- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
LV= Cup
British & Irish Cup

British & Irish Cup 2013/14

Final results
Winner:Leinster A

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster A2766001717010122530Qualified to quarter finals
2Cross Keys146303105133-28131920To repechage
3Moseley12620412811513141313
4Ealing Trailfinders5610577163-8692101

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2013Cross Keys - Moseley20-16
12/10/2013Leinster A - Ealing Trailfinders49-8
19/10/2013Ealing Trailfinders - Cross Keys15-24
19/10/2013Moseley - Leinster A22-24
06/12/2013Moseley - Ealing Trailfinders28-10
07/12/2013Leinster A - Cross Keys31-0
13/12/2013Ealing Trailfinders - Moseley21-18
14/12/2013Cross Keys - Leinster A14-30
10/01/2014Leinster A - Moseley23-13
11/01/2014Cross Keys - Ealing Trailfinders30-10
17/01/2014Ealing Trailfinders - Leinster A13-14
18/01/2014Moseley - Cross Keys31-17

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Pontypridd21640219610789271332Qualified to quarter finals
2London Scottish21640218312063211332To repechage
3London Welsh20640220111982241122
4Edinburgh Accies0600655289-23474200

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2013Edinburgh Accies - Pontypridd13-53
12/10/2013London Welsh - London Scottish26-32
19/10/2013London Scottish - Edinburgh Accies55-19
19/10/2013Pontypridd - London Welsh29-22
07/12/2013London Welsh - Edinburgh Accies73-10
07/12/2013Pontypridd - London Scottish27-20
14/12/2013Edinburgh Accies - London Welsh7-33
14/12/2013London Scottish - Pontypridd26-21
11/01/2014Edinburgh Accies - London Scottish6-32
12/01/2014London Welsh - Pontypridd26-23
18/01/2014London Scottish - London Welsh18-21
18/01/2014Pontypridd - Edinburgh Accies43-0

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Rotherham Titans236501168967220921Qualified to quarter finals
2Llanelli14620418511075231224To repechage
3Connacht Eagles12630385228-14383200
4Bedford Blues126204137141-4201831

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2013Llanelli - Connacht Eagles76-14
12/10/2013Rotherham Titans - Bedford Blues12-11
19/10/2013Bedford Blues - Llanelli29-24
19/10/2013Connacht Eagles - Rotherham Titans27-25
07/12/2013Connacht Eagles - Bedford Blues17-8
07/12/2013Llanelli - Rotherham Titans16-20
14/12/2013Bedford Blues - Connacht Eagles50-12
14/12/2013Rotherham Titans - Llanelli20-15
11/01/2014Llanelli - Bedford Blues44-15
11/01/2014Rotherham Titans - Connacht Eagles59-3
18/01/2014Bedford Blues - Rotherham Titans24-32
18/01/2014Connacht Eagles - Llanelli12-10

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Plymouth Albion236501165778821730Qualified to quarter finals
2Munster A236501147707720530To repechage
3Nottingham1062041371307131611
4Stirling County0600649221-17273300

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2013Plymouth Albion - Nottingham28-9
12/10/2013Munster A - Stirling County39-8
18/10/2013Nottingham - Munster A16-17
19/10/2013Stirling County - Plymouth Albion12-38
06/12/2013Plymouth Albion - Munster A17-7
07/12/2013Stirling County - Nottingham7-50
13/12/2013Munster A - Plymouth Albion23-9
13/12/2013Nottingham - Stirling County24-14
10/01/2014Munster A - Nottingham30-15
10/01/2014Plymouth Albion - Stirling County39-3
18/01/2014Nottingham - Plymouth Albion23-34
18/01/2014Stirling County - Munster A5-31

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leeds Carnegie25650126977192401141Qualified to quarter finals
2Bristol Rugby2465012616219941631To repechage
3Aberavon8620472281-20984200
4Gala1600654236-18253501

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2013Gala - Aberavon17-31
13/10/2013Bristol Rugby - Leeds Carnegie21-17
20/10/2013Leeds Carnegie - Gala86-8
07/12/2013Aberavon - Leeds Carnegie22-41
08/12/2013Bristol Rugby - Gala62-7
10/12/2013Aberavon - Bristol Rugby0-78
14/12/2013Gala - Bristol Rugby6-17
14/12/2013Leeds Carnegie - Aberavon72-0
11/01/2014Gala - Leeds Carnegie7-29
12/01/2014Bristol Rugby - Aberavon64-8
18/01/2014Aberavon - Gala11-9
18/01/2014Leeds Carnegie - Bristol Rugby24-19

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cornish Pirates256501193959825941Qualified to quarter finals
2Ulster Ravens136303147175-28182210To repechage
3Jersey126204117128-11141622
4Ayr106204123182-59152511

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2013Cornish Pirates - Ulster Ravens34-17
12/10/2013Jersey - Ayr28-16
18/10/2013Ulster Ravens - Jersey24-19
19/10/2013Ayr - Cornish Pirates10-53
07/12/2013Ayr - Ulster Ravens41-22
07/12/2013Cornish Pirates - Jersey31-20
13/12/2013Ulster Ravens - Ayr38-21
14/12/2013Jersey - Cornish Pirates0-24
11/01/2014Jersey - Ulster Ravens37-19
12/01/2014Cornish Pirates - Ayr28-21
17/01/2014Ulster Ravens - Cornish Pirates27-23
18/01/2014Ayr - Jersey14-13

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bristol Rugby2465012616219941631Qualified to quarter finals
2Munster A236501147707720530
3London Scottish21640218312063211332
4Llanelli14620418511075231224
5Cross Keys146303105133-28131920
6Ulster Ravens136303147175-28182210


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Cornish Pirates
4/6/2014 - 14-16Pontypridd
4/26/2014 - 22-22
PontypriddLeinster A
Leinster A5/23/2014 - 44-17
4/4/2014 - 47-15
Leinster A
Munster ALeinster A
Bristol Rugby
4/4/2014 - 39-24Bristol Rugby
5/4/2014 - 25-30
Rotherham Titans
Leeds CarnegieLeeds Carnegie
4/4/2014 - 41-21
Leeds Carnegie
Plymouth Albion