- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Seven de la Republica Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Seven de la Republica

Seven de la Republica 2012

Overview
The tournament was held at the Estudiantes stadium in Paranà.

Final results

Zona Ubicacion
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Salta 7s63300812259Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Uruguay 7s43201382216To repechage
3San Juan 7s23102573423
4Peru 7s0300322120-98

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012Uruguay 7s - Peru 7s28-5
01/12/2012Salta 7s - San Juan 7s17-12
01/12/2012Salta 7s - Peru 7s54-10
01/12/2012San Juan 7s - Peru 7s38-7
01/12/2012Uruguay 7s - San Juan 7s10-7
01/12/2012Salta 7s - Uruguay 7s10-0

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman 7s63300621745Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Tierra del Fuego 7s4320126242To repechage
3Sur 7s231022431-7
4Entre Rios 7s B03003545-40

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012Tucuman 7s - Sur 7s19-12
01/12/2012Tucuman 7s - Entre Rios 7s B24-0
01/12/2012Tierra del Fuego 7s - Sur 7s7-5
01/12/2012Tierra del Fuego 7s - Entre Rios 7s B14-0
01/12/2012Sur 7s - Entre Rios 7s B7-5
01/12/2012Tucuman 7s - Tierra del Fuego 7s19-5

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Santiago del Estero 7s63300822953Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Rosario 7s43201764036To repechage
3Paraguay 7s231024583-38
4Misiones 7s030033687-51

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012Rosario 7s - Misiones 7s28-7
01/12/2012Rosario 7s - Paraguay 7s36-12
01/12/2012Santiago del Estero 7s - Paraguay 7s28-7
01/12/2012Paraguay 7s - Misiones 7s26-19
01/12/2012Santiago del Estero 7s - Misiones 7s33-10
01/12/2012Santiago del Estero 7s - Rosario 7s21-12

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Entre Rios 7s63300712249Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Cordoba 7s432011194079To repechage
3Chile 7s231023978-39
4Oeste 7s0300342131-89

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012Cordoba 7s - Oeste 7s73-21
01/12/2012Cordoba 7s - Chile 7s36-5
01/12/2012Chile 7s - Oeste 7s22-21
01/12/2012Entre Rios 7s - Chile 7s21-12
01/12/2012Entre Rios 7s - Oeste 7s36-0
01/12/2012Entre Rios 7s - Cordoba 7s14-10

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Santa Fe 7s63300721260Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Mar del Plata 7s432011081791To repechage
3Jujuy 7s231021984-65
4Andina 7s0300319105-86

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012Mar del Plata 7s - Andina 7s60-0
01/12/2012Mar del Plata 7s - Jujuy 7s43-5
01/12/2012Jujuy 7s - Andina 7s14-12
01/12/2012Santa Fe 7s - Jujuy 7s29-0
01/12/2012Santa Fe 7s - Andina 7s31-7
01/12/2012Santa Fe 7s - Mar del Plata 7s12-5

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires 7s6330081774Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Cuyo 7s43201912665To repechage
3Lagos del Sur 7s231021968-49
4Formosa 7s03003595-90

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012Cuyo 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s42-0
01/12/2012Buenos Aires 7s - Formosa 7s34-0
01/12/2012Buenos Aires 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s21-0
01/12/2012Lagos del Sur 7s - Formosa 7s19-5
01/12/2012Cuyo 7s - Formosa 7s42-0
01/12/2012Buenos Aires 7s - Cuyo 7s26-7

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nordeste 7s53210783147Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Chubut 7s53210683137To repechage
3San Luis 7s231022471-47
4Alto Valle 7s030031451-37

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
01/12/2012San Luis 7s - Alto Valle 7s17-7
01/12/2012Nordeste 7s - Chubut 7s24-24
01/12/2012Nordeste 7s - San Luis 7s40-0
01/12/2012Chubut 7s - San Luis 7s24-7
01/12/2012Chubut 7s - Alto Valle 7s20-0
01/12/2012Nordeste 7s - Alto Valle 7s14-7

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Chubut 7s53210683137Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Mar del Plata 7s432011081791Qualified for Copa de Plata
3Cordoba 7s432011194079
4Cuyo 7s43201912665
5Rosario 7s43201764036
6Uruguay 7s43201382216
7Tierra del Fuego 7s4320126242
8San Juan 7s23102573423
9Sur 7s231022431-7
10Paraguay 7s231024583-38Qualified for Copa de Bronce
11Chile 7s231023978-39
12San Luis 7s231022471-47
13Lagos del Sur 7s231021968-49
14Jujuy 7s231021984-65
15Misiones 7s030033687-51
16Andina 7s0300319105-86
17Oeste 7s0300342131-89
18Alto Valle 7s030031451-37Qualified for Posicionamento
19Entre Rios 7s B03003545-40
20Formosa 7s03003595-90
21Peru 7s0300322120-98


Copa de Oro
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Buenos Aires 7s
12/2/2012 - 12-7Buenos Aires 7s
12/2/2012 - 14-7
Santiago del Estero 7sBuenos Aires 7s
Tucuman 7s12/2/2012 - 24-7
12/2/2012 - 38-0
Tucuman 7s
Chubut 7sBuenos Aires 7s
Entre Rios 7s
12/2/2012 - 17-14Entre Rios 7s
12/2/2012 - 14-7
Santa Fe 7s
Salta 7sEntre Rios 7s
12/2/2012 - 14-5
Salta 7s
Nordeste 7s

Copa de Plata
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Cordoba 7s
12/2/2012 - 47-0Cordoba 7s
12/2/2012 - 26-7
Sur 7sCordoba 7s
Rosario 7s12/2/2012 - 28-0
12/2/2012 - 14-12
Rosario 7s
Uruguay 7sCordoba 7s
Cuyo 7s
12/2/2012 - 10-0Cuyo 7s
12/2/2012 - 15-7
Tierra del Fuego 7s
San Juan 7sCuyo 7s
12/2/2012 - 14-12
San Juan 7s
Mar del Plata 7s

Copa de Bronce
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Paraguay 7s
12/2/2012 - 22-0
Paraguay 7s
12/2/2012 - 29-10
Andina 7s
Paraguay 7s
12/2/2012 - 17-12
Jujuy 7s
12/2/2012 - 24-19
Jujuy 7s
San Luis 7s
Paraguay 7s
Chile 7s
12/2/2012 - 45-0
Chile 7s
12/2/2012 - 37-7
Misiones 7s
Chile 7s
Lagos del Sur 7s
12/2/2012 - 33-7
Lagos del Sur 7s
Oeste 7s

Posicionamento
SemifinalsFinal
Entre Rios 7s B
12/2/2012 - 29-7Entre Rios 7s B
12/2/2012 - 21-14
Formosa 7sEntre Rios 7s B
Peru 7s
12/2/2012 - 15-14
Peru 7s
Alto Valle 7s