- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Challenge Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Challenge Cup

European Challenge Cup 2000/01

Overview
The final was played at Madjeski Stadium in Reading, England.

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Newcastle Falcons106501234991352710Qualified for quarter finals
2Benetton Treviso10650115797601711
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles46204136152-161714
4Cross Keys0600660239-179733

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Benetton Treviso - Newcastle Falcons28-15
07/10/2000Cross Keys - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles18-30
14/10/2000Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Benetton Treviso19-26
15/10/2000Newcastle Falcons - Cross Keys99-8
21/10/2000Cross Keys - Benetton Treviso10-20
22/10/2000Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Newcastle Falcons18-26
28/10/2000Benetton Treviso - Cross Keys31-3
29/10/2000Newcastle Falcons - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles39-15
13/01/2001Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Cross Keys34-10
14/01/2001Newcastle Falcons - Benetton Treviso30-19
20/01/2001Benetton Treviso - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles33-20
21/01/2001Cross Keys - Newcastle Falcons11-25

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Béziers106501151112391410Qualified for quarter finals
2Montferrand8640220110794239
3Neath46204151192-411623
4Connacht2610560152-92415

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Connacht - Béziers14-16
07/10/2000Montferrand - Neath55-17
14/10/2000Béziers - Montferrand22-3
14/10/2000Neath - Connacht45-0
21/10/2000Montferrand - Connacht58-21
21/10/2000Neath - Béziers23-37
28/10/2000Béziers - Neath57-20
28/10/2000Connacht - Montferrand3-12
13/01/2001Béziers - Connacht10-9
13/01/2001Neath - Montferrand35-30
20/01/2001Connacht - Neath13-11
21/01/2001Montferrand - Béziers43-9

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Perpignan8640218710582209Qualified for quarter finals
2Rotherham Titans86402122136-141319
3Bridgend46204144166-221516
4Grenoble46204120166-461216

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Bridgend - Perpignan22-26
07/10/2000Rotherham Titans - Grenoble35-5
13/10/2000Grenoble - Bridgend36-9
14/10/2000Perpignan - Rotherham Titans19-20
21/10/2000Grenoble - Perpignan25-16
21/10/2000Rotherham Titans - Bridgend16-9
28/10/2000Bridgend - Rotherham Titans61-8
28/10/2000Perpignan - Grenoble48-10
13/01/2001Perpignan - Bridgend48-6
14/01/2001Grenoble - Rotherham Titans12-21
20/01/2001Bridgend - Grenoble37-32
20/01/2001Rotherham Titans - Perpignan22-30

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Agen10650125991168375Qualified for quarter finals
2Sale Sharks86402178155231618
3Auch56213134185-511621
4Caerphilly16015128268-1401136

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Auch - Sale Sharks26-23
07/10/2000Caerphilly - Agen27-38
14/10/2000Agen - Auch25-7
14/10/2000Sale Sharks - Caerphilly23-14
21/10/2000Agen - Sale Sharks44-9
21/10/2000Caerphilly - Auch36-36
28/10/2000Auch - Caerphilly33-15
28/10/2000Sale Sharks - Agen28-23
13/01/2001Agen - Caerphilly82-5
13/01/2001Sale Sharks - Auch39-17
20/01/2001Auch - Agen15-47
20/01/2001Caerphilly - Sale Sharks31-56

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Harlequins10650118880108228Qualified for quarter finals
2Dax106501152103491710
3Ebbw Vale26105120151-311318
4Périgueux2610594220-126925

Matches
Group phase
06/10/2000Dax - Ebbw Vale31-10
07/10/2000Harlequins - Périgueux23-16
14/10/2000Ebbw Vale - Harlequins6-18
14/10/2000Périgueux - Dax13-22
21/10/2000Harlequins - Dax25-3
21/10/2000Périgueux - Ebbw Vale19-16
27/10/2000Ebbw Vale - Périgueux50-19
28/10/2000Dax - Harlequins23-22
12/01/2001Dax - Périgueux54-17
12/01/2001Ebbw Vale - Dax16-19
13/01/2001Périgueux - Harlequins10-55
20/01/2001Harlequins - Ebbw Vale45-22

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Brive106501184143412311Qualified for quarter finals
2London Irish1065012541061482513
3Aurillac46204155179-242017
4Piacenza0600690255-1651037

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000London Irish - Aurillac42-10
07/10/2000Piacenza - Brive13-29
14/10/2000Aurillac - London Irish19-36
15/10/2000Brive - Piacenza44-10
21/10/2000Aurillac - Piacenza41-10
21/10/2000London Irish - Brive35-8
28/10/2000Aurillac - Brive26-28
28/10/2000Piacenza - London Irish13-58
13/01/2001Piacenza - Aurillac25-27
14/01/2001Brive - London Irish37-27
21/01/2001Brive - Aurillac38-32
21/01/2001London Irish - Piacenza56-19

Group 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Mont de Marsan10650117711364228Qualified for quarter finals
2La Rochelle76312167113542111
3Bristol Rugby76312199147521716
4Rugby Parma0600692262-1701237

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Bristol Rugby - Mont de Marsan41-24
07/10/2000Rugby Parma - La Rochelle6-30
14/10/2000La Rochelle - Bristol Rugby34-19
14/10/2000Mont de Marsan - Rugby Parma61-15
21/10/2000Bristol Rugby - Rugby Parma61-14
21/10/2000Mont de Marsan - La Rochelle12-7
28/10/2000La Rochelle - Mont de Marsan12-16
28/10/2000Rugby Parma - Bristol Rugby12-25
13/01/2001La Rochelle - Rugby Parma43-19
13/01/2001Mont de Marsan - Bristol Rugby22-12
20/01/2001Bristol Rugby - La Rochelle41-41
20/01/2001Rugby Parma - Mont de Marsan26-42

Group 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Narbonne743101247648139Qualified for quarter finals
2Bourgoin542111048321136
3Viadana0400478147-69819

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Narbonne - Viadana53-24
14/10/2000Viadana - Bourgoin8-29
21/10/2000Narbonne - Bourgoin34-17
27/10/2000Bourgoin - Narbonne15-15
13/01/2001Viadana - Narbonne20-22
21/01/2001Bourgoin - Viadana43-26

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Brive
1/28/2001 - 13-20Harlequins
4/22/2001 - 17-12
HarlequinsHarlequins
Newcastle Falcons5/20/2001 - 42-33
1/28/2001 - 61-23
Newcastle Falcons
Mont de MarsanHarlequins
Narbonne
1/27/2001 - 34-24Narbonne
4/21/2001 - 22-15
Perpignan
AgenNarbonne
1/27/2001 - 31-0
Agen
Béziers