- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
England - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Courage League
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5

Courage League 1993/94

Overview
For the first time a complete home and away format was used. The best team in the table, Bath, was proclamed national champion while the 2 worst teams (London Irish and Newcastle Gosforth) were relegated to National League 2.
Points were awarded as follows: 2 points for a win and 1 point for a draw.

The league was sponsored by Courage Brewery.

Teams variations
Relegated to Courage League - Division 2 1993/94:London Scottish - Rugby Lions - Saracens - West Hartlepool
Promoted from Courage League - Division 2 1992/93:Newcastle Gosforth

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bath34181701431181250Winner
2Leicester Tigers28181404425210215
3Wasps2118101736234022
4Bristol Rugby2018100833127655
5Northampton Saints1818906305342-37
6Harlequins1618801033328746
7Orrell1618801032730225
8Gloucester14186210247356-109
9London Irish8184014217391-174Relegated
10Newcastle Gosforth5182115190483-293

BathBristol
Rugby
GloucesterHarlequinsLeicester
Tigers
London
Irish
Newcastle
Gosforth
Northampton
Saints
OrrellWasps
Bath-9-046-1732-1314-628-846-337-913-724-8
Bristol
Rugby
10-18-16-1220-1640-2221-826-022-3130-1715-16
Gloucester6-166-24-24-2014-239-1015-919-1430-259-9
Harlequins12-1415-2038-20-13-2530-1512-615-713-2022-17
Leicester
Tigers
9-621-928-83-10-38-366-536-923-1838-6
London
Irish
31-320-1612-157-3310-22-17-1913-1619-614-29
Newcastle
Gosforth
5-2913-2212-123-2213-229-13-8-2813-1216-18
Northampton
Saints
9-3022-1919-315-1419-1023-1243-23-9-1315-17
Orrell15-1816-136-1021-200-1824-342-1227-6-42-24
Wasps13-1934-829-1818-1513-1521-2238-2124-1128-16-