- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Seven de la Republica Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Seven de la Republica
Women's Seven de la Republica

Seven de la Republica 2019

Overview
The tournament was held at the Estudiantes stadium in Paranà.
At the end of the tournament Sur was promoted to Zona Campeonato and Salta was relegated to Zona Ascenso.

Final results
Winner:Tucuman 7s

Zona Campeonato
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Chile 7s83210654322Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Cordoba 7s73201623626
3Entre Rios 7s63111604614Qualified for Copa de Bronce
4Cuyo 7s330033193-62

Matches
Zona Campeonato
07/12/2019Cordoba 7s - Chile 7s14-17
07/12/2019Entre Rios 7s - Cuyo 7s31-12
07/12/2019Cordoba 7s - Cuyo 7s31-7
07/12/2019Entre Rios 7s - Chile 7s17-17
07/12/2019Cordoba 7s - Entre Rios 7s17-12
07/12/2019Cuyo 7s - Chile 7s12-31

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman 7s933001031786Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Uruguay 7s7320138380
3Salta 7s5310258508Qualified for Copa de Bronce
4Lagos del Sur 7s3300312106-94

Matches
Zona Campeonato
07/12/2019Tucuman 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s41-5
07/12/2019Uruguay 7s - Salta 7s14-5
07/12/2019Tucuman 7s - Salta 7s36-5
07/12/2019Uruguay 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s17-7
07/12/2019Tucuman 7s - Uruguay 7s26-7
07/12/2019Salta 7s - Lagos del Sur 7s48-0

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Rosario 7s93300765026Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Santa Fe 7s73201786513
3San Juan 7s531025566-11Qualified for Copa de Bronce
4Misiones 7s330034371-28

Matches
Zona Campeonato
07/12/2019Rosario 7s - San Juan 7s28-19
07/12/2019Santa Fe 7s - Misiones 7s35-17
07/12/2019Rosario 7s - Misiones 7s19-14
07/12/2019Santa Fe 7s - San Juan 7s26-19
07/12/2019Rosario 7s - Santa Fe 7s29-17
07/12/2019Misiones 7s - San Juan 7s12-17

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires 7s93300952174Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Nordeste 7s63111674819
3Santiago del Estero 7s5310247105-58Qualified for Copa de Bronce
4Mar del Plata 7s430125085-35

Matches
Zona Campeonato
07/12/2019Nordeste 7s - Mar del Plata 7s19-19
07/12/2019Buenos Aires 7s - Santiago del Estero 7s40-7
07/12/2019Nordeste 7s - Santiago del Estero 7s41-12
07/12/2019Buenos Aires 7s - Mar del Plata 7s38-7
07/12/2019Nordeste 7s - Buenos Aires 7s7-17
07/12/2019Santiago del Estero 7s - Mar del Plata 7s28-24

Copa de Oro
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Chile 7s
12/8/2019 - 10-12Nordeste 7s
12/8/2019 - 5-14
Nordeste 7sUruguay 7s
Rosario 7s12/8/2019 - 8-12
12/8/2019 - 7-24
Uruguay 7s
Uruguay 7sTucuman 7s
Tucuman 7s
12/8/2019 - 24-0Tucuman 7s
12/8/2019 - 21-19
Santa Fe 7s
Buenos Aires 7sTucuman 7s
12/8/2019 - 17-33
Cordoba 7s
Cordoba 7s

Copa de Plata
SemifinalsFinal
Chile 7s
12/8/2019 - 14-19
Rosario 7s
12/8/2019 - 12-19
Rosario 7s
Buenos Aires 7s
Santa Fe 7s
12/8/2019 - 5-35
Buenos Aires 7s
Buenos Aires 7s

Copa de Bronce
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Entre Rios 7s
12/8/2019 - 19-22
Mar del Plata 7s
12/8/2019 - 12-19
Mar del Plata 7s
San Juan 7s
12/8/2019 - 12-17
San Juan 7s
12/8/2019 - 33-0
San Juan 7s
Lagos del Sur 7s
Misiones 7s
Salta 7s
12/8/2019 - 7-21
Misiones 7s
12/8/2019 - 19-14
Misiones 7s
Misiones 7s
Santiago del Estero 7s
12/8/2019 - 31-19
Santiago del Estero 7s
Cuyo 7s

Posicionamento
SemifinalsFinal
Entre Rios 7s
12/8/2019 - 41-0Entre Rios 7s
12/8/2019 - 12-14
Lagos del Sur 7sCuyo 7s
Salta 7s
12/8/2019 - 7-10
Cuyo 7s
Cuyo 7s
Descenso
Lagos del Sur 7s
12/8/2019 - 7-5Lagos del Sur 7s
Salta 7s

Zona Ascenso
Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tierra del Fuego 7s5211031292Qualified to quarter finals
2Andina 7s42101362610
3Austral 7s320111931-12Qualified for Reclasificatorio - 25th place

Matches
Zona Ascenso
07/12/2019Tierra del Fuego 7s - Austral 7s12-12
07/12/2019Andina 7s - Austral 7s19-7
07/12/2019Tierra del Fuego 7s - Andina 7s19-17

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Alto Valle 7s62200551243Qualified to quarter finals
2Oeste 7s421012443-19
3Entre Rios 7s B220022145-24Qualified for Reclasificatorio - 25th place

Matches
Zona Ascenso
07/12/2019Alto Valle 7s - Entre Rios 7s B26-7
07/12/2019Oeste 7s - Entre Rios 7s B19-14
07/12/2019Alto Valle 7s - Oeste 7s29-5

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sur 7s6220050545Qualified to quarter finals
2Chubut 7s42101411724
3San Luis 7s22002574-69Qualified for Reclasificatorio - 25th place

Matches
Zona Ascenso
07/12/2019San Luis 7s - Chubut 7s5-36
07/12/2019Sur 7s - San Luis 7s38-0
07/12/2019Chubut 7s - Sur 7s5-12

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paraguay 7s62200751263Qualified to quarter finals
2Formosa 7s421013140-9
3Jujuy 7s22002054-54Qualified for Reclasificatorio - 25th place

Matches
Zona Ascenso
07/12/2019Formosa 7s - Jujuy 7s19-0
07/12/2019Paraguay 7s - Jujuy 7s35-0
07/12/2019Formosa 7s - Paraguay 7s12-40

Ascenso finals
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Tierra del Fuego 7s
12/8/2019 - 14-0Tierra del Fuego 7s
12/8/2019 - 29-7
Formosa 7sTierra del Fuego 7s
Alto Valle 7s12/8/2019 - 7-12
12/8/2019 - 5-17
Chubut 7s
Chubut 7sSur 7s
Sur 7s
12/8/2019 - 28-17Sur 7s
12/8/2019 - 22-12
Oeste 7s
Paraguay 7sSur 7s
12/8/2019 - 40-5
Paraguay 7s
Andina 7s
19th place final
Chubut 7s
12/8/2019 - 12-19Paraguay 7s
Paraguay 7s

Reclasificatorio - 21st place
21th place semifinals21th place final
Formosa 7s
12/8/2019 - 19-24Alto Valle 7s
12/8/2019 - 22-5
Alto Valle 7sAlto Valle 7s
Oeste 7s
12/8/2019 - 19-15
Oeste 7s
Andina 7s
23th place final
Formosa 7s
12/8/2019 - 7-38Andina 7s
Andina 7s

Reclasificatorio - 25th place
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Austral 7s93300891970
2Entre Rios 7s B73201644123
3San Luis 7s531024764-17
4Jujuy 7s3300336112-76

Matches
Reclasificatorio - 25th place
08/12/2019Austral 7s - Jujuy 7s29-12
08/12/2019Entre Rios 7s B - San Luis 7s14-7
08/12/2019Austral 7s - San Luis 7s31-7
08/12/2019Entre Rios 7s B - Jujuy 7s50-5
08/12/2019Austral 7s - Entre Rios 7s B29-0
08/12/2019San Luis 7s - Jujuy 7s33-19