- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2014

Overview

The region of the winner of Torneo del Interior 2013 (Litoral) and Patagonia had 3 teams while the other 5 regions had 2 teams.

Final results
Winner:Sporting Club
Gained ascenso to Torneo del Interior 2015:Pampeano

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Sporting Club1433001574511219420Qualified to quarter finals
2Marabunta R.C.93201101564512510
3Club Sociedad Sportiva63102141677421711
4Calafate030033234-23103600

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Marabunta R.C. - Calafate52-0
22/03/2014Sporting Club - Club Sociedad Sportiva37-23
29/03/2014Calafate - Sporting Club3-92
29/03/2014Marabunta R.C. - Club Sociedad Sportiva30-28
05/04/2014Club Sociedad Sportiva - Calafate90-0
05/04/2014Sporting Club - Marabunta R.C.28-19

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Tucuman Lawn Tennis13330096385810210Qualified to quarter finals
2Jockey Club Salta932018066147801
3Jockey Club Villa Maria631025558-36711
4Estudiantes Paranà0300347116-6971300

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Jockey Club Salta - Tucuman Lawn Tennis25-28
22/03/2014Jockey Club Villa Maria - Estudiantes Paranà32-19
29/03/2014Estudiantes Paranà - Jockey Club Salta18-33
29/03/2014Jockey Club Villa Maria - Tucuman Lawn Tennis3-17
05/04/2014Jockey Club Salta - Jockey Club Villa Maria22-20
05/04/2014Tucuman Lawn Tennis - Estudiantes Paranà51-10

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Mendoza R.C.143300116239314320Qualified to quarter finals
2San Martin Villa Maria1032017282-1010920
3Banco R.C.5310283592412801
4Bigornia R.C.0300320127-10731900

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Mendoza R.C. - Banco R.C.18-12
22/03/2014San Martin Villa Maria - Bigornia R.C.33-7
29/03/2014Bigornia R.C. - Mendoza R.C.3-39
29/03/2014San Martin Villa Maria - Banco R.C.31-16
05/04/2014Banco R.C. - Bigornia R.C.55-10
05/04/2014Mendoza R.C. - San Martin Villa Maria59-8

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Regatas Resistencia13330089335611310Qualified to quarter finals
2Santa Fe R.C.832016150117500
3Logaritmo5310280671312810
4San Patricio R.C.0300337117-8041800

Matches
First phase
22/03/2014Regatas Resistencia - San Patricio R.C.47-11
22/03/2014Santa Fe R.C. - Logaritmo29-20
29/03/2014Regatas Resistencia - Logaritmo17-6
29/03/2014San Patricio R.C. - Santa Fe R.C.5-16
05/04/2014Logaritmo - San Patricio R.C.54-21
05/04/2014Santa Fe R.C. - Regatas Resistencia16-25

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Mendoza R.C.
4/12/2014 - 40-46Jockey Club Salta
4/26/2014 - 37-28
Jockey Club SaltaJockey Club Salta
Regatas Resistencia5/3/2014 - 20-26
4/12/2014 - 25-28
Marabunta R.C.
Marabunta R.C.Sporting Club
Sporting Club
4/12/2014 - 19-12Sporting Club
4/26/2014 - 30-28
Santa Fe R.C.
Tucuman Lawn TennisSporting Club
4/12/2014 - 34-12
Tucuman Lawn Tennis
San Martin Villa Maria