- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Seven de la Republica Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Seven de la Republica

Seven de la Republica 2002

Overview
The tournament was held at the Estudiantes stadium in Paranà.

Final results
Winner:Salta 7s

Zona Ubicacion
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires 7s32110641450Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Chile 7s32110561442Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Brazil 7s02002092-92Qualified to Copa de Bronce

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Buenos Aires 7s - Brazil 7s50-0
07/12/2002Buenos Aires 7s - Chile 7s14-14
07/12/2002Chile 7s - Brazil 7s42-0

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mar del Plata 7s42200451431Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Jujuy 7s221012129-8Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Misiones 7s020021942-23Qualified to Copa de Bronce

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Mar del Plata 7s - Misiones 7s28-7
07/12/2002Mar del Plata 7s - Jujuy 7s17-7
07/12/2002Jujuy 7s - Misiones 7s14-12

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Santa Fe 7s42200452421Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Sur 7s2210151438Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Oeste 7s020022453-29Qualified to Copa de Bronce

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Santa Fe 7s - Sur 7s26-17
07/12/2002Santa Fe 7s - Oeste 7s19-7
07/12/2002Sur 7s - Oeste 7s34-17

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Alto Valle 7s42200471730Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Rosario 7s2210138299Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Formosa 7s020021958-39Qualified to Copa de Bronce

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Alto Valle 7s - Rosario 7s15-12
07/12/2002Alto Valle 7s - Formosa 7s32-5
07/12/2002Rosario 7s - Formosa 7s26-14

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Salta 7s63300621745Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Santiago del Estero 7s43201592435Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Entre Rios 7s B231024055-15Qualified to Copa de Bronce
4La Rioja 7s030031978-59Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Salta 7s - Santiago del Estero 7s10-7
07/12/2002Entre Rios 7s B - La Rioja 7s26-5
07/12/2002Salta 7s - Entre Rios 7s B26-0
07/12/2002Santiago del Estero 7s - La Rioja 7s28-0
07/12/2002Salta 7s - La Rioja 7s26-10
07/12/2002Santiago del Estero 7s - Entre Rios 7s B24-14

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman 7s4220055748Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Cordoba 7s22101451728Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Paraguay 7s02002076-76Qualified to Copa de Bronce

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Tucuman 7s - Cordoba 7s17-7
07/12/2002Tucuman 7s - Paraguay 7s38-0
07/12/2002Cordoba 7s - Paraguay 7s38-0

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nordeste 7s6330076571Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Entre Rios 7s43201502624Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Tierra del Fuego 7s231024550-5Qualified to Copa de Bronce
4Austral 7s0300312104-92Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Nordeste 7s - Tierra del Fuego 7s19-0
07/12/2002Entre Rios 7s - Austral 7s26-0
07/12/2002Nordeste 7s - Entre Rios 7s26-0
07/12/2002Tierra del Fuego 7s - Austral 7s45-7
07/12/2002Nordeste 7s - Austral 7s31-5
07/12/2002Entre Rios 7s - Tierra del Fuego 7s24-0

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cuyo 7s6330088781Qualified to Copa de Oro
2Santa Fe 7s B3311125214Qualified to Copa de Plata
3Uruguay 7s230212159-38Qualified to Copa de Bronce
4San Juan 7s130123576-41Qualified for Posicionamento

Matches
Zona Ubicacion
07/12/2002Cuyo 7s - Santa Fe 7s B3-0
07/12/2002San Juan 7s - Uruguay 7s14-14
07/12/2002Cuyo 7s - Uruguay 7s38-0
07/12/2002Santa Fe 7s B - San Juan 7s15-14
07/12/2002Cuyo 7s - San Juan 7s47-7
07/12/2002Uruguay 7s - Santa Fe 7s B7-7

Copa de Oro
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Salta 7s
12/7/2002 - 14-7Salta 7s
12/8/2002 - 19-12
Alto Valle 7sSalta 7s
Tucuman 7s12/8/2002 - 14-12
12/7/2002 - 31-21
Tucuman 7s
Santa Fe 7sSalta 7s
Buenos Aires 7s
12/7/2002 - 12-10Buenos Aires 7s
12/8/2002 - 19-5
Cuyo 7s
Mar del Plata 7sBuenos Aires 7s
12/7/2002 - 14-0
Mar del Plata 7s
Nordeste 7s

Copa de Plata
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Rosario 7s
12/7/2002 - 43-7Rosario 7s
12/8/2002 - 24-21
Santiago del Estero 7sRosario 7s
Cordoba 7s12/8/2002 - 31-7
12/7/2002 - 40-0
Cordoba 7s
Sur 7sRosario 7s
Entre Rios 7s
12/7/2002 - 24-5Entre Rios 7s
12/8/2002 - 12-5
Jujuy 7s
Chile 7sEntre Rios 7s
12/7/2002 - 42-0
Chile 7s
Santa Fe 7s B

Copa de Bronce
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Entre Rios 7s B
12/7/2002 - 33-12
Entre Rios 7s B
12/8/2002 - 31-7
Formosa 7s
Entre Rios 7s B
12/8/2002 - 14-7
Oeste 7s
12/7/2002 - 19-10
Oeste 7s
Paraguay 7s
Entre Rios 7s B
Uruguay 7s
12/7/2002 - 22-12
Uruguay 7s
12/8/2002 - 24-7
Brazil 7s
Uruguay 7s
Tierra del Fuego 7s
12/7/2002 - 21-14
Tierra del Fuego 7s
Misiones 7s

Posicionamento
SemifinalsFinal
San Juan 7s
12/7/2002 - 29-5San Juan 7s
12/8/2002 - 33-5
La Rioja 7sSan Juan 7s
Austral 7s