- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Seven de la Republica Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Seven de la Republica

Seven de la Republica 2009

Overview
The tournament was held at the Estudiantes stadium in Paranà.

Final results
Winner:Rosario 7s

Zona Ubicacion
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires 7s4220077770Qualified to Copa de Oro
2San Juan 7s2210138326Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Austral 7s02002581-76Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Buenos Aires 7s - San Juan 7s27-7
05/12/2009San Juan 7s - Austral 7s31-5
05/12/2009Buenos Aires 7s - Austral 7s50-0

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cordoba 7s4220062557Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Tierra del Fuego 7s2210131265Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Formosa 7s02002062-62Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Cordoba 7s - Formosa 7s36-0
05/12/2009Tierra del Fuego 7s - Formosa 7s26-0
05/12/2009Cordoba 7s - Tierra del Fuego 7s26-5

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rosario 7s42200601050Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Entre Rios 7s22001371720Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Misiones 7s02002575-70Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Rosario 7s - Misiones 7s48-0
05/12/2009Entre Rios 7s - Misiones 7s27-5
05/12/2009Rosario 7s - Entre Rios 7s12-10

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mar del Plata 7s42200621943Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Sur 7s120112136-15Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Jujuy 7s120111240-28Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Mar del Plata 7s - Jujuy 7s33-5
05/12/2009Sur 7s - Jujuy 7s7-7
05/12/2009Mar del Plata 7s - Sur 7s29-14

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cuyo 7s42200631251Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Santiago del Estero 7s22101432716Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Andina 7s02002067-67Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Cuyo 7s - Andina 7s36-0
05/12/2009Santiago del Estero 7s - Andina 7s31-0
05/12/2009Cuyo 7s - Santiago del Estero 7s27-12

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Alto Valle 7s432014355-12Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Brazil 7s43201631548Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Uruguay 7s3311155487Qualified for Posicionamento
4Oeste 7s130123685-49

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Brazil 7s - Uruguay 7s21-5
05/12/2009Alto Valle 7s - Oeste 7s28-17
05/12/2009Oeste 7s - Uruguay 7s19-19
05/12/2009Alto Valle 7s - Brazil 7s10-7
05/12/2009Uruguay 7s - Alto Valle 7s31-5
05/12/2009Brazil 7s - Oeste 7s38-0

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Salta 7s6330064559Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Nordeste 7s4320146739Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Chile 7s2310245432Qualified for Posicionamento
4Lagos del Sur 7s030035105-100

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Nordeste 7s - Chile 7s10-0
05/12/2009Salta 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s29-0
05/12/2009Salta 7s - Nordeste 7s7-0
05/12/2009Chile 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s40-5
05/12/2009Nordeste 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s36-0
05/12/2009Salta 7s - Chile 7s28-5

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman 7s63300851273Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Santa Fe 7s4320154504Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3San Luis 7s231024159-18Qualified for Posicionamento
4Chubut 7s030031271-59

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
05/12/2009Santa Fe 7s - Chubut 7s21-7
05/12/2009Tucuman 7s - San Luis 7s26-7
05/12/2009Santa Fe 7s - San Luis 7s28-17
05/12/2009Tucuman 7s - Chubut 7s33-0
05/12/2009Tucuman 7s - Santa Fe 7s26-5
05/12/2009San Luis 7s - Chubut 7s17-5

Copa de Oro
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Rosario 7s
12/5/2009 - 19-0Rosario 7s
12/6/2009 - 10-5
Alto Valle 7sRosario 7s
Salta 7s12/6/2009 - 18-5
12/5/2009 - 20-10
Salta 7s
Cordoba 7sRosario 7s
Tucuman 7s
12/5/2009 - 12-7Tucuman 7s
12/6/2009 - 21-10
Buenos Aires 7s
Cuyo 7sTucuman 7s
12/5/2009 - 15-12
Cuyo 7s
Mar del Plata 7s

Copa de Plata
SemifinalsFinal
Buenos Aires 7s
12/6/2009 - 22-5
Buenos Aires 7s
12/6/2009 - 26-7
Mar del Plata 7s
Buenos Aires 7s
Cordoba 7s
12/6/2009 - 22-0
Cordoba 7s
Alto Valle 7s

Copa de Bronce
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Nordeste 7s
12/5/2009 - 19-14
Nordeste 7s
12/6/2009 - 19-0
Tierra del Fuego 7s
Nordeste 7s
12/6/2009 - 24-12
Entre Rios 7s
12/5/2009 - 31-5
Entre Rios 7s
Brazil 7s
Nordeste 7s
Santa Fe 7s
12/5/2009 - 15-7
Santa Fe 7s
12/6/2009 - 17-12
San Juan 7s
Santa Fe 7s
Santiago del Estero 7s
12/5/2009 - 21-7
Santiago del Estero 7s
Sur 7s

Posicionamento
13th place
San Juan 7s
12/6/2009 - 26-17San Juan 7s
Sur 7s
Tierra del Fuego 7s
12/6/2009 - 14-7Tierra del Fuego 7s
Brazil 7s
17th place semifinals17th place finals
Jujuy 7s
12/5/2009 - 14-5Jujuy 7s
12/6/2009 - 17-12
Andina 7sJujuy 7s
San Luis 7s
12/5/2009 - 28-5
San Luis 7s
Austral 7s
Uruguay 7s
12/5/2009 - 38-0Uruguay 7s
12/6/2009 - 36-0
Misiones 7sUruguay 7s
Formosa 7s
12/5/2009 - 12-7
Formosa 7s
Chile 7s
21st place
Austral 7s
12/6/2009 - 22-12Austral 7s
Andina 7s
Chile 7s
12/6/2009 - 45-5Chile 7s
Misiones 7s
25th place
Chubut 7s
12/6/2009 - 15-5Chubut 7s
Oeste 7s