- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2008

Final results
Winner:Wanganui
Lochore Cup:Poverty Bay

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1North Otago185401123754820Qualified for Meads Cup
2West Coast165302110872322
3Buller1553118382101
4Horowhenua-Kapiti115122107125-1821Qualified for Lochore Cup
5Wairarapa Bush105104116147-3133
6South Canterbury8511393116-2311

Matches
First phase
23/08/2008Buller - South Canterbury18-17
23/08/2008North Otago - Horowhenua-Kapiti32-11
23/08/2008Wairarapa Bush - West Coast31-37
30/08/2008Buller - Horowhenua-Kapiti16-16
30/08/2008South Canterbury - Wairarapa Bush19-27
30/08/2008West Coast - North Otago9-15
06/09/2008Horowhenua-Kapiti - West Coast13-15
06/09/2008North Otago - South Canterbury10-18
06/09/2008Wairarapa Bush - Buller8-11
13/09/2008Buller - North Otago18-22
13/09/2008South Canterbury - West Coast8-30
13/09/2008Wairarapa Bush - Horowhenua-Kapiti31-36
20/09/2008Horowhenua-Kapiti - South Canterbury31-31
20/09/2008North Otago - Wairarapa Bush44-19
20/09/2008West Coast - Buller19-20

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui2555002405318750Qualified for Meads Cup
2Mid Canterbury205401171967540
3King Country145302119962320
4Poverty Bay105203117902720Qualified for Lochore Cup
5Thames Valley4510464171-10700
6East Coast0500515220-20500

Matches
First phase
23/08/2008King Country - Poverty Bay18-0
23/08/2008Mid Canterbury - Thames Valley49-20
23/08/2008Wanganui - East Coast71-6
30/08/2008King Country - East Coast32-3
30/08/2008Poverty Bay - Mid Canterbury13-26
30/08/2008Thames Valley - Wanganui0-43
06/09/2008East Coast - Thames Valley3-20
06/09/2008Mid Canterbury - King Country32-17
06/09/2008Wanganui - Poverty Bay36-16
13/09/2008King Country - Wanganui19-47
13/09/2008Mid Canterbury - East Coast52-3
13/09/2008Poverty Bay - Thames Valley43-10
20/09/2008East Coast - Poverty Bay0-45
20/09/2008Thames Valley - King Country14-33
20/09/2008Wanganui - Mid Canterbury43-12

Meads Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui3988003537827570Qualified to semifinals
2Mid Canterbury3387012251299650
3North Otago2485031691175231
4West Coast218404146168-2223
5Buller198413135164-2901
6King Country168305157172-1531
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Meads Cup
27/09/2008Mid Canterbury - West Coast7-5
27/09/2008North Otago - King Country27-8
27/09/2008Wanganui - Buller42-10
04/10/2008Buller - King Country25-8
04/10/2008North Otago - Mid Canterbury11-15
04/10/2008West Coast - Wanganui7-52
11/10/2008King Country - West Coast22-24
11/10/2008Mid Canterbury - Buller32-17
11/10/2008Wanganui - North Otago19-8

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Wanganui
10/18/2008 - 40-18Wanganui
10/25/2008 - 27-12
West CoastWanganui
Mid Canterbury
10/18/2008 - 38-24
Mid Canterbury
North Otago

Lochore Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poverty Bay2385031961316530Qualified to semifinals
2Horowhenua-Kapiti2183232341746041
3Wairarapa Bush198305202204-243
4South Canterbury1983141911672432
5Thames Valley58107107255-14801
6East Coast0800850406-35600
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Lochore Cup
27/09/2008Horowhenua-Kapiti - East Coast73-7
27/09/2008Poverty Bay - South Canterbury19-15
27/09/2008Wairarapa Bush - Thames Valley11-10
04/10/2008East Coast - South Canterbury5-46
04/10/2008Poverty Bay - Wairarapa Bush24-8
04/10/2008Thames Valley - Horowhenua-Kapiti6-36
11/10/2008Horowhenua-Kapiti - Poverty Bay18-36
11/10/2008South Canterbury - Thames Valley37-27
11/10/2008Wairarapa Bush - East Coast67-23

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Poverty Bay
10/18/2008 - 43-30Poverty Bay
10/25/2008 - 26-5
South CanterburyPoverty Bay
Horowhenua-Kapiti
10/18/2008 - 37-17
Horowhenua-Kapiti
Wairarapa Bush