- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Challenge Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Parker Pen Shield

Parker Pen Shield 2001/02

Overview
The final was played at Kassam Stadium in Oxford, England.

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Ebbw Vale8640215390631510Qualified for quarter finals
2Agen86402199119802513
3Montauban8640214612323169
4Rovigo0600678244-166832

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Agen - Ebbw Vale20-9
30/09/2001Rovigo - Montauban23-41
06/10/2001Ebbw Vale - Rovigo28-26
06/10/2001Montauban - Agen28-26
26/10/2001Ebbw Vale - Montauban16-5
28/10/2001Rovigo - Agen3-43
03/11/2001Agen - Rovigo66-7
03/11/2001Montauban - Ebbw Vale19-15
04/01/2002Agen - Montauban34-13
06/01/2002Rovigo - Ebbw Vale10-26
12/01/2002Ebbw Vale - Agen59-10
12/01/2002Montauban - Rovigo40-9

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Pau12660021763154273Qualified for quarter finals
2Colomiers86402259105154329
3Petrarca Padova46204114223-1091426
4UCM Madrid 20120600690289-199843

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Pau - Petrarca Padova35-0
30/09/2001UCM Madrid 2012 - Colomiers16-36
06/10/2001Colomiers - Pau12-18
06/10/2001Petrarca Padova - UCM Madrid 201241-12
27/10/2001Pau - UCM Madrid 201266-10
27/10/2001Petrarca Padova - Colomiers12-74
03/11/2001Colomiers - Petrarca Padova45-6
04/11/2001UCM Madrid 2012 - Pau10-30
05/01/2002Pau - Colomiers40-12
05/01/2002UCM Madrid 2012 - Petrarca Padova29-36
12/01/2002Colomiers - UCM Madrid 201280-13
12/01/2002Petrarca Padova - Pau19-28

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Pontypridd864021398752127Qualified for quarter finals
2Leeds Tykes86402188154342115
3Béziers46204136187-511519
4Rugby Parma46204127162-351118

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Béziers - Pontypridd23-12
29/09/2001Rugby Parma - Leeds Tykes41-10
06/10/2001Pontypridd - Rugby Parma31-10
07/10/2001Leeds Tykes - Béziers48-17
27/10/2001Rugby Parma - Béziers41-29
28/10/2001Leeds Tykes - Pontypridd30-27
03/11/2001Béziers - Rugby Parma34-19
03/11/2001Pontypridd - Leeds Tykes28-16
05/01/2002Béziers - Leeds Tykes25-26
06/01/2002Rugby Parma - PontypriddAway team
walk over
12/01/2002Pontypridd - Béziers41-8
13/01/2002Leeds Tykes - Rugby Parma58-16

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Sale Sharks12660028679207407Qualified for quarter finals
2Connacht66303157140171517
3Narbonne6630312811117139
4Rugby Roma Olimpic0600657298-241742

Matches
Group phase
28/09/2001Connacht - Narbonne18-6
29/09/2001Sale Sharks - Rugby Roma Olimpic93-0
06/10/2001Narbonne - Sale Sharks10-13
06/10/2001Rugby Roma Olimpic - Connacht10-20
27/10/2001Connacht - Sale Sharks30-33
27/10/2001Narbonne - Rugby Roma Olimpic40-0
03/11/2001Rugby Roma Olimpic - Narbonne17-22
03/11/2001Sale Sharks - Connacht44-6
04/01/2002Sale Sharks - Narbonne41-16
05/01/2002Connacht - Rugby Roma Olimpic61-13
12/01/2002Narbonne - Connacht34-22
12/01/2002Rugby Roma Olimpic - Sale Sharks17-62

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Bristol Shoguns106501189115742112Qualified for quarter finals
2Neath86402160131291613
3Viadana46204120210-901325
4Bourgoin26105160173-131919

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Neath - Viadana41-14
30/09/2001Bourgoin - Bristol Shoguns28-34
07/10/2001Bristol Shoguns - Neath10-6
07/10/2001Viadana - Bourgoin26-10
27/10/2001Neath - Bourgoin27-20
28/10/2001Viadana - Bristol Shoguns16-42
04/11/2001Bourgoin - Neath25-27
04/11/2001Bristol Shoguns - Viadana31-15
05/01/2002Bourgoin - Viadana60-16
05/01/2002Neath - Bristol Shoguns33-29
12/01/2002Viadana - Neath33-26
13/01/2002Bristol Shoguns - Bourgoin43-17

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1London Irish11651028485199378Qualified for quarter finals
2Dax96411306119187429
3L'Aquila46204107239-1321134
4Valladolid RAC0600653307-254746

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Dax - London Irish22-29
29/09/2001L'Aquila - Valladolid RAC25-14
07/10/2001London Irish - L'Aquila48-12
07/10/2001Valladolid RAC - Dax11-26
27/10/2001L'Aquila - Dax29-41
28/10/2001Valladolid RAC - London Irish5-71
04/11/2001Dax - L'Aquila94-19
04/11/2001London Irish - Valladolid RAC76-10
04/01/2002L'Aquila - London Irish8-32
06/01/2002Dax - Valladolid RAC95-3
13/01/2002London Irish - Dax28-28
13/01/2002Valladolid RAC - L'Aquila10-14

Group 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Gloucester12660036262300479Qualified for quarter finals
2La Rochelle86402161177-162114
3Caerphilly46204170281-1111838
4Gran Parma06006104277-1731136

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Caerphilly - Gran Parma41-30
29/09/2001Gloucester - La Rochelle34-15
06/10/2001Gran Parma - Gloucester5-48
06/10/2001La Rochelle - Caerphilly44-39
27/10/2001Gloucester - Caerphilly98-14
27/10/2001La Rochelle - Gran Parma28-14
03/11/2001Caerphilly - Gloucester16-47
03/11/2001Gran Parma - La Rochelle25-30
05/01/2002Caerphilly - La Rochelle29-32
05/01/2002Gloucester - Gran Parma99-0
12/01/2002Gran Parma - Caerphilly30-31
12/01/2002La Rochelle - Gloucester12-36

Group 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Saracens12660043566369647Qualified for quarter finals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles864023541172375315
3Dinamo Bucuresti26105102403-3011558
4Bologna2610593398-305961

Matches
Group phase
29/09/2001Dinamo Bucuresti - Bologna49-17
29/09/2001Saracens - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles34-14
06/10/2001Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bologna89-11
06/10/2001Dinamo Bucuresti - Saracens12-75
28/10/2001Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dinamo Bucuresti82-23
28/10/2001Saracens - Bologna113-3
03/11/2001Bologna - Saracens10-75
03/11/2001Dinamo Bucuresti - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5-83
05/01/2002Bologna - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles19-62
06/01/2002Saracens - Dinamo Bucuresti113-3
12/01/2002Bologna - Dinamo Bucuresti33-10
12/01/2002Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Saracens24-25

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Pau
1/26/2002 - 9-38London Irish
4/27/2002 - 27-33
London IrishPontypridd
Saracens5/26/2002 - 22-25
1/27/2002 - 15-17
Pontypridd
PontypriddSale Sharks
Gloucester
1/25/2002 - 46-11Gloucester
4/28/2002 - 27-28
Ebbw Vale
Sale SharksSale Sharks
1/25/2002 - 25-20
Sale Sharks
Bristol Shoguns