- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cordobes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Copa Kadicard

Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2002

Teams variations
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2001:U.N.C.

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada441090152813539371Qualified for Group I - A
2Palermo Bajo37107032922276563Qualified for Group I - B
3Tala R.C.351080228414613830Qualified for Group I - A
4Cordoba A.C.3410712212207540Qualified for Group I - B
5Universitario Cordoba31106042431677643Qualified for Group I - A
6Jockey Club Cordoba30106132592055431Qualified for Group I - B
7Cordoba Rugby2510505264260432Qualified for Group II
8San Martin Villa Maria1910307219289-7043
9Jockey Club Villa Maria910208110408-29801
10Urú Curé610109166310-14411
11U.N.C.4100010144367-22313

Cordoba
A.C.
Cordoba
Rugby
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
La
Tablada
Palermo
Bajo
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
Tala
R.C.
U.N.C.Universitario
Cordoba
Urú
Curé
Cordoba
A.C.
-30-2824-245-2717-1433-11
Cordoba
Rugby
-53-57-459-5948-1710-19
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
16-22-3-4530-722-1538-21
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
20-2710-24-21-367-2824-19
La
Tablada
42-1398-3-26-2285-384-24
Palermo
Bajo
22-2337-3225-17-29-2143-34
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
19-2017-2724-41-14-1632-18
Tala
R.C.
66-031-2917-12-20-1512-25
U.N.C.0-2012-4423-3816-38-15-19
Universitario
Cordoba
46-520-2613-2830-2332-3-
Urú
Curé
15-2811-159-487-2921-29-

Second phase
Group I - A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.185401121893220Qualified to semifinals
2La Tablada175401101663501
3Universitario Cordoba125203103106-322Qualified to 5th place final

Matches
Second phase
07/07/2002Universitario Cordoba - Tala R.C.30-45
28/07/2002La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba13-9
04/08/2002La Tablada - Tala R.C.17-3
Interdivisional matches
Second phase
30/06/2002La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba23-19
30/06/2002Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.15-9
30/06/2002Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba25-19
07/07/2002Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada9-27
20/07/2002Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba23-13
20/07/2002Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.10-6
20/07/2002Palermo Bajo - La Tablada26-21
28/07/2002Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.20-35
04/08/2002Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Cordoba35-17

Group I - B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Cordoba95203100107-701Qualified to semifinals
2Palermo Bajo95203109144-3510
3Cordoba A.C.7510479101-2212Qualified to 5th place final

Matches
Second phase
07/07/2002Jockey Club Cordoba - Palermo Bajo27-13
28/07/2002Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.24-13
04/08/2002Cordoba A.C. - Palermo Bajo42-25
Interdivisional matches
Second phase
30/06/2002Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba25-19
30/06/2002La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba23-19
30/06/2002Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.15-9
07/07/2002Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada9-27
20/07/2002Palermo Bajo - La Tablada26-21
20/07/2002Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba23-13
20/07/2002Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.10-6
28/07/2002Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.20-35
04/08/2002Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Cordoba35-17

Group II
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cordoba Rugby13430184374710
2U.N.C.1042027567820
3Urú Curé842024575-3000
4San Martin Villa Maria842024655-900
5Jockey Club Villa Maria641037096-2620

Matches
Second phase
07/07/2002Cordoba Rugby - Urú Curé32-11
07/07/2002San Martin Villa Maria - U.N.C.5-18
21/07/2002Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby19-11
21/07/2002Urú Curé - San Martin Villa Maria6-14
28/07/2002Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria24-7
28/07/2002U.N.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria44-28
04/08/2002Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú Curé16-21
04/08/2002U.N.C. - Cordoba Rugby0-17
11/08/2002San Martin Villa Maria - Jockey Club Villa Maria20-7
11/08/2002Urú Curé - U.N.C.17-13

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Palermo Bajo
8/11/2002 - 35-24Palermo Bajo
8/18/2002 - 23-19
Tala R.C.Palermo Bajo
Jockey Club Cordoba
8/11/2002 - 22-16
Jockey Club Cordoba
La Tablada
3rd place final
La Tablada
8/18/2002 - 22-22La Tablada - Tala R.C.
Tala R.C.

Reclasificatorio - 5th place

Matches schedule
18/08/2002 - Final
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Cordoba23-19
18/08/2002 - 3rd place final
La Tablada - Tala R.C.22-22
11/08/2002 - Second phase
San Martin Villa Maria - Jockey Club Villa Maria20-7
Urú Curé - U.N.C.17-13
11/08/2002 - Semifinals
Jockey Club Cordoba - La Tablada22-16
Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.35-24
11/08/2002 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.25-25
04/08/2002 - Second phase
Cordoba A.C. - Palermo Bajo42-25
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú Curé16-21
La Tablada - Tala R.C.17-3
U.N.C. - Cordoba Rugby0-17
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Cordoba35-17
28/07/2002 - Second phase
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria24-7
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.24-13
La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba13-9
Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.20-35
U.N.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria44-28
21/07/2002 - Second phase
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby19-11
Urú Curé - San Martin Villa Maria6-14
20/07/2002 - Second phase
Palermo Bajo - La Tablada26-21
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba23-13
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.10-6
07/07/2002 - Second phase
Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada9-27
Cordoba Rugby - Urú Curé32-11
Jockey Club Cordoba - Palermo Bajo27-13
San Martin Villa Maria - U.N.C.5-18
Universitario Cordoba - Tala R.C.30-45
30/06/2002 - Second phase
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba23-19
Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba25-19
Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.15-9
23/06/2002 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Universitario Cordoba10-19
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba10-24
Palermo Bajo - San Martin Villa Maria29-21
U.N.C. - Cordoba A.C.0-20
Urú Curé - La Tablada9-48
16/06/2002 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Urú Curé33-11
La Tablada - Jockey Club Villa Maria98-3
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby17-27
Tala R.C. - Palermo Bajo17-12
Universitario Cordoba - U.N.C.32-3
09/06/2002 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Tala R.C.9-59
Jockey Club Cordoba - La Tablada3-45
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.20-27
U.N.C. - San Martin Villa Maria16-38
Urú Curé - Universitario Cordoba21-29
02/06/2002 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba24-24
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba Rugby37-32
San Martin Villa Maria - Urú Curé32-18
Tala R.C. - U.N.C.20-15
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria46-5
26/05/2002 - First phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Cordoba22-15
Jockey Club Villa Maria - San Martin Villa Maria7-28
La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.42-13
U.N.C. - Palermo Bajo23-38
Urú Curé - Tala R.C.7-29
19/05/2002 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - U.N.C.48-17
Palermo Bajo - Urú Curé43-34
San Martin Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba24-41
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria66-0
Universitario Cordoba - La Tablada20-26
12/05/2002 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Cordoba17-14
Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.30-7
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo21-36
La Tablada - San Martin Villa Maria85-3
Urú Curé - Cordoba Rugby15-28
05/05/2002 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Villa Maria53-5
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Cordoba25-17
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.19-20
Tala R.C. - La Tablada31-29
U.N.C. - Urú Curé15-19
28/04/2002 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Tala R.C.5-27
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby16-22
Jockey Club Villa Maria - U.N.C.24-19
La Tablada - Palermo Bajo26-22
Universitario Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria30-23
21/04/2002 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - La Tablada7-45
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.22-23
Tala R.C. - Universitario Cordoba12-25
U.N.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba12-44
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria11-15
14/04/2002 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Cordoba Rugby30-28
Jockey Club Cordoba - Urú Curé38-21
La Tablada - U.N.C.84-24
San Martin Villa Maria - Tala R.C.14-16
Universitario Cordoba - Palermo Bajo13-28