- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cordobes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo de Cordoba

Torneo de Cordoba 2000

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Tablada169801398144254Qualified for Zona A
2Cordoba A.C.15971124822028
3Jockey Club Cordoba149702281177104
4Universitario Cordoba129603253110143
5Tala R.C.129603265151114
6Palermo Bajo79315189220-31Qualified for Zona B
7Jockey Club Villa Maria69306174294-120
8Urú Curé49207157300-143
9San Martin Villa Maria29108114262-148
10Cordoba Rugby29108163364-201

Cordoba
A.C.
Cordoba
Rugby
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
La
Tablada
Palermo
Bajo
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
Tala
R.C.
Universitario
Cordoba
Urú
Curé
Cordoba
A.C.
-Unknown
home team
victory
33-2936-1231-2822-20
Cordoba
Rugby
-16-4129-3624-2735-33
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
22-25-35-1022-3031-10
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
29-44-20-3610-4410-6Unknown
home team
victory
La
Tablada
54-2460-1423-26-30-19Unknown
home team
victory
79-19
Palermo
Bajo
35-3522-278-37-10-2828-20
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
14-7918-15-3-21
Tala
R.C.
52-1564-2521-08-3-11-15
Universitario
Cordoba
66-1012-3338-15-53-6
Urú
Curé
20-4249-2023-1510-32-

Second phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Tablada2243011006931Qualified for Liguilla Campeonato
2Tala R.C.204400976037
3Jockey Club Cordoba18420290108-18
4Cordoba A.C.1741037296-24
5Universitario Cordoba12400477103-26Qualified for Liguilla de Plata
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
04/06/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Cordoba38-19
04/06/2000Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.24-12
11/06/2000Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba24-7
11/06/2000Universitario Cordoba - La Tablada17-20
17/06/2000La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba39-14
17/06/2000Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.21-24
25/06/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.31-26
25/06/2000Tala R.C. - La Tablada28-21
02/07/2000La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.20-10
02/07/2000Tala R.C. - Universitario Cordoba21-20

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Palermo Bajo1544001607882Qualified for Liguilla de Plata
2Urú Curé842021055649
3Jockey Club Villa Maria8410357107-50
4Cordoba Rugby84301978512Qualified for 9th place final
5San Martin Villa Maria2400437130-93
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
04/06/2000Cordoba Rugby - Urú Curé22-18
04/06/2000Palermo Bajo - San Martin Villa Maria61-3
11/06/2000Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria29-22
11/06/2000Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria42-23
17/06/2000Jockey Club Villa Maria - San Martin Villa Maria19-5
17/06/2000Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo23-24
25/06/2000Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby12-17
25/06/2000San Martin Villa Maria - Urú Curé7-21
02/07/2000Palermo Bajo - Cordoba Rugby33-29
02/07/2000Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria43-3

Liguilla Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Tablada63300955342Winner
2Tala R.C.33111756213
3Jockey Club Cordoba3311160591
4Cordoba A.C.0300350106-56

Matches
Liguilla Campeonato
09/07/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.16-16
09/07/2000La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.37-19
16/07/2000La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba33-14
16/07/2000Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.39-21
23/07/2000Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.30-10
23/07/2000La Tablada - Tala R.C.25-20

Liguilla de Plata
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Cordoba633001054758
2Palermo Bajo4320170700
3Urú Curé231024771-24
4Jockey Club Villa Maria030032862-34
Jockey Club Villa Maria did not play the game against Urú Curé.

Matches
Liguilla de Plata
09/07/2000Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria27-8
09/07/2000Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo15-28
16/07/2000Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria35-20
16/07/2000Universitario Cordoba - Urú Curé43-32
23/07/2000Universitario Cordoba - Palermo Bajo35-7
23/07/2000Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa MariaHome team
walk over

Reclasificatorio - 9th place

Matches schedule
23/07/2000 - Liguilla Campeonato
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.30-10
La Tablada - Tala R.C.25-20
23/07/2000 - Liguilla de Plata
Universitario Cordoba - Palermo Bajo35-7
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa MariaHome team
walk over
23/07/2000 - Final Reclasificatorio - 9th place
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria40-25
16/07/2000 - Liguilla Campeonato
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba33-14
Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.39-21
16/07/2000 - Liguilla de Plata
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria35-20
Universitario Cordoba - Urú Curé43-32
09/07/2000 - Liguilla Campeonato
Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.16-16
La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.37-19
09/07/2000 - Liguilla de Plata
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria27-8
Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo15-28
02/07/2000 - Second phase
La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.20-10
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba Rugby33-29
Tala R.C. - Universitario Cordoba21-20
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria43-3
25/06/2000 - Second phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.31-26
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby12-17
San Martin Villa Maria - Urú Curé7-21
Tala R.C. - La Tablada28-21
17/06/2000 - Second phase
Jockey Club Villa Maria - San Martin Villa Maria19-5
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba39-14
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.21-24
Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo23-24
11/06/2000 - Second phase
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria29-22
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria42-23
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba24-7
Universitario Cordoba - La Tablada17-20
04/06/2000 - Second phase
Cordoba Rugby - Urú Curé22-18
Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Cordoba38-19
Palermo Bajo - San Martin Villa Maria61-3
Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.24-12
28/05/2000 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Cordoba22-20
Jockey Club Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria35-10
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo10-44
La Tablada - Cordoba Rugby60-14
Urú Curé - Tala R.C.10-32
21/05/2000 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria35-33
La Tablada - Urú Curé79-19
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.35-35
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria64-25
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Cordoba12-33
14/05/2000 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Tala R.C.31-28
Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Cordoba16-41
Jockey Club Villa Maria - La Tablada20-36
Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba10-28
Urú Curé - San Martin Villa Maria23-15
07/05/2000 - First phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Urú Curé31-10
Jockey Club Villa Maria - San Martin Villa Maria10-6
La Tablada - Cordoba A.C.54-24
Tala R.C. - Palermo Bajo21-0
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby66-10
30/04/2000 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - San Martin Villa Maria36-12
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba29-44
Palermo Bajo - La Tablada8-37
Tala R.C. - Universitario Cordoba11-15
Urú Curé - Cordoba Rugby49-20
23/04/2000 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Villa Maria29-36
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.22-25
La Tablada - Tala R.C.30-19
San Martin Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo18-15
Universitario Cordoba - Urú Curé53-6
16/04/2000 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Cordoba RugbyUnknown
home team
victory
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú CuréUnknown
home team
victory
La Tablada - Universitario CordobaUnknown
home team
victory
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Cordoba22-27
Tala R.C. - San Martin Villa Maria8-3
09/04/2000 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Palermo Bajo24-27
Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.22-30
San Martin Villa Maria - La Tablada14-79
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria38-15
Urú Curé - Cordoba A.C.20-42
02/04/2000 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria33-29
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba23-26
Palermo Bajo - Urú Curé28-20
San Martin Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba3-21
Tala R.C. - Cordoba Rugby52-15