- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

2e Division 1992/93

Overview
In the first phase 80 teams were divided into 8 pools of 10 teams.
The 4 best teams of each pool qualified for a second phase played in 8 pools of 4 teams.
The 2 best teams of each pool qualified for the knock-out final phase.
The round of 16 winners were promoted to next season Group B.
The round of 16 losers qualified for a promotion / relegation playoff against teams from Group B.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:Céret

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1FC Saint-Claude5218000Qualified to 2nd phase
2Bourges AC5118000
3Stade Français3918000
4Lons-le-Saunier3918000
5Genlis3618000
6Villefranche sur Saône3418000
7Belleville2918000
8Commentry2818000
9Plaisir2618000
10Vitry sur Seine2618000

BellevilleBourges
AC
CommentryFC
Saint-Claude
GenlisLons-le-SaunierPlaisirStade
Français
Villefranche
sur
Saône
Vitry
sur
Seine
Belleville-15-1631-1612-506-1021-814-816-169-15???
Bourges
AC
23-6-27-148-359-1026-1548-3???42-1740-12
Commentry32-310-30-13-2823-12???6-1316-3???18-11
FC
Saint-Claude
43-614-369-3-63-322-0105-1230-2056-979-6
Genlis18-69-1121-153-17-14-3???20-715-920-0
Lons-le-Saunier10-03-323-06-1917-6-48-2929-109-1933-3
Plaisir???13-155-33-2717-1213-23-22-230-1422-14
Stade
Français
18-11???42-126-1615-1019-1727-5-6-3???
Villefranche
sur
Saône
31-69-1331-622-55???13-2026-1310-13-50-6
Vitry
sur
Seine
13-100-1328-08-3111-1312-2517-80-4223-11-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Lavaur00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?SC Decazeville00000
?US Fumel Libos00000
?Caussade00000
?CA Castelsarrasin00000
?Eauze00000
?Gaillac00000
?L'Isle Jourdain00000
?US Carmaux00000
?US Foix00000

CA
Castelsarrasin
CaussadeEauzeGaillacLavaurL'Isle
Jourdain
SC
Decazeville
US
Carmaux
US
Foix
US
Fumel
Libos
CA
Castelsarrasin
-???????????????????????????
Caussade???-?????????????????????27-0
Eauze??????-?????????????????????
Gaillac?????????-??????????????????
Lavaur????????????-????????????22-0
L'Isle
Jourdain
???????????????-????????????
SC
Decazeville
??????????????????-??????15-16
US
Carmaux
?????????????????????-???10-10
US
Foix
????????????????????????-???
US
Fumel
Libos
19-1422-3??????32-1315-14???28-66-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Boucau Tarnos00000Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade foyen00000
?Langon00000
?Mugron00000
?Pontacq00000
?Arudy00000
?AS Bayonne00000
?Bazas00000
?Montfort00000
?Vic-en-Bigorre00000

ArudyAS
Bayonne
BazasBoucau
Tarnos
LangonMontfortMugronPontacqStade
foyen
Vic-en-Bigorre
Arudy-??????3-30??????????????????
AS
Bayonne
???-???Unknown
away team
victory
??????????????????
Bazas??????-12-13??????????????????
Boucau
Tarnos
25-032-1469-0-13-066-6Unknown
home team
victory
29-020-1545-5
Langon?????????10-11-???????????????
Montfort?????????16-18???-????????????
Mugron?????????25-6??????-?????????
Pontacq?????????13-10?????????-??????
Stade
foyen
?????????20-15????????????-???
Vic-en-Bigorre?????????19-9???????????????-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Aubenas00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?US Annonay00000
?Bédarrides00000
?La Valette00000
?Monteux00000
?Saint Marcellin Sport00000
?Sorgues00000
?Stade Marseillais00000
?Tricastin00000
?Vinay00000


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?US Metro00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Viry Chatillon00000
?ASPTT Arras00000
?Auxerre00000
?Bobigny00000
?Colmar00000
?Compiègne00000
?Metz00000
?Pontarlier00000
?Tavaux Damparis00000


???
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Céret00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Domont00000
?Police de Paris00000
?US Quillan00000
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000
?Tours00000
?US La Teste00000
?US Maison Lafitte00000


Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?US Quillan00000Qualified to round of 32
?Langon00000
?Lavaur00000
?US Fumel Libos00000

Matches
Second phase
Langon - Lavaur???
Langon - US Quillan???
Langon - US Fumel Libos47-9
Lavaur - Langon???
Lavaur - US Quillan???
Lavaur - US Fumel Libos48-3
US Fumel Libos - Langon14-16
US Fumel Libos - Lavaur34-9
US Fumel Libos - US Quillan6-16
US Quillan - Langon???
US Quillan - Lavaur???
US Quillan - US Fumel Libos61-15

Second phase - Poule B


Second phase - Poule ???
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Sigean Port La Nouvelle00000Qualified to round of 32
?Aubenas00000
?Céret00000
?Tours00000
?US La Teste00000
?US Metro00000
?Viry Chatillon00000
?Bourges AC00000
?Lons-le-Saunier00000
?Stade foyen00000
?Stade Français00000


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Céret
???Céret
???
???Céret
???5/23/1993 - 28-22
???
???
???Céret
Vinay5/30/1993 - ???
???Vinay
???
???
???Vinay
???
???
???Céret
CASG Paris6/12/1993 - 18-15
???CASG Paris
???
???CASG Paris
???5/23/1993 - 26-0
???
???
???
La SeyneCASG Paris
???La Seyne
???
???
???La Seyne
???
???
???Céret
Sigean Port La Nouvelle
???Sigean Port La Nouvelle
14-12
???Sigean Port La Nouvelle
Boucau Tarnos5/23/1993 - 16-13
31-11
Boucau Tarnos
US QuillanSigean Port La Nouvelle
AS Soustons5/30/1993 - ???
???AS Soustons
???
???
???AS Soustons
???
???
???
US La TesteSigean Port La Nouvelle
???US La Teste
???
???US La Teste
???5/23/1993 - 18-9
???
???
???
FC Saint-ClaudeUS La Teste
16-8FC Saint-Claude
24-6
Viry Chatillon
ToursFC Saint-Claude
???
Tours
???