- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cuyano Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo Cuyano

Torneo Cuyano 2016

Overview
After the rebirth of Nacional de Clubes B that caused a greater number of teams qualified for national competitions, the tournament was revamped and the 2016 season served as qualifier for 2017.
For 2017 Top 8 qualified:
  • The best 6 teams in 2016 Top 8
  • The 2016 Copa de Plata winner
  • The 2017 Copa de Oro qualifier winner played by the teams placed 7th and 8th in Top 8 and by the teams placed 2nd and 3rd in Copa de Plata
For 2017 Copa de Plata qualified:
  • The 3 losers of 2017 Copa de Oro qualifier
  • The teams placed between 4th and 6th in Copa de Plata
  • The 2 winners of the playout played by the teams placed 7th and 8th in Copa de Plata and by the 2 winners of Division de Ascenso

Qualifiers
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Banco R.C.14430182572511Quelifued for Top 8
2Peumayen12421171571411Qualified to tie break
3C.P.B.M.1042117787-1000
4San Juan R.C.741036674-803
5Huazihul541036889-2101

Matches
Qualifiers
02/04/2016C.P.B.M. - Peumayen18-18
02/04/2016Huazihul - San Juan R.C.22-16
09/04/2016Banco R.C. - Huazihul21-18
09/04/2016C.P.B.M. - San Juan R.C.24-21
23/04/2016Peumayen - Banco R.C.15-9
30/04/2016Banco R.C. - C.P.B.M.35-10
30/04/2016San Juan R.C. - Peumayen15-11
07/05/2016Huazihul - C.P.B.M.13-25
13/05/2016Peumayen - Huazihul27-15
13/05/2016San Juan R.C. - Banco R.C.14-17

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Mendoza15430179691021Quelifued for Top 8
2Neuquen R.C.14430184642011Qualified to tie break
3U.N.S.J.1042027777002
4Belgrano R.C.741037191-2012
5Marabunta R.C.641038393-1002

Matches
Qualifiers
02/04/2016U.N.S.J. - Marabunta R.C.16-23
03/04/2016Belgrano R.C. - Neuquen R.C.7-22
09/04/2016Universitario Mendoza - Belgrano R.C.29-22
23/04/2016U.N.S.J. - Universitario Mendoza19-14
27/04/2016Marabunta R.C. - Neuquen R.C.24-26
30/04/2016Belgrano R.C. - U.N.S.J.15-21
07/05/2016Belgrano R.C. - Marabunta R.C.27-19
07/05/2016Universitario Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.12-11
14/05/2016U.N.S.J. - Neuquen R.C.21-25
14/05/2016Universitario Mendoza - Marabunta R.C.24-17

Tie breaker
SemifinalsFinal
Peumayen
21/05/2016 - 42-6Peumayen
28/05/2016 - 31-24
U.N.S.J.Peumayen
C.P.B.M.
22/05/2016 - 21-19
C.P.B.M.
Neuquen R.C.

Top 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Liceo Mendoza5314110351228922372Qualified to semifinals
2Los Tordos5114101345032112972
3Marista R.C.47149053933385574Qualified to quarter finals
4Peumayen36147163153041133
5Teque R.C.35147073202823834
6Banco R.C.3514707313311252
7Universitario Mendoza17143011255521-26641
8Mendoza R.C.10141013254446-19224

Banco
R.C.
Liceo
Mendoza
Los
Tordos
Marista
R.C.
Mendoza
R.C.
PeumayenTeque
R.C.
Universitario
Mendoza
Banco
R.C.
-12-2012-1321-2232-1628-2213-2542-18
Liceo
Mendoza
40-27-30-3533-3555-1521-2026-2467-10
Los
Tordos
24-2818-52-26-2030-2237-1736-3174-19
Marista
R.C.
29-3017-1818-48-40-1725-2634-2540-31
Mendoza
R.C.
18-2426-6424-3417-29-15-2313-1920-21
Peumayen30-1521-1020-2022-3523-18-30-2029-17
Teque
R.C.
8-1217-2623-1910-1730-1019-10-43-19
Universitario
Mendoza
26-1712-505-3614-3222-2324-2217-26-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Liceo Mendoza
24/09/2016 - 43-20
Liceo Mendoza
Peumayen02/10/2016 - 28-25
17/09/2016 - 24-16
Peumayen
Teque R.C.Liceo Mendoza
Los Tordos
24/09/2016 - 18-25
Marista R.C.Marista R.C.
17/09/2016 - 34-16
Marista R.C.
Banco R.C.
3rd place final
Peumayen
02/10/2016 - 27-26Peumayen
Los Tordos

Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Final
Banco R.C.
24/09/2016 - ???
Banco R.C.
Teque R.C.

Copa de Plata
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1C.P.B.M.5414110345224720582Qualified to semifinals
2Marabunta R.C.481411033612788331
3Neuquen R.C.401480634323710653
4San Juan R.C.3514707276280-443
5U.N.S.J.2914509337336145
6Belgrano R.C.2714518267329-6223
7San Jorge R.C.13142012234429-19523Qualified for playout
8Huazihul014617260394-13422
Due to incidents caused by Huazihul fans during the match against C.P.B.M.
in the qualifier round on may 7th, the team was condamned to play the Copa de Plata
without scoring points and relegated to the last place in the table.

Belgrano
R.C.
C.P.B.M.HuazihulMarabunta
R.C.
Neuquen
R.C.
San
Jorge
R.C.
San
Juan
R.C.
U.N.S.J.
Belgrano
R.C.
-8-2112-1219-2322-1825-1624-2634-24
C.P.B.M.22-8-62-1058-1335-2247-1837-2235-20
Huazihul31-3622-17-8-5724-2920-1426-233-16
Marabunta
R.C.
31-2024-1339-27-20-1539-1523-524-21
Neuquen
R.C.
43-147-1633-1019-16-48-512-344-19
San
Jorge
R.C.
8-1726-3712-1718-2019-14-10-3539-37
San
Juan
R.C.
26-2228-2324-2516-73-1829-19-18-19
U.N.S.J.28-619-2920-2524-2531-2144-1515-18-

Copa de Plata - Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
C.P.B.M.
11/09/2016 - 51-3C.P.B.M.
17/09/2016 - 35-20
San Juan R.C.C.P.B.M.
Marabunta R.C.
10/09/2016 - 11-25
Neuquen R.C.
Neuquen R.C.
3rd place final
Marabunta R.C.
17/09/2016 - 14-17San Juan R.C.
San Juan R.C.

Copa de Oro 2017 qualifier
SemifinalsFinal
Universitario Mendoza
24/09/2016 - 17-21San Juan R.C.
02/10/2016 - 26-29
San Juan R.C.Mendoza R.C.
Mendoza R.C.
25/09/2016 - 15-8
Mendoza R.C.
Neuquen R.C.

Playout
Playout
San Jorge R.C.
01/10/2016 - 83-7San Jorge R.C.
Rivadavia
Huazihul
02/10/2016 - 21-13Huazihul
Jockey Club San Juan

Matches schedule
02/10/2016 - Final
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.28-25
02/10/2016 - 3rd place final
Peumayen - Los Tordos27-26
02/10/2016 - Final Copa de Oro 2017 qualifier
San Juan R.C. - Mendoza R.C.26-29
02/10/2016 - Playout
Huazihul - Jockey Club San Juan21-13
01/10/2016 - Playout
San Jorge R.C. - Rivadavia83-7
25/09/2016 - Semifinals Copa de Oro 2017 qualifier
Mendoza R.C. - Neuquen R.C.15-8
24/09/2016 - Semifinals
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.18-25
Liceo Mendoza - Peumayen43-20
24/09/2016 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Banco R.C. - Teque R.C.???
24/09/2016 - Semifinals Copa de Oro 2017 qualifier
Universitario Mendoza - San Juan R.C.17-21
17/09/2016 - Quarter finals
Marista R.C. - Banco R.C.34-16
Peumayen - Teque R.C.24-16
17/09/2016 - Final Copa de Plata - Final phase
C.P.B.M. - Neuquen R.C.35-20
17/09/2016 - 3rd place final Copa de Plata - Final phase
Marabunta R.C. - San Juan R.C.14-17
11/09/2016 - Semifinals Copa de Plata - Final phase
C.P.B.M. - San Juan R.C.51-3
10/09/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Los Tordos - Peumayen37-17
Marista R.C. - Universitario Mendoza40-31
Mendoza R.C. - Banco R.C.18-24
Teque R.C. - Liceo Mendoza17-26
10/09/2016 - Semifinals Copa de Plata - Final phase
Marabunta R.C. - Neuquen R.C.11-25
04/09/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - Marabunta R.C.58-13
Neuquen R.C. - Belgrano R.C.43-14
San Juan R.C. - San Jorge R.C.29-19
03/09/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Teque R.C.13-25
Liceo Mendoza - Los Tordos30-35
Peumayen - Marista R.C.22-35
Universitario Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.22-23
03/09/2016 - Copa de Plata
U.N.S.J. - Huazihul20-25
28/08/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Liceo Mendoza - Peumayen21-20
28/08/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - San Juan R.C.24-26
Huazihul - Neuquen R.C.24-29
San Jorge R.C. - C.P.B.M.26-37
27/08/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Los Tordos - Banco R.C.24-28
Mendoza R.C. - Marista R.C.17-29
Teque R.C. - Universitario Mendoza43-19
27/08/2016 - Copa de Plata
Marabunta R.C. - U.N.S.J.24-21
20/08/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Liceo Mendoza12-20
Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.34-25
Peumayen - Mendoza R.C.23-18
Universitario Mendoza - Los Tordos5-36
20/08/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - San Jorge R.C.25-16
Neuquen R.C. - Marabunta R.C.19-16
San Juan R.C. - Huazihul24-25
U.N.S.J. - C.P.B.M.19-29
14/08/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - Neuquen R.C.35-22
Marabunta R.C. - San Juan R.C.23-5
13/08/2016 - Copa de Plata
Huazihul - Belgrano R.C.31-36
San Jorge R.C. - U.N.S.J.39-37
06/08/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Peumayen28-22
Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Mendoza67-10
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.26-20
Teque R.C. - Mendoza R.C.30-10
06/08/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - Marabunta R.C.19-23
Huazihul - San Jorge R.C.20-14
Neuquen R.C. - U.N.S.J.44-19
San Juan R.C. - C.P.B.M.28-23
31/07/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Universitario Mendoza - Banco R.C.26-17
31/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
Marabunta R.C. - Huazihul39-27
30/07/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Marista R.C. - Liceo Mendoza17-18
Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos24-34
Peumayen - Teque R.C.30-20
30/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - Belgrano R.C.22-8
San Jorge R.C. - Neuquen R.C.19-14
U.N.S.J. - San Juan R.C.15-18
24/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
Marabunta R.C. - San Jorge R.C.39-15
San Juan R.C. - Neuquen R.C.3-18
23/07/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Marista R.C.21-22
Liceo Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.55-15
Los Tordos - Teque R.C.36-31
Universitario Mendoza - Peumayen24-22
23/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - U.N.S.J.34-24
Huazihul - C.P.B.M.22-17
16/07/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Mendoza R.C.32-16
Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.26-24
Peumayen - Los Tordos20-20
Universitario Mendoza - Marista R.C.14-32
16/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - Neuquen R.C.22-18
Huazihul - U.N.S.J.3-16
Marabunta R.C. - C.P.B.M.24-13
San Jorge R.C. - San Juan R.C.10-35
09/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - Huazihul62-10
08/07/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Peumayen - Universitario Mendoza29-17
03/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
Neuquen R.C. - Huazihul33-10
U.N.S.J. - Marabunta R.C.24-25
02/07/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Los Tordos - Liceo Mendoza18-52
Marista R.C. - Peumayen25-26
Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Mendoza20-21
Teque R.C. - Banco R.C.8-12
02/07/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - San Jorge R.C.47-18
San Juan R.C. - Belgrano R.C.26-22
25/06/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Los Tordos12-13
Marista R.C. - Mendoza R.C.40-17
Peumayen - Liceo Mendoza21-10
Universitario Mendoza - Teque R.C.17-26
25/06/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - U.N.S.J.35-20
Huazihul - San Juan R.C.26-23
Marabunta R.C. - Neuquen R.C.20-15
San Jorge R.C. - Belgrano R.C.8-17
18/06/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - Huazihul12-12
Neuquen R.C. - C.P.B.M.7-16
San Juan R.C. - Marabunta R.C.16-7
17/06/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Liceo Mendoza - Banco R.C.40-27
Los Tordos - Universitario Mendoza74-19
Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen15-23
Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.10-17
17/06/2016 - Copa de Plata
U.N.S.J. - San Jorge R.C.44-15
12/06/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Peumayen - Banco R.C.30-15
11/06/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Marista R.C. - Los Tordos18-48
Mendoza R.C. - Teque R.C.13-19
Universitario Mendoza - Liceo Mendoza12-50
11/06/2016 - Copa de Plata
C.P.B.M. - San Juan R.C.37-22
Marabunta R.C. - Belgrano R.C.31-20
San Jorge R.C. - Huazihul12-17
U.N.S.J. - Neuquen R.C.31-21
05/06/2016 - Copa de Plata
Huazihul - Marabunta R.C.8-57
Neuquen R.C. - San Jorge R.C.48-5
04/06/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Banco R.C. - Universitario Mendoza42-18
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.33-35
Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.30-22
Teque R.C. - Peumayen19-10
04/06/2016 - Copa de Plata
Belgrano R.C. - C.P.B.M.8-21
San Juan R.C. - U.N.S.J.18-19
29/05/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Teque R.C. - Los Tordos23-19
28/05/2016 - Final Tie breaker
Peumayen - C.P.B.M.31-24
28/05/2016 - Regular season Top 8
Marista R.C. - Banco R.C.29-30
Mendoza R.C. - Liceo Mendoza26-64
28/05/2016 - Copa de Plata
Neuquen R.C. - San Juan R.C.12-3
San Jorge R.C. - Marabunta R.C.18-20
U.N.S.J. - Belgrano R.C.28-6
22/05/2016 - Semifinals Tie breaker
C.P.B.M. - Neuquen R.C.21-19
21/05/2016 - Semifinals Tie breaker
Peumayen - U.N.S.J.42-6
14/05/2016 - Qualifiers
U.N.S.J. - Neuquen R.C.21-25
Universitario Mendoza - Marabunta R.C.24-17
13/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Peumayen - Huazihul27-15
San Juan R.C. - Banco R.C.14-17
07/05/2016 - Qualifiers
Belgrano R.C. - Marabunta R.C.27-19
Huazihul - C.P.B.M.13-25
Universitario Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.12-11
30/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Banco R.C. - C.P.B.M.35-10
Belgrano R.C. - U.N.S.J.15-21
San Juan R.C. - Peumayen15-11
27/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Marabunta R.C. - Neuquen R.C.24-26
23/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Peumayen - Banco R.C.15-9
U.N.S.J. - Universitario Mendoza19-14
09/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Banco R.C. - Huazihul21-18
C.P.B.M. - San Juan R.C.24-21
Universitario Mendoza - Belgrano R.C.29-22
03/04/2016 - Qualifiers
Belgrano R.C. - Neuquen R.C.7-22
02/04/2016 - Qualifiers
C.P.B.M. - Peumayen18-18
Huazihul - San Juan R.C.22-16
U.N.S.J. - Marabunta R.C.16-23