- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2007

Final results
Winner:North Otago
Lochore Cup:Poverty Bay

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mid Canterbury155302122923021Qualified for Meads Cup
2Wairarapa Bush155302140677321
3King Country14530288662211
4West Coast13530291114-2310Qualified for Lochore Cup
5Thames Valley10520389118-2911
6Horowhenua-Kapiti4510491164-7300

Matches
First phase
18/08/2007Horowhenua-Kapiti - King Country13-34
18/08/2007Mid Canterbury - Thames Valley7-13
18/08/2007Wairarapa Bush - West Coast46-0
25/08/2007Horowhenua-Kapiti - West Coast17-31
25/08/2007King Country - Mid Canterbury22-14
25/08/2007Thames Valley - Wairarapa Bush5-41
01/09/2007Mid Canterbury - Horowhenua-Kapiti42-20
01/09/2007Wairarapa Bush - King Country16-8
01/09/2007West Coast - Thames Valley34-17
08/09/2007Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush18-12
08/09/2007King Country - Thames Valley13-9
08/09/2007Mid Canterbury - West Coast23-12
15/09/2007Thames Valley - Horowhenua-Kapiti45-23
15/09/2007Wairarapa Bush - Mid Canterbury25-36
15/09/2007West Coast - King Country14-11

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1North Otago2355001855912630Qualified for Meads Cup
2Buller175401112104810
3Wanganui155302111862521
4Poverty Bay10520310199202Qualified for Lochore Cup
5South Canterbury5510449105-5601
6East Coast1500541146-10501

Matches
First phase
18/08/2007North Otago - Buller51-20
18/08/2007South Canterbury - Poverty Bay7-24
18/08/2007Wanganui - East Coast28-0
25/08/2007Buller - Wanganui19-15
25/08/2007Poverty Bay - North Otago11-31
25/08/2007South Canterbury - East Coast9-5
01/09/2007East Coast - Buller7-38
01/09/2007North Otago - South Canterbury26-7
01/09/2007Wanganui - Poverty Bay22-20
08/09/2007North Otago - East Coast38-5
08/09/2007Poverty Bay - Buller13-15
08/09/2007South Canterbury - Wanganui8-30
15/09/2007Buller - South Canterbury20-18
15/09/2007East Coast - Poverty Bay24-33
15/09/2007Wanganui - North Otago16-39

Meads Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1North Otago29860226610416241Qualified to semifinals
2Mid Canterbury2886022131516231
3Wanganui2685032061357142
4Wairarapa Bush2385031961316521
5Buller228503171186-1511
6King Country148305117178-6111
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Meads Cup
22/09/2007Buller - Wairarapa Bush17-24
22/09/2007Mid Canterbury - Wanganui21-19
22/09/2007North Otago - King Country52-5
29/09/2007King Country - Wanganui11-36
29/09/2007Mid Canterbury - Buller45-18
29/09/2007Wairarapa Bush - North Otago15-7
06/10/2007Buller - King Country24-13
06/10/2007North Otago - Mid Canterbury22-25
06/10/2007Wanganui - Wairarapa Bush40-17

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
North Otago
10/13/2007 - 30-13North Otago
10/20/2007 - 25-8
Wairarapa BushNorth Otago
Mid Canterbury
10/13/2007 - 12-18
Wanganui
Wanganui

Lochore Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poverty Bay2485031931623122Qualified to semifinals
2South Canterbury197404139173-3421
3West Coast177404155192-3710
4Thames Valley128206147215-6813
5East Coast118206130210-8021
6Horowhenua-Kapiti68107164260-9611
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Lochore Cup
22/09/2007Poverty Bay - Horowhenua-Kapiti30-19
22/09/2007Thames Valley - South Canterbury22-28
22/09/2007West Coast - East Coast29-15
29/09/2007East Coast - Horowhenua-Kapiti31-22
29/09/2007Poverty Bay - Thames Valley26-23
29/09/2007South Canterbury - West Coast27-14
06/10/2007Horowhenua-Kapiti - South Canterbury32-35
06/10/2007Thames Valley - East Coast13-43
06/10/2007West Coast - Poverty Bay21-36

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Poverty Bay
10/13/2007 - 65-3Poverty Bay
10/20/2007 - 38-35
Thames ValleyPoverty Bay
South Canterbury
10/13/2007 - 31-23
South Canterbury
West Coast