- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Meads Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship 2017

Final results
Winner:Wanganui

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1South Canterbury3687012731908371Qualified for Meads Cup
2Horowhenua-Kapiti32870122810712131
3Buller2886022502034731
4Wanganui26850327912515433
5Mid Canterbury2685032752245151Qualified for Lochore Cup
6West Coast268503209202751
7North Otago2584042351785754
8Thames Valley2083052091743544
9Poverty Bay208404185229-4440
10King Country128107206323-11753
11Wairarapa Bush108107174313-13942
12East Coast0800898353-25500

BullerEast
Coast
Horowhenua-KapitiKing
Country
Mid
Canterbury
North
Otago
Poverty
Bay
South
Canterbury
Thames
Valley
Wairarapa
Bush
WanganuiWest
Coast
Buller-26-3033-3127-2429-24
East
Coast
17-54-7-4513-4219-32
Horowhenua-Kapiti52-3-22-1913-1015-8
King
Country
-38-4336-4532-256-17
Mid
Canterbury
32-40-34-516-3140-39
North
Otago
57-1428-2631-25-34-12
Poverty
Bay
35-155-3943-29-36-19
South
Canterbury
42-3636-29-29-2021-17
Thames
Valley
26-716-2534-35-19-21
Wairarapa
Bush
36-1012-3824-60-26-36
Wanganui80-310-625-1479-7-
West
Coast
19-3424-1938-4524-17-

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
South Canterbury
21/10/2017 - 24-29Wanganui
28/10/2017 - 30-14
WanganuiWanganui
Horowhenua-Kapiti
21/10/2017 - 18-17
Horowhenua-Kapiti
Buller

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Mid Canterbury
21/10/2017 - 56-22Mid Canterbury
29/10/2017 - 47-15
Poverty BayMid Canterbury
West Coast
21/10/2017 - 24-14
West Coast
North Otago

Matches schedule
29/10/2017 - Final Lochore Cup
Mid Canterbury - West Coast47-15
28/10/2017 - Final Meads Cup
Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti30-14
21/10/2017 - Semifinals Meads Cup
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Buller18-17
South Canterbury - Wanganui24-29
21/10/2017 - Semifinals Lochore Cup
West Coast - North Otago24-14
Mid Canterbury - Poverty Bay56-22
14/10/2017 - Regular season
Buller - Horowhenua-Kapiti26-30
East Coast - South Canterbury7-45
King Country - Mid Canterbury38-43
Thames Valley - Poverty Bay34-35
Wairarapa Bush - West Coast26-36
Wanganui - North Otago10-6
07/10/2017 - Regular season
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wanganui15-8
Mid Canterbury - Buller32-40
North Otago - East Coast57-14
Poverty Bay - King Country43-29
South Canterbury - Wairarapa Bush29-20
West Coast - Thames Valley24-17
01/10/2017 - Regular season
Wairarapa Bush - Horowhenua-Kapiti12-38
30/09/2017 - Regular season
East Coast - Buller17-54
North Otago - Poverty Bay34-12
Thames Valley - Mid Canterbury16-25
Wanganui - King Country80-3
West Coast - South Canterbury38-45
23/09/2017 - Regular season
Buller - Wairarapa Bush29-24
Horowhenua-Kapiti - East Coast52-3
King Country - Thames Valley36-45
Mid Canterbury - Wanganui40-39
Poverty Bay - West Coast36-19
South Canterbury - North Otago36-29
16/09/2017 - Regular season
North Otago - King Country28-26
Poverty Bay - East Coast35-15
South Canterbury - Wanganui21-17
Thames Valley - Buller26-7
Wairarapa Bush - Mid Canterbury24-60
West Coast - Horowhenua-Kapiti24-19
09/09/2017 - Regular season
Buller - North Otago33-31
East Coast - West Coast19-32
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Thames Valley13-10
King Country - Wairarapa Bush32-25
Mid Canterbury - South Canterbury16-31
Wanganui - Poverty Bay25-14
02/09/2017 - Regular season
North Otago - Mid Canterbury31-25
Poverty Bay - Horowhenua-Kapiti5-39
South Canterbury - King Country42-36
Thames Valley - Wanganui19-21
Wairarapa Bush - East Coast36-10
West Coast - Buller19-34
26/08/2017 - Regular season
Buller - South Canterbury27-24
East Coast - Thames Valley13-42
Horowhenua-Kapiti - North Otago22-19
King Country - West Coast6-17
Mid Canterbury - Poverty Bay34-5
Wanganui - Wairarapa Bush79-7