- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Australia - SRU Premiership - Minor Tournament Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Tooheys New Cup
Shute Shield

Shute Shield 2006

Final results
Winner:Eastwood

First phase
North Group
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Randwick30650121094116311051Qualified to semifinals
2Parramatta25650114912623171310
3Warringah25640220210795291341
4Gordon156204159181-22192621
5West Harbour156204148196-48242721
6Eastern Suburbs146204120173-53162711
7Central Coast Waves96105111222-111143410

Matches
First phase
01/04/2006Eastern Suburbs - Parramatta16-20
01/04/2006Warringah - Gordon41-12
01/04/2006West Harbour - Randwick5-55
08/04/2006Central Coast Waves - Warringah15-31
08/04/2006Parramatta - Gordon21-19
08/04/2006Randwick - Eastern Suburbs34-13
15/04/2006Central Coast Waves - Eastern Suburbs25-17
15/04/2006Gordon - West Harbour20-41
15/04/2006Parramatta - Randwick25-40
22/04/2006Eastern Suburbs - Warringah14-53
22/04/2006Randwick - Gordon20-27
22/04/2006West Harbour - Central Coast Waves53-28
29/04/2006Gordon - Eastern Suburbs26-35
29/04/2006Parramatta - Central Coast Waves34-10
29/04/2006Warringah - West Harbour45-11
06/05/2006Central Coast Waves - Randwick10-32
06/05/2006Eastern Suburbs - West Harbour23-15
06/05/2006Warringah - Parramatta18-24
13/05/2006Randwick - Warringah29-14
13/05/2006West Harbour - Parramatta23-25
14/05/2006Gordon - Central Coast Waves55-23

South Pool
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Eastwood27642020814563222230Qualified to semifinals
2Sydney University2664111719972251240
3Southern Districts2263121491472211940
4Manly21630318012258261432
5Northern Suburbs1963031611538232021
6Illawarriors146204107191-84132911
7Penrith7600689208-119142812

Matches
First phase
01/04/2006Eastwood - Penrith33-17
01/04/2006Southern Districts - Northern Suburbs44-36
01/04/2006Sydney University - Manly30-14
08/04/2006Northern Suburbs - Penrith13-3
08/04/2006Southern Districts - Manly10-41
09/04/2006Illawarriors - Sydney University10-34
15/04/2006Manly - Eastwood25-27
15/04/2006Northern Suburbs - Illawarriors62-15
15/04/2006Penrith - Southern Districts26-28
21/04/2006Sydney University - Northern Suburbs18-13
22/04/2006Eastwood - Illawarriors37-34
22/04/2006Manly - Penrith57-17
29/04/2006Manly - Northern Suburbs31-21
29/04/2006Sydney University - Eastwood34-34
30/04/2006Illawarriors - Southern Districts6-27
06/05/2006Northern Suburbs - Eastwood8-50
06/05/2006Penrith - Illawarriors19-25
06/05/2006Southern Districts - Sydney University21-3
13/05/2006Eastwood - Southern Districts27-27
13/05/2006Penrith - Sydney University7-52
14/05/2006Illawarriors - Manly17-12

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Eastwood
20/05/2006 - 22-22Eastwood
27/05/2006 - 17-10
ParramattaEastwood
Randwick
20/05/2006 - 8-19
Sydney University
Sydney University