- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1938/39

Overview
60 teams were divided into 12 poules of 5 teams. The two best teams of each poule qualified for 2nd phase.
The 24 qualified teams played 2 knock-out rounds qualifying 6 teams for 3rd phase and for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.
The 6 qualified teams were divided into 2 poules of 3 teams and the winners of each poule played the final.

Teams variations
Relegated from Excellence 1937/38:Auch - Stade Français
Promoted to Excellence 1938/39:Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Stade Nantais - Paris université club (Repechaged to increase teams number) - SC Angoulême (Repechaged to increase teams number) - SC Tulle (Repechaged to increase teams number)
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1938/39:Elbeuf - RC Orléans - SO Chambéry - US Fumel Libos - Valence d'Agen (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1937/38:CPDE Paris - FC Moulins - Olympique de Marseille - Orthez - RC Franc Comtois - Stade Illibérien - Tours - US Bergerac

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:Bressane

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Franc Comtois12440045342Qualified for Round of 24
2Bressane104301862
3ASPTT84202321418
4SA Verdun64103415-11
5Union Athletique du 1er44004051-51Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939ASPTT - Union Athletique du 1er23-0
08/01/1939RC Franc Comtois - Bressane6-3
15/01/1939Bressane - SA VerdunUnknown
home team
victory
15/01/1939Union Athletique du 1er - RC Franc Comtois0-28
22/01/1939RC Franc Comtois - ASPTT5-0
22/01/1939SA Verdun - Union Athletique du 1erUnknown
home team
victory
29/01/1939Bressane - ASPTT5-0
05/02/1939ASPTT - SA Verdun9-4
05/02/1939Union Athletique du 1er - BressaneUnknown
away team
victory
12/02/1939SA Verdun - RC Franc Comtois0-6

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban124400411130Qualified for Round of 24
2Albi94211421428
3Castres842021418-4
4Orthez7411235-2
5CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot44004052-52Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Castres0-3
08/01/1939Orthez - MontaubanUnknown
away team
victory
15/01/1939Castres - Albi0-4
15/01/1939Montauban - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot16-0
22/01/1939Albi - Montauban5-14
22/01/1939CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - OrthezUnknown
away team
victory
29/01/1939Castres - Orthez5-3
05/02/1939Montauban - Castres11-6
05/02/1939Orthez - Albi0-0
12/02/1939Albi - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot33-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Police de Paris10430124168Qualified for Round of 24
2Montluçon8420216133
3Stade Français842021428-14
4Le Creusot8420215312
5FC Saint-Claude64103817-9Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Police de Paris - Stade Français14-3
15/01/1939Police de Paris - Le CreusotUnknown
home team
victory
15/01/1939Stade Français - FC Saint-Claude8-5
22/01/1939FC Saint-Claude - Police de Paris0-3
22/01/1939Le Creusot - Stade Français9-0
29/01/1939Le Creusot - FC Saint-Claude6-0
29/01/1939Montluçon - Police de Paris13-7
05/02/1939Stade Français - Montluçon3-0
12/02/1939Montluçon - Le Creusot3-0
19/02/1939FC Saint-Claude - Montluçon3-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Auch10430137631Qualified for Round of 24
2US Foix104301221012
3Stade Illibérien84202829-21
4TOEC84202718-11
5White Devils44004011-11Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Stade Illibérien - TOEC5-3
08/01/1939White Devils - Auch0-11
15/01/1939Auch - Stade Illibérien10-0
15/01/1939TOEC - US Foix4-0
22/01/1939Stade Illibérien - White DevilsHome team
walk over
22/01/1939US Foix - Auch6-3
05/02/1939Auch - TOEC13-0
05/02/1939White Devils - US FoixAway team
walk over
12/02/1939TOEC - White DevilsHome team
walk over
12/02/1939US Foix - Stade Illibérien16-3

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Montluçon124400541143Qualified for Round of 24
2CASG Paris104301512328
3AS Roanne741121843-25
4CPDE Paris641031127-16
5Oyonnax540131141-30Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939AS Roanne - SC Montluçon5-19
15/01/1939CASG Paris - CPDE Paris9-3
15/01/1939SC Montluçon - Oyonnax15-0
22/01/1939CPDE Paris - SC Montluçon0-12
22/01/1939Oyonnax - AS Roanne3-3
29/01/1939CASG Paris - AS Roanne21-4
29/01/1939CPDE Paris - Oyonnax8-0
05/02/1939AS Roanne - CPDE Paris6-0
05/02/1939SC Montluçon - CASG Paris8-6
12/02/1939Oyonnax - CASG Paris8-15

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac124400341024Qualified for Round of 24
2FC Oloron84202462125
3Stade hendayais84202382513
4FC Yonnais641032162-41
5Stade niortais641031637-21Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
18/12/1938FC Yonnais - Stade niortais13-6
08/01/1939Stade hendayais - FC Yonnais20-3
08/01/1939Stade niortais - FC Oloron5-3
15/01/1939FC Oloron - Stade hendayais16-3
15/01/1939FC Yonnais - US Cognac5-9
22/01/1939Stade hendayais - Stade niortais15-0
22/01/1939US Cognac - FC Oloron13-0
29/01/1939US Cognac - Stade hendayais6-0
05/02/1939FC Oloron - FC Yonnais27-0
05/02/1939Stade niortais - US Cognac5-6

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Villefranche sur Saône11431029623Qualified for Round of 24
2Nice94211331716
?FC Lyon0000000
?La Seyne0000000
5Stade Chateaurenard0000000Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939La Seyne - Stade Chateaurenard14-4
08/01/1939Nice - FC Lyon11-8
15/01/1939FC Lyon - La Seyne???
15/01/1939Stade Chateaurenard - Villefranche sur Saône0-12
22/01/1939La Seyne - Nice3-0
22/01/1939Villefranche sur Saône - FC Lyon5-0
29/01/1939Stade Chateaurenard - Nice0-16
05/02/1939FC Lyon - Stade Chateaurenard???
05/02/1939Nice - Villefranche sur Saône6-6
12/02/1939Villefranche sur Saône - La Seyne6-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bort les Orgues9421139732Qualified for Round of 24
2Stade Clermont942111630-14
3Dax8420225223
4Vierzon74112716-9
5SC Graulhet74112618-12Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Dax - Bort les Orgues3-0
08/01/1939Stade Clermont - SC Graulhet3-0
15/01/1939Bort les Orgues - Stade Clermont27-4
15/01/1939SC Graulhet - Vierzon0-0
22/01/1939Stade Clermont - Dax9-3
22/01/1939Vierzon - Bort les Orgues0-0
29/01/1939SC Graulhet - Dax6-3
29/01/1939Vierzon - Stade Clermont0-0
05/02/1939Dax - Vierzon16-7
19/02/1939Bort les Orgues - SC Graulhet12-0

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Nazaire11431028919Qualified for Round of 24
2SCO Angers1143101239
3Tours74112815-7
4FC Moulins640221219-7
5Stade poitevin54013317-14Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
18/12/1938SCO Angers - Tours3-0
08/01/1939FC Moulins - Saint-Nazaire6-10
08/01/1939Tours - Stade poitevin5-0
15/01/1939Saint-Nazaire - Tours9-0
15/01/1939Stade poitevin - SCO Angers0-3
22/01/1939SCO Angers - Saint-Nazaire3-3
22/01/1939Tours - FC Moulins3-3
29/01/1939Stade poitevin - FC Moulins3-3
05/02/1939FC Moulins - SCO Angers0-3
05/02/1939Saint-Nazaire - Stade poitevin6-0

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Olympique de Marseille12440064658Qualified for Round of 24
2Valence sportif9421120182
?Lancey Sport0000000
?Saint Marcellin Sport0000000
5Montpellier0000000Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Montpellier - Valence sportif3-4
15/01/1939Valence sportif - Lancey Sport7-3
22/01/1939Lancey Sport - Saint Marcellin Sport0-0
22/01/1939Montpellier - Olympique de Marseille0-13
29/01/1939Saint Marcellin Sport - Montpellier???
29/01/1939Valence sportif - Olympique de Marseille3-6
05/02/1939Olympique de Marseille - Lancey Sport17-3
05/02/1939Saint Marcellin Sport - Valence sportif6-6
12/02/1939Lancey Sport - Montpellier???
12/02/1939Olympique de Marseille - Saint Marcellin Sport28-0

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes104301401228Qualified for Round of 24
2SA Mauléon94211493118
3COPO Périgueux9421135332
4SA Bordeaux5310235314
5FC Toulouse33003961-52Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939COPO Périgueux - SA Bordeaux22-4
08/01/1939SA Mauléon - FC Lourdes3-0
15/01/1939FC Lourdes - COPO Périgueux20-3
15/01/1939SA Bordeaux - FC Toulouse???
22/01/1939COPO Périgueux - SA Mauléon3-3
22/01/1939FC Toulouse - FC Lourdes3-11
29/01/1939FC Toulouse - COPO Périgueux6-7
05/02/1939FC Lourdes - SA Bordeaux9-3
05/02/1939SA Mauléon - FC Toulouse43-0
12/02/1939SA Bordeaux - SA Mauléon28-0

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade ruthénois1143101468Qualified for Round of 24
2Limoges94211271314
3US Bergerac842022023-3
4Bordeaux EC641031620-4
5Millau64022314-11Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Bordeaux EC - Limoges5-13
08/01/1939US Bergerac - Stade ruthénois0-11
15/01/1939Limoges - Millau3-3
15/01/1939Stade ruthénois - Bordeaux EC7-0
22/01/1939Bordeaux EC - US Bergerac5-6
22/01/1939Millau - Stade ruthénois0-0
29/01/1939Limoges - US Bergerac18-3
29/01/1939Millau - Bordeaux ECAway team
walk over
05/02/1939Stade ruthénois - Limoges7-6
05/02/1939US Bergerac - Millau11-0

Second phase
Round of 24Round of 12
CASG Paris
2/19/1939 - 26-3CASG Paris
3/5/1939 - 9-0
Saint-NazaireCASG Paris
Stade Clermont
2/19/1939 - 6-5
Stade Clermont
Villefranche sur Saône
FC Lourdes
2/19/1939 - 5-3FC Lourdes
3/5/1939 - 3-0
US CognacFC Lourdes
SC Montluçon
2/19/1939 - 17-0
SC Montluçon
SCO Angers
FC Oloron
2/19/1939 - 9-0FC Oloron
3/5/1939 - 9-6
MontaubanFC Oloron
Police de Paris
2/26/1939 - 6-0
Police de Paris
Valence sportif
Olympique de Marseille
2/19/1939 - 6-0Olympique de Marseille
3/5/1939 - 10-5
AlbiOlympique de Marseille
Bort les Orgues
2/26/1939 - 6-3
Bort les Orgues
Nice
US Foix
2/26/1939 - 8-4US Foix
3/5/1939 - 8-3
LimogesUS Foix
Auch
2/19/1939 - 12-4
Auch
SA Mauléon
Bressane
2/19/1939 - 12-4Bressane
3/26/1939 - 13-0
RC Franc ComtoisBressane
Stade ruthénois
3/5/1939 - 3-3
3/19/1939 - 3-3
Montluçon
Montluçon

Third phase
Third phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bressane62200633Qualified to final
2CASG Paris4210114122
3Olympique de Marseille22002611-5

Matches
Third phase
19/03/1939Olympique de Marseille - CASG Paris6-11
09/04/1939Bressane - Olympique de MarseilleUnknown
home team
victory
23/04/1939CASG Paris - Bressane3-6

Third phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes52110261115Qualified to final
2FC Oloron5211011101
3US Foix220021531-16

Matches
Third phase
09/04/1939US Foix - FC Oloron7-8
23/04/1939FC Lourdes - US Foix23-8
30/04/1939FC Oloron - FC Lourdes3-3

Final phase
Final
Bressane
5/14/1939 - 5-3Bressane
FC Lourdes