- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
England - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Courage League
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

Courage League 1995/96

Overview
The best team in the table, Bath, was proclamed national champion while, due to league restructuring, there were no relegations to National League 2.
Since England decided to take parto to european clubs competitions, teams placed between 1st and 4th place (Bath, Leicester Tigers, Harlequins and Wasps) qualified for Heineken Cup and teams placed between 5th and 8th place (Sale Sharks, Bristol Rugby, Orrell and Gloucester) qualified for Challenge Cup.
Points were awarded as follows: 2 points for a win and 1 point for a draw.

The league was sponsored by Courage Brewery.

Teams variations
Relegated to Courage League - Division 2 1995/96:Northampton Saints
Promoted from Courage League - Division 2 1994/95:Saracens

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bath31181512575276299Winner
2Leicester Tigers30181503476242234
3Harlequins26181305524314210
4Wasps22181107439322117
5Sale Sharks1918918365371-6
6Bristol Rugby16188010329421-92
7Orrell14187011323477-154
8Gloucester12186012275370-95
9Saracens10185013284451-167
10West Hartlepool0180018288634-346

BathBristol
Rugby
GloucesterHarlequinsLeicester
Tigers
OrrellSale
Sharks
SaracensWaspsWest
Hartlepool
Bath-52-1937-1141-1514-1555-2038-3852-1636-1234-22
Bristol
Rugby
5-43-22-1625-3129-4333-1430-621-79-1712-3
Gloucester16-1018-14-13-2414-2727-017-2217-1015-2617-16
Harlequins13-1928-333-19-25-2921-2555-023-1529-2034-18
Leicester
Tigers
9-1443-628-619-21-22-332-1031-315-1248-15
Orrell11-4426-2921-39-2310-38-12-638-1332-2920-10
Sale
Sharks
18-3015-621-1323-912-1639-13-18-1518-2544-13
Saracens15-2111-2419-166-1325-2112-99-24-20-2431-30
Wasps6-1533-521-103-3411-2151-1625-1638-16-52-12
West
Hartlepool
15-2015-3719-2721-9112-1922-4411-293-143-34-