- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Challenge Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Amlin Challenge Cup

Amlin Challenge Cup 2009/10

Overview
The final was played at Stade Vélodrome in Marseille, France.

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bourgoin236501141865516621Qualified for quarter finals
2Leeds Carnegie196402160827819630
3Rugby Parma8620478145-6751700
4Bucuresti Wolves7610570136-6651603

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Bourgoin - Leeds Carnegie29-19
10/10/2009Bucuresti Wolves - Rugby Parma21-9
17/10/2009Bucuresti Wolves - Bourgoin19-21
18/10/2009Leeds Carnegie - Rugby Parma37-13
12/12/2009Bucuresti Wolves - Leeds Carnegie6-10
12/12/2009Rugby Parma - Bourgoin14-9
17/12/2009Bourgoin - Rugby Parma31-10
20/12/2009Leeds Carnegie - Bucuresti Wolves47-0
14/01/2010Bourgoin - Bucuresti Wolves33-15
16/01/2010Rugby Parma - Leeds Carnegie16-38
23/01/2010Rugby Parma - Bucuresti Wolves16-9
24/01/2010Leeds Carnegie - Bourgoin9-18

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Connacht2666001996313628520Qualified for quarter finals
2Montpellier1964021589266181021
3Worcester Warriors136204140835718823
4Olympus Madrid0600644303-25944500

Matches
Group phase
08/10/2009Worcester Warriors - Montpellier17-22
09/10/2009Connacht - Olympus Madrid46-6
16/10/2009Montpellier - Connacht19-22
17/10/2009Olympus Madrid - Worcester Warriors5-38
11/12/2009Montpellier - Olympus Madrid57-24
12/12/2009Worcester Warriors - Connacht21-26
18/12/2009Connacht - Worcester Warriors19-7
19/12/2009Olympus Madrid - Montpellier6-42
15/01/2010Connacht - Montpellier20-10
16/01/2010Worcester Warriors - Olympus Madrid54-3
22/01/2010Montpellier - Worcester Warriors8-3
23/01/2010Olympus Madrid - Connacht0-66

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulon2365012188813027730Qualified for quarter finals
2Saracens2265011848310117620
3Castres11620417312746241221
4Rovigo0600641318-27734600

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Castres - Toulon17-33
11/10/2009Saracens - Rovigo36-12
15/10/2009Toulon - Saracens31-23
17/10/2009Rovigo - Castres11-76
11/12/2009Castres - Saracens9-23
11/12/2009Toulon - Rovigo73-3
19/12/2009Saracens - Castres18-14
20/12/2009Rovigo - Toulon7-30
14/01/2010Saracens - Toulon28-9
15/01/2010Castres - Rovigo47-0
23/01/2010Rovigo - Saracens8-56
23/01/2010Toulon - Castres42-10

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1London Wasps2365011766910721321Qualified for quarter finals
2Bayonne1964021847311123421
3Racing Métro 92166303177859222722
4Rugby Roma Olimpic0600628338-31015300

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Bayonne - Rugby Roma Olimpic61-3
11/10/2009London Wasps - Racing Métro 9218-13
17/10/2009Racing Métro 92 - Bayonne16-20
17/10/2009Rugby Roma Olimpic - London Wasps0-57
12/12/2009London Wasps - Bayonne22-18
12/12/2009Racing Métro 92 - Rugby Roma Olimpic62-0
17/12/2009Bayonne - London Wasps3-12
19/12/2009Rugby Roma Olimpic - Racing Métro 923-53
14/01/2010London Wasps - Rugby Roma Olimpic50-16
16/01/2010Bayonne - Racing Métro 9227-14
21/01/2010Racing Métro 92 - London Wasps19-17
23/01/2010Rugby Roma Olimpic - Bayonne6-55

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Newcastle Falcons236501146776916621Qualified for quarter finals
2Montauban216501132963613910
3Albi126204117137-20131422
4Petrarca Padova1600695180-8592201

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Albi - Montauban7-17
10/10/2009Petrarca Padova - Newcastle Falcons27-29
16/10/2009Montauban - Petrarca Padova27-10
18/10/2009Newcastle Falcons - Albi45-3
10/12/2009Newcastle Falcons - Montauban17-6
12/12/2009Petrarca Padova - Albi16-35
18/12/2009Montauban - Newcastle Falcons24-19
20/12/2009Albi - Petrarca Padova38-16
15/01/2010Albi - Newcastle Falcons14-16
16/01/2010Petrarca Padova - Montauban23-31
22/01/2010Montauban - Albi27-20
22/01/2010Newcastle Falcons - Petrarca Padova20-3

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
London Wasps
4/11/2010 - 42-26London Wasps
5/1/2010 - 15-18
GloucesterCardiff Blues
Newcastle Falcons5/23/2010 - 28-21
4/11/2010 - 20-55
Cardiff Blues
Cardiff BluesCardiff Blues
Connacht
4/10/2010 - 23-20Connacht
4/30/2010 - 12-19
Bourgoin
ToulonToulon
4/10/2010 - 38-12
Toulon
Scarlets