1926TOEC - Pau13-3

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne6220039831Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lézignan421012124-3
3Montauban22002634-28Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926FC Lézignan - Montauban16-3
14/02/1926Montauban - Bayonne3-18
21/02/1926Bayonne - FC Lézignan21-5

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes6220014014Qualified to 2nd phase
2CASG Paris421011216-4
3AS Bayonne22002818-10Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926CASG Paris - AS Bayonne12-8
14/02/1926AS Bayonne - FC Lourdes0-6
21/02/1926FC Lourdes - CASG Paris8-0

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne62200501040Qualified to 2nd phase
2Boucau Stade421011841-23
3SA Bordeaux220021027-17Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Boucau Stade - SA Bordeaux15-3
14/02/1926SA Bordeaux - Carcassonne7-12
21/02/1926Carcassonne - Boucau Stade38-3

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble6220031328Qualified to 2nd phase
2Biarritz421011723-6
3Limoges22002325-22Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Grenoble - Biarritz23-0
14/02/1926Biarritz - Limoges17-0
21/02/1926Limoges - Grenoble3-8

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français52110301317Qualified to 2nd phase
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles42020660
3Périgueux320111330-17Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Périgueux - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-3
14/02/1926Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Stade Français3-3
21/02/1926Stade Français - Périgueux27-10

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan62200311417Qualified for semifinals
2TOEC4210119190
3Stade Français22002825-17

Matches
Second phase
07/03/1926Perpignan - Stade Français12-8
21/03/1926Stade Français - TOEC0-13
28/03/1926TOEC - Perpignan6-19

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes52110963Qualified for semifinals
2Carcassonne42101532
3Grenoble32011611-5

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Tarbes - Carcassonne3-0
21/03/1926Carcassonne - Grenoble5-0
28/03/1926Grenoble - Tarbes6-6

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne62200271116Qualified for semifinals
2Narbonne42101381127
3FC Lourdes22002649-43

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Narbonne - FC Lourdes33-0
21/03/1926FC Lourdes - Bayonne6-16
28/03/1926Bayonne - Narbonne11-5

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse6220021147Qualified for semifinals
2Béziers4210114131
3Arlequins Perpignan220021119-8

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Toulouse - Arlequins Perpignan11-8
21/03/1926Arlequins Perpignan - Béziers3-8
28/03/1926Béziers - Toulouse6-10

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
4/11/1926 - 6-3Toulouse
5/2/1926 - 11-0
BayonneToulouse
Tarbes
3/11/1926 - 0-0
4/25/1926 - 0-6
Perpignan
Perpignan