- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cordobes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo de Cordoba

Torneo de Cordoba 2016

Overview
The Torneo del Interior B qualifier was played by the Final Four Descenso winner against the Torneo Integracion Centro Andina winner (Cordoba Rugby).
Torneo Integracion was played at the beginning of the season by the best 6 Cordoba teams not playing the national tournaments and by 6 Andina teams.

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2016:Los Zorros

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.4610100043615628060Qualified for Zona Campeonato
2Urú Curé371071233216716561
3Jockey Club Cordoba361071238715223542
4Palermo Bajo33107122622035921
5Cordoba A.C.291051436719816952
6Jockey Club Villa Maria291060432218114132
7La Tablada241050539221917331Qualified for Zona Promocion
8Universitario Cordoba1210217211356-14520
9Cordoba Rugby910208138404-26610
10Carlos Paz41010999674-57500
11San Martin Villa Maria310019158394-23601

Carlos
Paz
Cordoba
A.C.
Cordoba
Rugby
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
La
Tablada
Palermo
Bajo
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
Tala
R.C.
Universitario
Cordoba
Urú
Curé
Carlos
Paz
-12-345-633-9517-5337-34
Cordoba
A.C.
85-7-53-2220-4146-1222-22
Cordoba
Rugby
10-53-14-6610-2233-2112-34
Jockey
Club
Cordoba
23-16-57-720-2669-1011-10
Jockey
Club
Villa
Maria
34-1533-1020-14-13-1745-10
La
Tablada
123-074-021-4122-15-12-24
Palermo
Bajo
22-2023-23-35-2533-3626-12
San
Martin
Villa
Maria
5-378-21-10-5428-2810-47
Tala
R.C.
71-353-039-2739-8-28-15
Universitario
Cordoba
49-021-296-6020-49-19-37
Urú
Curé
67-1536-1530-1133-2935-7-

Second phase
Zona Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.3753111681383011Qualified for Final Four Campeonato
2Urú Curé255212116156-4001
3Jockey Club Villa Maria245311142133901
4Jockey Club Cordoba2352031451291603
5Palermo Bajo225212161152910Qualified for Final Four Posicionamento
6Cordoba A.C.105104112136-2402
Points from first phase against Zona Campeonato teams were maintained.

Matches
Second phase
21/08/2016Jockey Club Cordoba - Palermo Bajo28-32
21/08/2016Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú Curé20-19
21/08/2016Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.35-29
27/08/2016Cordoba A.C. - Palermo Bajo30-16
27/08/2016Jockey Club Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria33-34
27/08/2016Urú Curé - Tala R.C.30-30
03/09/2016Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria31-31
03/09/2016Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba24-26
03/09/2016Urú Curé - Cordoba A.C.24-23
10/09/2016Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria17-25
10/09/2016Tala R.C. - Palermo Bajo46-21
10/09/2016Urú Curé - Jockey Club Cordoba26-22
17/09/2016Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba13-36
17/09/2016Jockey Club Villa Maria - Tala R.C.32-33
17/09/2016Palermo Bajo - Urú Curé61-17

Zona Promocion
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada4455003735831550Qualified for Final Four Posicionamento
2Universitario Cordoba28530223712011731
3Cordoba Rugby185203115149-3410Qualified for Final Four Descenso
4San Martin Villa Maria175302131262-13120
5Carlos Paz105104122208-8602
6Aero Club Rio IV7510493274-18100
Points from first phase against Zona Promocion teams were maintained.
Aero Club Rio IV started with 3 points as the worst team (San Martin Villa Maria).

Matches
Second phase
21/08/2016Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby20-34
21/08/2016La Tablada - Aero Club Rio IV78-12
21/08/2016Universitario Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria53-10
27/08/2016Aero Club Rio IV - Carlos Paz29-23
27/08/2016La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba39-17
27/08/2016San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby24-13
03/09/2016Universitario Cordoba - Aero Club Rio IV71-12
04/09/2016Cordoba Rugby - La Tablada8-29
04/09/2016San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz29-25
10/09/2016Aero Club Rio IV - San Martin Villa Maria21-61
10/09/2016Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby57-19
17/09/2016Carlos Paz - Universitario Cordoba40-39
17/09/2016Cordoba Rugby - Aero Club Rio IV41-19
17/09/2016La Tablada - San Martin Villa Maria150-7
22/09/2016La Tablada - Carlos Paz77-14

Final phase
Final Four Campeonato
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.12330086493700Winner
2Urú Curé11320190632721
3Jockey Club Villa Maria531025974-1510
4Jockey Club Cordoba0300379128-4900

Matches
Final phase
24/09/2016Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba35-18
24/09/2016Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria22-3
01/10/2016Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria21-8
01/10/2016Urú Curé - Jockey Club Cordoba45-30
08/10/2016Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba48-31
08/10/2016Tala R.C. - Urú Curé30-23

Final Four Posicionamento
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Tablada123300102693300
2Palermo Bajo832017384-1100
3Cordoba A.C.631027578-302
4Universitario Cordoba230037392-1902

Matches
Final phase
25/09/2016Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada25-28
25/09/2016Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba28-24
02/10/2016La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba40-27
02/10/2016Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.28-26
07/10/2016Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Cordoba24-22
07/10/2016Palermo Bajo - La Tablada17-34

Final Four Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Carlos Paz133300115615410
2San Martin Villa Maria10320181493220
3Cordoba Rugby431024580-3500
4Aero Club Rio IV1300361112-5101Relegation

Matches
Final phase
01/10/2016Cordoba Rugby - Aero Club Rio IV27-25
01/10/2016San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz24-32
08/10/2016Carlos Paz - Aero Club Rio IV56-24
08/10/2016Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria5-28
15/10/2016Cordoba Rugby - Carlos Paz13-27
22/10/2016San Martin Villa Maria - Aero Club Rio IV29-12

Torneo del Interior B qualifier
Final
Carlos Paz
22/10/2016 - 5-29
Cordoba Rugby
Cordoba Rugby

Matches schedule
22/10/2016 - Final phase
San Martin Villa Maria - Aero Club Rio IV29-12
22/10/2016 - Final Torneo del Interior B qualifier
Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby5-29
15/10/2016 - Final phase
Cordoba Rugby - Carlos Paz13-27
08/10/2016 - Final phase
Carlos Paz - Aero Club Rio IV56-24
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria5-28
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba48-31
Tala R.C. - Urú Curé30-23
07/10/2016 - Final phase
Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Cordoba24-22
Palermo Bajo - La Tablada17-34
02/10/2016 - Final phase
La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba40-27
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.28-26
01/10/2016 - Final phase
Cordoba Rugby - Aero Club Rio IV27-25
San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz24-32
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria21-8
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Cordoba45-30
25/09/2016 - Final phase
Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada25-28
Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba28-24
24/09/2016 - Final phase
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba35-18
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria22-3
22/09/2016 - Second phase
La Tablada - Carlos Paz77-14
17/09/2016 - Second phase
Carlos Paz - Universitario Cordoba40-39
Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba13-36
Cordoba Rugby - Aero Club Rio IV41-19
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Tala R.C.32-33
La Tablada - San Martin Villa Maria150-7
Palermo Bajo - Urú Curé61-17
10/09/2016 - Second phase
Aero Club Rio IV - San Martin Villa Maria21-61
Cordoba A.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria17-25
Tala R.C. - Palermo Bajo46-21
Universitario Cordoba - Cordoba Rugby57-19
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Cordoba26-22
04/09/2016 - Second phase
Cordoba Rugby - La Tablada8-29
San Martin Villa Maria - Carlos Paz29-25
03/09/2016 - Second phase
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Villa Maria31-31
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba24-26
Universitario Cordoba - Aero Club Rio IV71-12
Urú Curé - Cordoba A.C.24-23
27/08/2016 - Second phase
Aero Club Rio IV - Carlos Paz29-23
Cordoba A.C. - Palermo Bajo30-16
Jockey Club Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria33-34
La Tablada - Universitario Cordoba39-17
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby24-13
Urú Curé - Tala R.C.30-30
21/08/2016 - Second phase
Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby20-34
Jockey Club Cordoba - Palermo Bajo28-32
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Urú Curé20-19
La Tablada - Aero Club Rio IV78-12
Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.35-29
Universitario Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria53-10
13/08/2016 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Cordoba A.C.10-53
Palermo Bajo - San Martin Villa Maria35-25
Tala R.C. - Carlos Paz71-3
Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria21-29
Urú Curé - La Tablada33-29
06/08/2016 - First phase
Carlos Paz - San Martin Villa Maria37-34
Cordoba A.C. - La Tablada53-22
Cordoba Rugby - Palermo Bajo10-22
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba20-14
Universitario Cordoba - Urú Curé19-37
30/07/2016 - First phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Cordoba69-10
La Tablada - Jockey Club Villa Maria22-15
Palermo Bajo - Tala R.C.33-36
San Martin Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.5-37
Urú Curé - Cordoba Rugby36-15
23/07/2016 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Carlos Paz85-7
Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Cordoba14-66
Jockey Club Villa Maria - San Martin Villa Maria45-10
Tala R.C. - Urú Curé28-15
Universitario Cordoba - La Tablada6-60
16/07/2016 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Jockey Club Villa Maria3-95
Jockey Club Cordoba - Tala R.C.20-26
La Tablada - Cordoba Rugby74-0
San Martin Villa Maria - Universitario Cordoba28-28
Urú Curé - Palermo Bajo35-7
09/07/2016 - First phase
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba A.C.34-15
Palermo Bajo - Jockey Club Cordoba23-23
Tala R.C. - La Tablada39-8
Universitario Cordoba - Carlos Paz49-0
08/07/2016 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - San Martin Villa Maria33-21
06/07/2016 - First phase
Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Cordoba46-12
02/07/2016 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Cordoba Rugby12-34
Jockey Club Cordoba - Urú Curé11-10
La Tablada - Palermo Bajo12-24
San Martin Villa Maria - Tala R.C.10-54
18/06/2016 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Palermo Bajo17-53
Cordoba A.C. - Tala R.C.20-41
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Cordoba Rugby33-10
La Tablada - Jockey Club Cordoba21-41
San Martin Villa Maria - Urú Curé10-47
12/06/2016 - First phase
Cordoba Rugby - Universitario Cordoba12-34
Jockey Club Cordoba - San Martin Villa Maria57-7
Palermo Bajo - Cordoba A.C.22-20
Tala R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria39-27
11/06/2016 - First phase
Urú Curé - Carlos Paz67-15
04/06/2016 - First phase
Carlos Paz - Jockey Club Cordoba5-63
Cordoba A.C. - Urú Curé22-22
Jockey Club Villa Maria - Palermo Bajo13-17
San Martin Villa Maria - La Tablada8-21
Universitario Cordoba - Tala R.C.20-49
29/05/2016 - First phase
Palermo Bajo - Universitario Cordoba26-12
28/05/2016 - First phase
Jockey Club Cordoba - Cordoba A.C.23-16
La Tablada - Carlos Paz123-0
Tala R.C. - Cordoba Rugby53-0
Urú Curé - Jockey Club Villa Maria30-11