- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Challenge Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Challenge Cup

European Challenge Cup 1999/00

Overview
The final was played at Stade des Sept Deniers in Toulouse, France.

Final results
Winner:Pau
Qualified to Heineken Cup 2000/01:Pau

Qualifiers
England
Bedford BluesIn Allied Dunbar Premiership 1999/00
Bristol Rugby
Gloucester
London Irish
Newcastle Falcons
Sale Sharks
France
CastresDefeated in quarter finals in Elite 1 1998/99
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
AgenThird in Second phase - Poule A in Elite 1 1998/99
NarbonneThird in Second phase - Poule B in Elite 1 1998/99
PerpignanThird in Second phase - Poule C in Elite 1 1998/99
ToulonThird in Second phase - Poule D in Elite 1 1998/99
BiarritzFourth in Second phase - Poule A in Elite 1 1998/99
BriveFourth in Second phase - Poule D in Elite 1 1998/99
DaxFourth in Second phase - Poule C in Elite 1 1998/99
PauFourth in Second phase - Poule B in Elite 1 1998/99
AurillacWinner in Playout - Poule B in Elite 1 1998/99
Ireland
ConnachtNot in Heineken Cup 1999/00
Italy
Amatori & CalvisanoDefeated in semifinals in Division A1 1998/99
Rugby Roma Olimpic
RovigoFifth in Division A1 1998/99
Romania
Steaua BucurestiWinner in Divizia Nationala 1998/99
Spain
PortugalNational team
Wales
BridgendIn Welsh-Scottish League 1999/00
Caerphilly
Dunvant
Ebbw Vale
Newport

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Bristol Rugby1065011659669188Qualified for quarter finals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles86402158124341811To repechage
3Dax66303129146-171214
4Amatori & Calvisano0600669155-86318

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Amatori & Calvisano - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles16-25
20/11/1999Dax - Bristol Rugby21-28
26/11/1999Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Dax33-19
28/11/1999Bristol Rugby - Amatori & Calvisano20-6
10/12/1999Bristol Rugby - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles27-19
11/12/1999Dax - Amatori & Calvisano33-6
17/12/1999Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bristol Rugby28-14
18/12/1999Amatori & Calvisano - Dax9-18
08/01/2000Amatori & Calvisano - Bristol Rugby9-26
08/01/2000Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles25-20
14/01/2000Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Amatori & Calvisano33-23
16/01/2000Bristol Rugby - Dax50-13

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Castres126600249941553912Qualified for quarter finals
2Newport66303137119181514To repechage
3Bedford Blues46204121223-1021531
4Rovigo26105107178-711325

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Bedford Blues - Newport28-18
20/11/1999Castres - Rovigo27-12
27/11/1999Newport - Castres22-26
28/11/1999Rovigo - Bedford Blues24-33
11/12/1999Bedford Blues - Castres25-60
11/12/1999Newport - Rovigo26-10
18/12/1999Castres - Bedford Blues56-6
19/12/1999Rovigo - Newport15-23
08/01/2000Castres - Newport21-3
09/01/2000Bedford Blues - Rovigo10-20
15/01/2000Newport - Bedford Blues45-19
16/01/2000Rovigo - Castres26-59

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Pau106501229114115329Qualified for quarter finals
2Perpignan10650120010496249To repechage
3Sale Sharks46204168181-131724
4Caerphilly0600681279-198839

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Caerphilly - Pau21-33
20/11/1999Sale Sharks - Perpignan16-28
27/11/1999Pau - Sale Sharks30-12
27/11/1999Perpignan - Caerphilly53-7
11/12/1999Sale Sharks - Caerphilly51-14
12/12/1999Perpignan - Pau18-13
18/12/1999Caerphilly - Sale Sharks10-31
18/12/1999Pau - Perpignan28-16
08/01/2000Caerphilly - Perpignan17-39
08/01/2000Sale Sharks - Pau35-53
14/01/2000Pau - Caerphilly72-12
15/01/2000Perpignan - Sale Sharks46-23

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Ebbw Vale1266002521271253113Qualified for quarter finals
2Toulon6630317814830178To repechage
3Connacht46204131165-341518
4Steaua Bucuresti26105120241-1211337

Matches
Group phase
19/11/1999Ebbw Vale - Connacht32-9
20/11/1999Steaua Bucuresti - Toulon19-30
27/11/1999Steaua Bucuresti - Connacht30-20
27/11/1999Toulon - Ebbw Vale19-21
10/12/1999Ebbw Vale - Steaua Bucuresti58-27
11/12/1999Connacht - Toulon27-13
18/12/1999Steaua Bucuresti - Ebbw Vale27-43
18/12/1999Toulon - Connacht41-15
08/01/2000Connacht - Steaua Bucuresti41-7
08/01/2000Ebbw Vale - Toulon56-26
15/01/2000Connacht - Ebbw Vale19-42
15/01/2000Toulon - Steaua Bucuresti49-10

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Biarritz10650122777150348Qualified for quarter finals
2Gloucester96411188113752512To repechage
3Bridgend56213113151-381320
4Spain XV0600679266-187739

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Bridgend - Spain XV37-21
20/11/1999Gloucester - Biarritz22-13
27/11/1999Biarritz - Bridgend29-6
28/11/1999Spain XV - Gloucester19-42
08/12/1999Spain XV - Biarritz3-59
11/12/1999Bridgend - Gloucester29-29
15/12/1999Biarritz - Spain XV57-10
18/12/1999Gloucester - Bridgend23-6
08/01/2000Bridgend - Biarritz11-30
08/01/2000Gloucester - Spain XV47-7
15/01/2000Biarritz - Gloucester39-25
16/01/2000Spain XV - Bridgend19-24

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Newcastle Falcons10650120090110248Qualified for quarter finals
2Narbonne663031539657197To repechage
3Aurillac66303125153-281320
4Dunvant2610592231-1391132

Matches
Group phase
21/11/1999Aurillac - Dunvant53-22
21/11/1999Narbonne - Newcastle Falcons19-20
27/11/1999Dunvant - Narbonne16-42
28/11/1999Newcastle Falcons - Aurillac55-7
11/12/1999Dunvant - Newcastle Falcons26-45
12/12/1999Aurillac - Narbonne18-15
18/12/1999Narbonne - Aurillac36-20
19/12/1999Newcastle Falcons - Dunvant51-10
08/01/2000Narbonne - Dunvant30-3
09/01/2000Aurillac - Newcastle Falcons17-10
14/01/2000Newcastle Falcons - Narbonne19-11
15/01/2000Dunvant - Aurillac15-10

Group 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1London Irish86402192140522419Qualified for quarter finals
2Agen86501211100111307To repechage
3Brive66303199162372518
4Rugby Roma Olimpic0600694294-200944
Agen deducted 2 points for fielding ineligible players.

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999London Irish - Brive37-21
20/11/1999Rugby Roma Olimpic - Agen26-29
27/11/1999Agen - London Irish28-16
28/11/1999Brive - Rugby Roma Olimpic64-17
11/12/1999Agen - Brive31-9
12/12/1999Rugby Roma Olimpic - London Irish7-46
18/12/1999Brive - Agen13-28
18/12/1999London Irish - Rugby Roma Olimpic39-13
08/01/2000London Irish - Agen23-22
09/01/2000Rugby Roma Olimpic - Brive18-43
15/01/2000Agen - Rugby Roma Olimpic73-13
16/01/2000Brive - London Irish49-31

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Perpignan10650120010496249Qualified for quarter finals
2Gloucester96411188113752512
3Agen86501211100111307
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles86402158124341811
5Narbonne663031539657197
6Toulon6630317814830178
7Newport66303137119181514


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Pau
4/15/2000 - 36-20Pau
5/6/2000 - 51-27
Newcastle FalconsPau
Biarritz5/28/2000 - 34-21
4/15/2000 - 29-32
Bristol Rugby
Bristol RugbyPau
Castres
4/15/2000 - 43-33Castres
5/5/2000 - 40-30
Perpignan
Ebbw ValeCastres
4/15/2000 - 20-21
London Irish
London Irish