- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Série

1re Série 1922/23

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 30 teams were divided into 6 poules of 5 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 2 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for final.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse11431063360Qualified to 2nd phase
2Grenoble104301502723
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles842021740-23
4Boucau Stade741121423-9
5Agen440041061-51

Matches
First phase
28/01/1923Agen - Toulouse3-19
28/01/1923Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Boucau Stade7-6
04/02/1923Boucau Stade - Agen8-0
04/02/1923Toulouse - Grenoble16-0
04/03/1923Agen - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-6
04/03/1923Grenoble - Boucau Stade16-0
11/03/1923Boucau Stade - Toulouse0-0
11/03/1923Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Grenoble4-6
18/03/1923Grenoble - Agen28-7
18/03/1923Toulouse - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles28-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne104301311714Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan10430129623
3FC Lourdes104301281612
4US Cognac64103924-15
5COPO Périgueux44004337-34

Matches
First phase
28/01/1923Bayonne - Perpignan6-3
28/01/1923US Cognac - FC Lourdes3-9
04/02/1923FC Lourdes - Bayonne11-5
04/02/1923Perpignan - COPO Périgueux18-0
04/03/1923COPO Périgueux - FC Lourdes3-8
04/03/1923US Cognac - Bayonne3-12
11/03/1923FC Lourdes - Perpignan0-5
11/03/1923US Cognac - COPO Périgueux3-0
18/03/1923COPO Périgueux - Bayonne0-8
18/03/1923Perpignan - US Cognac3-0
Tie breaker
09/04/1923Bayonne - Perpignan6-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz124400461135Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers94211391128
3Albi94211321121
4SA Bordeaux64103641-35
5FC Moulins44004655-49

Matches
First phase
28/01/1923Albi - SA Bordeaux15-0
28/01/1923FC Moulins - Biarritz3-24
04/02/1923Béziers - Biarritz5-8
04/02/1923SA Bordeaux - FC Moulins6-0
04/03/1923Béziers - SA Bordeaux23-0
04/03/1923FC Moulins - Albi0-14
11/03/1923Albi - Béziers0-0
11/03/1923SA Bordeaux - Biarritz0-3
18/03/1923Béziers - FC Moulins11-3
18/03/1923Biarritz - Albi11-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France12440050644Qualified to 2nd phase
2Dax10430124915
3Toulon842023038-8
4FC Lézignan6410325241
5RC Chalon44004557-52

Matches
First phase
28/01/1923FC Lézignan - RC Chalon11-0
28/01/1923Racing Club de France - Toulon16-3
04/02/1923RC Chalon - Dax0-9
04/02/1923Toulon - FC Lézignan12-8
04/03/1923Dax - Toulon9-3
04/03/1923FC Lézignan - Racing Club de France3-6
11/03/1923Racing Club de France - Dax3-0
11/03/1923Toulon - RC Chalon12-5
18/03/1923Dax - FC Lézignan6-3
18/03/1923RC Chalon - Racing Club de France0-25

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne10422017611Qualified to 2nd phase
2Périgueux9421117125
3Pau9421117611
4TOEC84202915-6
5Stade Français44004627-21

Matches
First phase
28/01/1923Périgueux - Stade Français5-3
28/01/1923TOEC - Pau0-6
04/02/1923Périgueux - Carcassonne3-3
04/02/1923Stade Français - Pau0-11
04/03/1923Carcassonne - TOEC6-0
04/03/1923Pau - Périgueux0-6
11/03/1923Carcassonne - Stade Français8-3
11/03/1923TOEC - Périgueux6-3
18/03/1923Pau - Carcassonne0-0
18/03/1923Stade Français - TOEC0-3

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes12440033627Qualified to 2nd phase
2Narbonne10430138632
3Stade Bordelais74112617-11
4Olympique Paris64022932-23
5Stade Nantais54013631-25

Matches
First phase
28/01/1923Olympique Paris - Stade Nantais3-3
28/01/1923Tarbes - Narbonne6-0
04/02/1923Narbonne - Olympique Paris17-0
04/02/1923Stade Nantais - Stade Bordelais0-3
04/03/1923Olympique Paris - Tarbes3-9
04/03/1923Stade Bordelais - Narbonne0-3
11/03/1923Narbonne - Stade Nantais18-0
11/03/1923Tarbes - Stade Bordelais11-0
18/03/1923Stade Bordelais - Olympique Paris3-3
18/03/1923Stade Nantais - Tarbes3-7

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse6220024024Qualified to final
2Biarritz42101616-10
3Carcassonne22002014-14

Matches
Second phase
09/04/1923Carcassonne - Toulouse0-8
30/04/1923Toulouse - Biarritz16-0
07/05/1923Biarritz - Carcassonne6-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne622001367Qualified to final
2Racing Club de France4210117134
3Tarbes22002819-11

Matches
Second phase
09/04/1923Racing Club de France - Tarbes14-5
23/04/1923Tarbes - Bayonne3-5
30/04/1923Bayonne - Racing Club de France8-3

Final phase
Final
Toulouse
5/13/1923 - 3-0Toulouse
Bayonne