- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
England - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Aviva Premiership
RFU Championship
National League 1
National League 2
National League 3

Aviva Premiership 2010/11

Overview
The bonus point scoring system was used to determine standing positions.
The first 4 teams in the table (Leicester Tigers, Saracens, Gloucester and Northampton Saints) qualified for semifinals. The worst team (Leeds Carnegie) was relegated to RFU Championship.
The 4 teams playing the final phase, along with the 5th in table (Bath) and the 6th (London Irish) qualified for Heineken Cup. For Challenge Cup qualifying criterium was the admission to Premiership.

The league was sponsored by insurance company Aviva.

Teams variations
Relegated to RFU Championship 2010/11:Worcester Warriors
Promoted from RFU Championship 2009/10:Exeter Chiefs

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leicester Tigers78221615594403191672984Qualified to semifinals
2Saracens76221804484318166352622
3Gloucester6722141752845276584354
4Northampton Saints65221408533430103583863
5Bath6222131842736760383453
6London Irish54221101152345964474164
7Harlequins5222921148238498452648
8Exeter Chiefs432210012428460-32324205
9London Wasps43229112425497-72364514
10Sale Sharks32226115432618-186346615
11Newcastle Falcons23224117360553-193275505
12Leeds Carnegie23224018315590-275306207Relegated
Exeter Chiefs had 2 points deducted for fielding three overseas players.

BathExeter
Chiefs
GloucesterHarlequinsLeeds
Carnegie
Leicester
Tigers
London
Irish
London
Wasps
Newcastle
Falcons
Northampton
Saints
Sale
Sharks
Saracens
Bath-26-183-1819-1516-136-3720-136-1142-1238-831-1613-17
Exeter
Chiefs
9-12-22-1020-615-915-229-1221-822-1730-924-1912-33
Gloucester34-2237-23-33-2622-2119-1223-922-2034-927-1568-1719-13
Harlequins6-640-1353-15-51-1813-1728-1817-1023-1216-2021-913-16
Leeds
Carnegie
16-3227-2215-133-38-9-1527-198-175-2213-233-614-26
Leicester
Tigers
21-1537-2741-4118-1348-6-32-2321-1244-1927-1654-2114-15
London
Irish
24-2539-1723-1615-940-2414-23-25-1223-1420-2639-2633-16
London
Wasps
10-4324-129-1029-2951-1837-3033-25-33-1610-3733-2615-26
Newcastle
Falcons
11-1413-2312-633-1829-3013-2412-4629-17-15-2219-1913-15
Northampton
Saints
31-1027-2116-1813-1631-2427-1935-2339-334-13-53-2415-29
Sale
Sharks
7-1924-3036-3121-1715-1216-1820-3424-2535-1810-19-28-22
Saracens20-99-2335-1226-1439-026-2012-613-624-924-1728-13-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Leicester Tigers
5/14/2011 - 11-3Leicester Tigers
5/28/2011 - 18-22
Northampton SaintsSaracens
Saracens
5/15/2011 - 12-10
Saracens
Gloucester

Matches schedule
28/05/2011 - Final
Leicester Tigers - Saracens18-22
15/05/2011 - Semifinals
Saracens - Gloucester12-10
14/05/2011 - Semifinals
Leicester Tigers - Northampton Saints11-3
07/05/2011 - Regular season
Bath - Newcastle Falcons42-12
Exeter Chiefs - London Wasps21-8
Gloucester - Sale Sharks68-17
Harlequins - Saracens13-16
Leicester Tigers - London Irish32-23
Northampton Saints - Leeds Carnegie31-24
30/04/2011 - Regular season
Newcastle Falcons - Bath11-14
24/04/2011 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Harlequins3-38
Saracens - Gloucester35-12
23/04/2011 - Regular season
London Irish - Northampton Saints20-26
London Wasps - Bath10-43
22/04/2011 - Regular season
Newcastle Falcons - Leicester Tigers13-24
Sale Sharks - Exeter Chiefs24-30
19/04/2011 - Regular season
Gloucester - Northampton Saints27-15
17/04/2011 - Regular season
London Wasps - Leeds Carnegie51-18
16/04/2011 - Regular season
Bath - Harlequins19-15
Exeter Chiefs - Saracens12-33
Leicester Tigers - Gloucester41-41
Sale Sharks - London Irish20-34
15/04/2011 - Regular season
Newcastle Falcons - Northampton Saints15-22
09/04/2011 - Regular season
Bath - Exeter Chiefs26-18
Newcastle Falcons - Leeds Carnegie29-30
08/04/2011 - Regular season
Sale Sharks - Gloucester36-31
03/04/2011 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Exeter Chiefs27-22
London Irish - London Wasps25-12
Saracens - Bath20-9
02/04/2011 - Regular season
Gloucester - Newcastle Falcons34-9
Harlequins - Leicester Tigers13-17
Northampton Saints - Sale Sharks53-24
27/03/2011 - Regular season
Northampton Saints - London Wasps39-3
Saracens - Newcastle Falcons24-9
26/03/2011 - Regular season
Bath - Leicester Tigers6-37
Harlequins - Gloucester53-15
London Irish - Exeter Chiefs39-17
25/03/2011 - Regular season
Sale Sharks - Leeds Carnegie15-12
12/03/2011 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Northampton Saints13-23
06/03/2011 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Northampton Saints30-9
Leeds Carnegie - London Irish27-19
London Wasps - Sale Sharks33-26
05/03/2011 - Regular season
Gloucester - Bath34-22
Leicester Tigers - Saracens14-15
04/03/2011 - Regular season
Newcastle Falcons - Harlequins33-18
27/02/2011 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Newcastle Falcons5-22
London Wasps - Saracens15-26
26/02/2011 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Bath9-12
London Irish - Harlequins15-9
Northampton Saints - Gloucester16-18
25/02/2011 - Regular season
Sale Sharks - Leicester Tigers16-18
20/02/2011 - Regular season
Saracens - Leeds Carnegie39-0
19/02/2011 - Regular season
Bath - Northampton Saints38-8
Harlequins - Sale Sharks21-9
Leicester Tigers - London Wasps21-12
18/02/2011 - Regular season
Gloucester - London Irish23-9
Newcastle Falcons - Exeter Chiefs13-23
13/02/2011 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Leicester Tigers9-15
London Wasps - Gloucester9-10
12/02/2011 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Harlequins20-6
London Irish - Newcastle Falcons23-14
Northampton Saints - Saracens15-29
11/02/2011 - Regular season
Sale Sharks - Bath7-19
09/01/2011 - Regular season
Saracens - London Irish12-6
08/01/2011 - Regular season
Bath - Leeds Carnegie16-13
Gloucester - Exeter Chiefs37-23
Harlequins - London Wasps17-10
Leicester Tigers - Northampton Saints27-16
07/01/2011 - Regular season
Newcastle Falcons - Sale Sharks19-19
02/01/2011 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Leicester Tigers15-22
London Wasps - Newcastle Falcons33-16
Sale Sharks - Saracens28-22
01/01/2011 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Gloucester15-13
London Irish - Bath24-25
Northampton Saints - Harlequins13-16
27/12/2010 - Regular season
Harlequins - London Irish28-18
Leicester Tigers - Sale Sharks54-21
26/12/2010 - Regular season
Saracens - London Wasps13-6
05/12/2010 - Regular season
London Wasps - Exeter Chiefs24-12
Saracens - Harlequins26-14
04/12/2010 - Regular season
London Irish - Leicester Tigers14-23
28/11/2010 - Regular season
Harlequins - Leeds Carnegie51-18
27/11/2010 - Regular season
Bath - London Wasps6-11
Exeter Chiefs - Sale Sharks24-19
Gloucester - Saracens19-13
Leicester Tigers - Newcastle Falcons44-19
26/11/2010 - Regular season
Northampton Saints - London Irish35-23
21/11/2010 - Regular season
Bath - Saracens13-17
London Wasps - London Irish33-25
Newcastle Falcons - Gloucester12-6
20/11/2010 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Leeds Carnegie15-9
19/11/2010 - Regular season
Leicester Tigers - Harlequins18-13
Sale Sharks - Northampton Saints10-19
31/10/2010 - Regular season
Harlequins - Bath6-6
Leeds Carnegie - London Wasps8-17
London Irish - Sale Sharks39-26
30/10/2010 - Regular season
Gloucester - Leicester Tigers19-12
Northampton Saints - Newcastle Falcons34-13
Saracens - Exeter Chiefs9-23
24/10/2010 - Regular season
London Wasps - Northampton Saints10-37
23/10/2010 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - London Irish9-12
Gloucester - Harlequins33-26
Leicester Tigers - Bath21-15
22/10/2010 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Sale Sharks3-6
Newcastle Falcons - Saracens13-15
03/10/2010 - Regular season
Saracens - Leicester Tigers26-20
02/10/2010 - Regular season
Harlequins - Newcastle Falcons23-12
London Irish - Leeds Carnegie40-24
Northampton Saints - Exeter Chiefs27-21
01/10/2010 - Regular season
Bath - Gloucester3-18
Sale Sharks - London Wasps24-25
26/09/2010 - Regular season
Saracens - Northampton Saints24-17
25/09/2010 - Regular season
Bath - Sale Sharks31-16
Gloucester - London Wasps22-20
Harlequins - Exeter Chiefs40-13
Leicester Tigers - Leeds Carnegie48-6
Newcastle Falcons - London Irish12-46
19/09/2010 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Saracens14-26
London Irish - Gloucester23-16
18/09/2010 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Newcastle Falcons22-17
London Wasps - Leicester Tigers37-30
17/09/2010 - Regular season
Northampton Saints - Bath31-10
Sale Sharks - Harlequins21-17
12/09/2010 - Regular season
Saracens - Sale Sharks28-13
11/09/2010 - Regular season
Bath - London Irish20-13
Gloucester - Leeds Carnegie22-21
Harlequins - Northampton Saints16-20
Leicester Tigers - Exeter Chiefs37-27
10/09/2010 - Regular season
Newcastle Falcons - London Wasps29-17
05/09/2010 - Regular season
Leeds Carnegie - Bath16-32
Northampton Saints - Leicester Tigers27-19
04/09/2010 - Regular season
Exeter Chiefs - Gloucester22-10
London Irish - Saracens33-16
London Wasps - Harlequins29-29
03/09/2010 - Regular season
Sale Sharks - Newcastle Falcons35-18