- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Challenge Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Continental Shield

European Rugby Challenge Cup 2018/19

Overview
Last results
Group phase
18/01/2019Agen - Harlequins17-33
18/01/2019Dragons - Clermont Auvergne7-49
18/01/2019Grenoble - Benetton Treviso7-39
18/01/2019Northampton Saints - Timisoara Saracens111-3
19/01/2019Bordeaux Begles - Connacht27-33
19/01/2019Bristol Bears - Enisei STM107-19
19/01/2019Pau - Ospreys26-21
19/01/2019Sale Sharks - Perpignan39-10
19/01/2019Worcester Warriors - Stade Français36-31
19/01/2019Zebre - La Rochelle10-22
Next fixtures
Quarter finals
30/03/2019Clermont Auvergne - Northampton Saints
30/03/2019Worcester Warriors - Harlequins
30/03/2019La Rochelle - Bristol Bears
30/03/2019Sale Sharks - Connacht

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne306600304117187441660Qualified for quarter finals
2Northampton Saints216402282127155421850To repechage
3Dragons106204179201-22262920
4Timisoara Saracens0600649369-32065500
The match between Timisoara Saracens and Northampton Saints
was cancelled on 15/12 because of heavy snow.
A bonus point victory was given to Northampton Saints as the romanian team
was found to have not taken all appropriate measures to protect the pitch.
Last results
Group phase
18/01/2019Dragons - Clermont Auvergne7-49
18/01/2019Northampton Saints - Timisoara Saracens111-3

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2018Northampton Saints - Clermont Auvergne20-41
13/10/2018Timisoara Saracens - Dragons17-54
19/10/2018Dragons - Northampton Saints21-35
20/10/2018Clermont Auvergne - Timisoara Saracens70-12
08/12/2018Northampton Saints - Dragons48-14
08/12/2018Timisoara Saracens - Clermont Auvergne14-47
15/12/2018Clermont Auvergne - Dragons49-24
15/12/2018Timisoara Saracens - Northampton SaintsAway team
walk over
11/01/2019Dragons - Timisoara Saracens59-3
12/01/2019Clermont Auvergne - Northampton Saints48-40
18/01/2019Dragons - Clermont Auvergne7-49
18/01/2019Northampton Saints - Timisoara Saracens111-3

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Worcester Warriors22650115012525191620Qualified for quarter finals
2Ospreys13620414110536181223To repechage
3Pau13630389127-38121610
4Stade Français126204140163-23162122
Last results
Group phase
19/01/2019Pau - Ospreys26-21
19/01/2019Worcester Warriors - Stade Français36-31

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2018Ospreys - Pau27-0
13/10/2018Stade Français - Worcester Warriors27-38
20/10/2018Pau - Stade Français21-15
20/10/2018Worcester Warriors - Ospreys27-21
07/12/2018Pau - Worcester Warriors21-6
08/12/2018Ospreys - Stade Français51-20
14/12/2018Stade Français - Ospreys12-3
15/12/2018Worcester Warriors - Pau23-7
11/01/2019Stade Français - Pau35-14
12/01/2019Ospreys - Worcester Warriors18-20
19/01/2019Pau - Ospreys26-21
19/01/2019Worcester Warriors - Stade Français36-31

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Sale Sharks22640219610888271242Qualified for quarter finals
2Connacht22650114612026191420To repechage
3Bordeaux Begles126213137171-34172311
4Perpignan36015117197-80132701
Last results
Group phase
19/01/2019Bordeaux Begles - Connacht27-33
19/01/2019Sale Sharks - Perpignan39-10

Matches
Group phase
12/10/2018Perpignan - Sale Sharks24-41
13/10/2018Connacht - Bordeaux Begles22-10
20/10/2018Bordeaux Begles - Perpignan25-25
20/10/2018Sale Sharks - Connacht34-13
08/12/2018Bordeaux Begles - Sale Sharks24-50
08/12/2018Connacht - Perpignan22-10
14/12/2018Perpignan - Connacht21-36
15/12/2018Sale Sharks - Bordeaux Begles14-17
11/01/2019Perpignan - Bordeaux Begles27-34
12/01/2019Connacht - Sale Sharks20-18
19/01/2019Bordeaux Begles - Connacht27-33
19/01/2019Sale Sharks - Perpignan39-10

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1La Rochelle246501238104134321540Qualified for quarter finals
2Bristol Bears216402267108159421341To repechage
3Zebre14630315314211211820
4Enisei STM16006103407-304146310
Last results
Group phase
19/01/2019Bristol Bears - Enisei STM107-19
19/01/2019Zebre - La Rochelle10-22

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2018Bristol Bears - Zebre43-22
13/10/2018Enisei STM - La Rochelle21-82
19/10/2018La Rochelle - Enisei STM64-26
20/10/2018Zebre - Bristol Bears20-17
08/12/2018Bristol Bears - La Rochelle22-35
08/12/2018Enisei STM - Zebre14-31
15/12/2018La Rochelle - Bristol Bears3-13
15/12/2018Zebre - Enisei STM58-14
11/01/2019La Rochelle - Zebre32-12
12/01/2019Enisei STM - Bristol Bears9-65
19/01/2019Bristol Bears - Enisei STM107-19
19/01/2019Zebre - La Rochelle10-22

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Harlequins21640217911366231332Qualified for quarter finals
2Benetton Treviso20640217110665231231To repechage
3Grenoble9620492159-67112101
4Agen96204112176-64152601
Last results
Group phase
18/01/2019Agen - Harlequins17-33
18/01/2019Grenoble - Benetton Treviso7-39

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2018Benetton Treviso - Grenoble40-14
13/10/2018Harlequins - Agen54-22
19/10/2018Agen - Benetton Treviso20-19
20/10/2018Grenoble - Harlequins19-13
07/12/2018Grenoble - Agen22-15
08/12/2018Benetton Treviso - Harlequins26-21
14/12/2018Agen - Grenoble14-10
15/12/2018Harlequins - Benetton Treviso20-9
12/01/2019Benetton Treviso - Agen38-24
12/01/2019Harlequins - Grenoble38-20
18/01/2019Agen - Harlequins17-33
18/01/2019Grenoble - Benetton Treviso7-39

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Connacht22650114612026191420Qualified to quarter finals
2Bristol Bears216402267108159421341
3Northampton Saints216402282127155421850
4Benetton Treviso20640217110665231231
5Ospreys13620414110536181223


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Clermont Auvergne
30/03/2019
20/04/2019
Northampton Saints
Worcester Warriors10/05/2019
30/03/2019
Harlequins
La Rochelle
30/03/2019
20/04/2019
Bristol Bears
Sale Sharks
30/03/2019
Connacht