- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Meads Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship 2018

Final results
Winner:Thames Valley
Lochore Cup:Horowhenua-Kapiti

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui39880033111321870Qualified for Meads Cup
2South Canterbury32860234114419771
3King Country3186023032317261
4Thames Valley2885032742334171
5Horowhenua-Kapiti248404246251-562Qualified for Lochore Cup
6Wairarapa Bush2184042121951741
7North Otago208404213209422
8Mid Canterbury198305225233-852
9West Coast168404228241-1351
10Buller168206223289-6653
11Poverty Bay168206193302-10962
12East Coast2800899447-34811
West Coast had a 6 points deduction due to an eligibility breach.

BullerEast
Coast
Horowhenua-KapitiKing
Country
Mid
Canterbury
North
Otago
Poverty
Bay
South
Canterbury
Thames
Valley
Wairarapa
Bush
WanganuiWest
Coast
Buller-28-3037-1922-4328-34
East
Coast
-8-4619-265-2610-56
Horowhenua-Kapiti-36-3024-3022-5237-21
King
Country
75-17-22-1859-3819-36
Mid
Canterbury
56-729-31-33-3436-29
North
Otago
30-2424-27-22-4140-19
Poverty
Bay
27-41-34-3727-220-53
South
Canterbury
100-741-1040-11-33-24
Thames
Valley
29-2729-3743-21-25-27
Wairarapa
Bush
61-290-2427-2432-44-
Wanganui45-1457-2730-1221-10-
West
Coast
62-2631-305-2321-33-

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
South Canterbury
20/10/2018 - 58-21South Canterbury
27/10/2018 - 12-17
King CountryThames Valley
Wanganui
20/10/2018 - 7-17
Thames Valley
Thames Valley

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Horowhenua-Kapiti
20/10/2018 - 34-24Horowhenua-Kapiti
28/10/2018 - 26-23
Mid CanterburyHorowhenua-Kapiti
Wairarapa Bush
20/10/2018 - 30-21
Wairarapa Bush
North Otago

Matches schedule
28/10/2018 - Final Lochore Cup
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush26-23
27/10/2018 - Final Meads Cup
South Canterbury - Thames Valley12-17
20/10/2018 - Semifinals Meads Cup
Wanganui - Thames Valley7-17
South Canterbury - King Country58-21
20/10/2018 - Semifinals Lochore Cup
Wairarapa Bush - North Otago30-21
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Mid Canterbury34-24
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Mid Canterbury - King Country29-31
Poverty Bay - Buller27-41
South Canterbury - Thames Valley33-24
Wairarapa Bush - North Otago0-24
Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti57-27
West Coast - East Coast62-26
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Buller - Mid Canterbury37-19
East Coast - Wanganui10-56
King Country - Poverty Bay59-38
North Otago - South Canterbury22-41
Thames Valley - Horowhenua-Kapiti29-27
West Coast - Wairarapa Bush5-23
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Horowhenua-Kapiti - King Country36-30
Mid Canterbury - East Coast56-7
North Otago - West Coast40-19
Poverty Bay - Thames Valley34-37
Wairarapa Bush - South Canterbury27-24
Wanganui - Buller45-14
22/09/2018 - Regular season
Buller - West Coast28-34
East Coast - Poverty Bay19-26
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush37-21
King Country - Wanganui19-36
South Canterbury - Mid Canterbury41-10
Thames Valley - North Otago43-21
15/09/2018 - Regular season
North Otago - Horowhenua-Kapiti24-27
South Canterbury - East Coast100-7
Thames Valley - King Country29-37
Wairarapa Bush - Buller61-29
Wanganui - Mid Canterbury30-12
West Coast - Poverty Bay31-30
09/09/2018 - Regular season
Horowhenua-Kapiti - South Canterbury22-52
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Buller - Thames Valley22-43
East Coast - Wairarapa Bush5-26
King Country - North Otago22-18
Mid Canterbury - West Coast36-29
Poverty Bay - Wanganui0-53
01/09/2018 - Regular season
Buller - King Country28-30
East Coast - Horowhenua-Kapiti8-46
Mid Canterbury - North Otago33-34
South Canterbury - Poverty Bay40-11
Wairarapa Bush - Thames Valley32-44
West Coast - Wanganui21-33
25/08/2018 - Regular season
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Mid Canterbury24-30
King Country - East Coast75-17
North Otago - Buller30-24
Poverty Bay - Wairarapa Bush27-22
Thames Valley - West Coast25-27
Wanganui - South Canterbury21-10