- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cordobes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Copa Citi

Cordoba - Copa Citi 2012

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2012:U.N.C.
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2011:Los Cuervos

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada5011100151710741091Qualified for Zona A
2Jockey Club Cordoba451190239819120781Qualified for Zona B
3Tala R.C.431181247017329772
4Palermo Bajo391181232718414350Qualified for Zona A
5Cordoba A.C.391180340115524652
6Jockey Club Villa Maria31116053232467752Qualified for Zona B
7Urú Curé271150636221714543
8Universitario Cordoba24115062752462931Qualified for Zona A
9San Martin Villa Maria1411308191366-17511
10Cordoba Rugby1011209114391-27711Qualified for Zona B
11Carlos Paz411101066637-57100
12Los Cuervos2110011121652-53102Qualified for Zona A

Carlos
Paz
Cordoba
A.C.
Cordoba
Rugby
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
La
Tablada
Los
Cuervos
Palermo
Bajo
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
Tala
R.C.
Universitario
Cordoba
Urú
Curé
Carlos
Paz
-0-355-2012-526-1095-99
Cordoba
A.C.
-47-0143-013-1947-2615-831-22
Cordoba
Rugby
-7-3224-1713-3413-2410-169-54
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
15-1926-10-15-3034-2928-7
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
58-517-626-57-6-4723-1723-28
La
Tablada
25-2972-0-83-016-1135-15
Los
Cuervos
10-1812-5014-72-8-3511-75
Palermo
Bajo
86-021-3327-2411-42-40-1217-13
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
52-150-573-2815-12-22-49
Tala
R.C.
23-1664-883-2512-1246-5-42-12
Universitario
Cordoba
54-018-3054-1214-25-28-27
Urú
Curé
62-025-3120-1211-3036-1517-33-

Second phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada4555002196115850Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Cordoba A.C.3954011947112340
3Palermo Bajo3153021331161730
4Universitario Cordoba2252031401231731Qualified for Zona Permanencia
5San Martin Villa Maria9510494186-9210
6Los Cuervos2500567290-22310
Points from previous phases acquired against teams of the same group were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
21/07/2012Los Cuervos - La Tablada0-73
21/07/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo11-22
21/07/2012Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.12-35
28/07/2012La Tablada - Palermo Bajo27-17
28/07/2012Los Cuervos - Universitario Cordoba15-59
28/07/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.7-57
05/08/2012Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada13-22
05/08/2012Palermo Bajo - Los Cuervos50-24
05/08/2012Universitario Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria26-15
12/08/2012Los Cuervos - San Martin Villa Maria14-51
12/08/2012Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.16-32
12/08/2012Universitario Cordoba - La Tablada21-30
19/08/2012La Tablada - San Martin Villa Maria67-10
19/08/2012Los Cuervos - Cordoba A.C.14-57
19/08/2012Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba28-22

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Cordoba435401183978620Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Tala R.C.4054012074616140
3Urú Curé3554011784313551
4Jockey Club Villa Maria235203121124-331Qualified for Zona Permanencia
5Cordoba Rugby8510476219-14320
6Carlos Paz1500554290-23610
Points from previous phases acquired against teams of the same group were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
21/07/2012Cordoba Rugby - Tala R.C.5-61
21/07/2012Jockey Club Cordoba - Carlos Paz90-0
21/07/2012Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú Curé3-29
28/07/2012Carlos Paz - Urú Curé5-50
28/07/2012Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby59-13
28/07/2012Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba30-11
05/08/2012Jockey Club Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria15-14
05/08/2012Tala R.C. - Carlos Paz74-0
05/08/2012Urú Curé - Cordoba Rugby43-0
12/08/2012Cordoba Rugby - Carlos Paz34-19
12/08/2012Jockey Club Cordoba - Urú Curé30-29
12/08/2012Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria37-3
19/08/2012Carlos Paz - Jockey Club Villa Maria30-42
19/08/2012Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Cordoba24-37
19/08/2012Tala R.C. - Urú Curé5-27

Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada39320171581311Qualified to semifinals
2Tala R.C.2932106758910
3Cordoba A.C.28311185592611
4Jockey Club Cordoba2531024180-3901
5Urú Curé1732017882-430Qualified for Liguilla of qualification for Torneo de l'Interior
6Palermo Bajo1430036469-523
Points from previous phases acquired against teams of the same group were maintained.

Matches
Zona Campeonato
25/08/2012Cordoba A.C. - Tala R.C.18-18
25/08/2012Jockey Club Cordoba - Palermo Bajo15-14
25/08/2012La Tablada - Urú Curé42-29
02/09/2012Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba50-17
02/09/2012Tala R.C. - La Tablada20-13
02/09/2012Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo25-23
09/09/2012La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba16-9
09/09/2012Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.27-29
09/09/2012Urú Curé - Cordoba A.C.24-17

Zona Permanencia
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Villa Maria4833001383010830Qualified for Liguilla of qualification for Torneo de l'Interior
2Universitario Cordoba403201114555921
3San Martin Villa Maria2832016872-420Qualified for Liguilla Descenso
4Cordoba Rugby2031026771-421
5Los Cuervos6310231131-10010
6Carlos Paz5300353112-5911
Points from previous phases acquired against teams of the same group were maintained.

Matches
Zona Permanencia
25/08/2012Carlos Paz - Universitario Cordoba17-57
25/08/2012Jockey Club Villa Maria - Los Cuervos87-0
25/08/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby26-20
02/09/2012Carlos Paz - Los Cuervos12-25
02/09/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Jockey Club Villa Maria12-28
02/09/2012Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby39-15
09/09/2012Carlos Paz - San Martin Villa Maria24-30
09/09/2012Jockey Club Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba23-18
09/09/2012Los Cuervos - Cordoba Rugby6-32

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Jockey Club Cordoba
9/22/2012 - 6-24
9/29/2012 - 18-24
La Tablada
10/7/2012 - 16-12
La TabladaLa Tablada
Cordoba A.C.
9/23/2012 - 16-40
9/30/2012 - 19-34
Tala R.C.
Tala R.C.
3rd place final
Jockey Club Cordoba
10/8/2012 - 20-13Jockey Club Cordoba
Cordoba A.C.

Liguilla Clasificacion al Torneo de l'Interior
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Urú Curé63300733835
2Palermo Bajo43201774730
3Universitario Cordoba231024380-37
4Jockey Club Villa Maria030033967-28

Matches
Liguilla Clasificacion al Torneo de l'Interior
23/09/2012Jockey Club Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo13-33
23/09/2012Urú Curé - Universitario Cordoba38-10
29/09/2012Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba34-19
29/09/2012Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria20-18
08/10/2012Jockey Club Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba8-14
08/10/2012Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo15-10

Liguilla Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carlos Paz432011166848
2San Martin Villa Maria43201925339
3Cordoba Rugby4320172675
4Los Cuervos0300328120-92

Matches
Liguilla Descenso
22/09/2012Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby26-27
22/09/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Los Cuervos35-3
29/09/2012Cordoba Rugby - Los Cuervos29-10
29/09/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz26-34
08/10/2012Carlos Paz - Los Cuervos56-15
08/10/2012San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby31-16

Matches schedule
08/10/2012 - 3rd place final
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.20-13
08/10/2012 - Liguilla Clasificacion al Torneo de l'Interior
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba8-14
Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo15-10
08/10/2012 - Liguilla Descenso
Carlos Paz - Los Cuervos56-15
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby31-16
07/10/2012 - Final
La Tablada - Tala R.C.16-12
30/09/2012 - Semifinals
Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.34-19
29/09/2012 - Semifinals
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba24-18
29/09/2012 - Liguilla Clasificacion al Torneo de l'Interior
Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba34-19
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria20-18
29/09/2012 - Liguilla Descenso
Cordoba Rugby - Los Cuervos29-10
San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz26-34
23/09/2012 - Semifinals
Cordoba A.C. - Tala R.C.16-40
23/09/2012 - Liguilla Clasificacion al Torneo de l'Interior
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo13-33
Urú Curé - Universitario Cordoba38-10
22/09/2012 - Semifinals
Jockey Club Cordoba - La Tablada6-24
22/09/2012 - Liguilla Descenso
Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby26-27
San Martin Villa Maria - Los Cuervos35-3
09/09/2012 - Zona Campeonato
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba16-9
Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.27-29
Urú Curé - Cordoba A.C.24-17
09/09/2012 - Zona Permanencia
Carlos Paz - San Martin Villa Maria24-30
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba23-18
Los Cuervos - Cordoba Rugby6-32
02/09/2012 - Zona Campeonato
Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba50-17
Tala R.C. - La Tablada20-13
Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo25-23
02/09/2012 - Zona Permanencia
Carlos Paz - Los Cuervos12-25
San Martin Villa Maria - Jockey Club Villa Maria12-28
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby39-15
25/08/2012 - Zona Campeonato
Cordoba A.C. - Tala R.C.18-18
Jockey Club Cordoba - Palermo Bajo15-14
La Tablada - Urú Curé42-29
25/08/2012 - Zona Permanencia
Carlos Paz - Universitario Cordoba17-57
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Los Cuervos87-0
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby26-20
19/08/2012 - Second phase
Carlos Paz - Jockey Club Villa Maria30-42
Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Cordoba24-37
La Tablada - San Martin Villa Maria67-10
Los Cuervos - Cordoba A.C.14-57
Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba28-22
Tala R.C. - Urú Curé5-27
12/08/2012 - Second phase
Cordoba Rugby - Carlos Paz34-19
Jockey Club Cordoba - Urú Curé30-29
Los Cuervos - San Martin Villa Maria14-51
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.16-32
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria37-3
Universitario Cordoba - La Tablada21-30
05/08/2012 - Second phase
Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada13-22
Jockey Club Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria15-14
Palermo Bajo - Los Cuervos50-24
Tala R.C. - Carlos Paz74-0
Universitario Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria26-15
Urú Curé - Cordoba Rugby43-0
28/07/2012 - Second phase
Carlos Paz - Urú Curé5-50
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby59-13
La Tablada - Palermo Bajo27-17
Los Cuervos - Universitario Cordoba15-59
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.7-57
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba30-11
21/07/2012 - Second phase
Cordoba Rugby - Tala R.C.5-61
Jockey Club Cordoba - Carlos Paz90-0
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú Curé3-29
Los Cuervos - La Tablada0-73
San Martin Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo11-22
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.12-35
15/07/2012 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby5-20
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.15-19
La Tablada - Tala R.C.16-11
Los Cuervos - Urú Curé11-75
Palermo Bajo - San Martin Villa Maria40-12
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria18-30
08/07/2012 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Los Cuervos143-0
Cordoba Rugby - Universitario Cordoba10-16
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba26-57
San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz52-15
Tala R.C. - Palermo Bajo12-12
Urú Curé - La Tablada11-30
01/07/2012 - First phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby26-10
La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.25-29
Los Cuervos - Jockey Club Villa Maria14-72
Palermo Bajo - Urú Curé17-13
Tala R.C. - San Martin Villa Maria46-5
Universitario Cordoba - Carlos Paz54-0
24/06/2012 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Jockey Club Cordoba12-52
Cordoba A.C. - Palermo Bajo13-19
Cordoba Rugby - Los Cuervos24-17
Jockey Club Villa Maria - La Tablada6-47
San Martin Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba22-49
Urú Curé - Tala R.C.17-33
17/06/2012 - First phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Cordoba28-7
La Tablada - Cordoba Rugby72-0
Los Cuervos - Carlos Paz10-18
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria27-24
Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.23-16
Urú Curé - San Martin Villa Maria36-15
10/06/2012 - First phase
Carlos Paz - La Tablada6-109
Cordoba A.C. - Urú Curé31-22
Cordoba Rugby - Palermo Bajo13-34
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Tala R.C.23-28
San Martin Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba0-57
Universitario Cordoba - Los Cuervos54-12
02/06/2012 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - San Martin Villa Maria47-26
La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba35-15
Los Cuervos - Jockey Club Cordoba12-50
Palermo Bajo - Carlos Paz86-0
Tala R.C. - Cordoba Rugby64-8
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria20-12
26/05/2012 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Tala R.C.5-99
Cordoba Rugby - Urú Curé9-54
Jockey Club Cordoba - La Tablada15-30
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.17-6
San Martin Villa Maria - Los Cuervos15-12
Universitario Cordoba - Palermo Bajo14-25
19/05/2012 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Cordoba Rugby47-0
Jockey Club Villa Maria - San Martin Villa Maria23-17
La Tablada - Los Cuervos83-0
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Cordoba21-33
Tala R.C. - Universitario Cordoba42-12
Urú Curé - Carlos Paz62-0
12/05/2012 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Cordoba A.C.0-35
Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Villa Maria7-32
Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.34-29
Los Cuervos - Palermo Bajo8-35
San Martin Villa Maria - La Tablada3-28
Universitario Cordoba - Urú Curé28-27
06/05/2012 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Cordoba15-8
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria13-24
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Carlos Paz58-5
Palermo Bajo - La Tablada11-42
Tala R.C. - Los Cuervos83-25
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Cordoba25-31