- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Seven de la Republica Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Seven de la Republica

Seven de la Republica 2006

Overview
The tournament was held at the Estudiantes stadium in Paranà.

Final results

Zona Ubicacion
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires 7s4220078771Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Alto Valle 7s221012136-15Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Jujuy 7s02002561-56Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Alto Valle 7s - Jujuy 7s14-5
09/12/2006Buenos Aires 7s - Alto Valle 7s31-7
09/12/2006Buenos Aires 7s - Jujuy 7s47-0

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cordoba 7s42200601248Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Misiones 7s221011951-32Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Sur 7s020022440-16Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Misiones 7s - Sur 7s19-12
09/12/2006Cordoba 7s - Misiones 7s39-0
09/12/2006Cordoba 7s - Sur 7s21-12

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cuyo 7s42200103796Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Austral 7s221011069-59Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Tierra del Fuego 7s020021253-41Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Austral 7s - Tierra del Fuego 7s10-5
09/12/2006Cuyo 7s - Austral 7s64-0
09/12/2006Cuyo 7s - Tierra del Fuego 7s43-7

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Entre Rios 7s42200471433Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Santa Fe 7s22101351718Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Oeste 7s020021263-51Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Santa Fe 7s - Oeste 7s28-5
09/12/2006Entre Rios 7s - Oeste 7s35-7
09/12/2006Entre Rios 7s - Santa Fe 7s12-7

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Uruguay 7s42200571245Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Mar del Plata 7s22101601446Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3La Rioja 7s02002091-91Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Uruguay 7s - La Rioja 7s43-0
09/12/2006Mar del Plata 7s - La Rioja 7s48-0
09/12/2006Uruguay 7s - Mar del Plata 7s14-12

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Salta 7s42200522131Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Chile 7s221013540-5Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3San Juan 7s020022147-26Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Chile 7s - San Juan 7s21-14
09/12/2006Salta 7s - San Juan 7s26-7
09/12/2006Salta 7s - Chile 7s26-14

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman 7s4220048741Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Santiago del Estero 7s120112138-17Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3Formosa 7s120111438-24Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Tucuman 7s - Formosa 7s29-0
09/12/2006Santiago del Estero 7s - Formosa 7s14-14
09/12/2006Tucuman 7s - Santiago del Estero 7s24-7

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rosario 7s4320085778Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Nordeste 7s23101543519Qualified to Copa de Bronce
3San Luis 7s03002097-97Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
09/12/2006Rosario 7s - San Luis 7s50-0
09/12/2006Nordeste 7s - San Luis 7s47-0
09/12/2006Rosario 7s - Nordeste 7s35-7

Copa de Oro
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Buenos Aires 7s
12/9/2006 - 26-7Buenos Aires 7s
12/10/2006 - 17-12
Rosario 7sBuenos Aires 7s
Cuyo 7s12/10/2006 - 12-7
12/9/2006 - 12-7
Cuyo 7s
Salta 7sBuenos Aires 7s
Cordoba 7s
12/9/2006 - 14-7Cordoba 7s
12/10/2006 - 26-7
Tucuman 7s
Uruguay 7sCordoba 7s
12/9/2006 - 14-12
Uruguay 7s
Entre Rios 7s

Copa de Plata
SemifinalsFinal
Rosario 7s
12/10/2006 - 24-19
Rosario 7s
12/10/2006 - 28-0
Salta 7s
Rosario 7s
Entre Rios 7s
12/10/2006 - 12-7
Entre Rios 7s
Tucuman 7s

Copa de Bronce
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Santa Fe 7s
12/9/2006 - 31-0
Santa Fe 7s
12/10/2006 - 17-5
Mar del Plata 7s
Santa Fe 7s
12/10/2006 - 19-15
Santiago del Estero 7s
12/9/2006 - 19-12
Santiago del Estero 7s
Misiones 7s
Santa Fe 7s
Nordeste 7s
12/9/2006 - 18-14
Nordeste 7s
12/10/2006 - 24-19
Alto Valle 7s
Nordeste 7s
Chile 7s
12/9/2006 - 47-7
Chile 7s
Austral 7s

Posicionamento
13th place
Alto Valle 7s
12/10/2006 - 22-7Alto Valle 7s
Austral 7s
Mar del Plata 7s
12/10/2006 - 27-10Mar del Plata 7s
Misiones 7s
17th place semifinals17th place finals
Sur 7s
12/9/2006 - 35-21Sur 7s
12/10/2006 - 26-19
Formosa 7sSur 7s
La Rioja 7s
12/9/2006 - 15-14
La Rioja 7s
Oeste 7s
Tierra del Fuego 7s
12/9/2006 - 26-12Tierra del Fuego 7s
12/10/2006 - 40-13
San Juan 7sTierra del Fuego 7s
Jujuy 7s
12/9/2006 - 15-12
Jujuy 7s
San Luis 7s
21st place
Oeste 7s
12/10/2006 - 54-7Oeste 7s
Formosa 7s
San Juan 7s
12/10/2006 - 22-12San Juan 7s
San Luis 7s