- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2013

Overview
This was a season of qualifications for next season's national tournaments revamping with the connection of the new National de Clubes with Torneo del Interior.
The best 8 teams qualified for Torneo del Interior 2014 and the winner gained 1 more spot for its region.
The region of the winner of Torneo del Interior 2012 (Litoral) and the region that descended in 2012 (Pampeano) had 3 teams while the other 5 regions had 2 teams.

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1CURNE6330079453496Qualified to quarter finals
2Universitario Salta432011285672198
3Estudiantes Paranà231026282-20912
4Regatas Resistencia0300347133-86718

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013CURNE - Regatas Resistencia28-22
07/09/2013Universitario Salta - Estudiantes Paranà42-20
14/09/2013Estudiantes Paranà - CURNE12-20
14/09/2013Universitario Salta - Regatas Resistencia75-5
21/09/2013CURNE - Universitario Salta31-11
21/09/2013Regatas Resistencia - Estudiantes Paranà20-30

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Cordoba A.C.633001095356167Qualified to quarter finals
2Urú Curé43201865036107
3Sporting Club231026669-398
4Natacion y Gimnasia0300326115-89316

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013Sporting Club - Natacion y Gimnasia25-3
07/09/2013Urú Curé - Cordoba A.C.18-21
14/09/2013Natacion y Gimnasia - Urú Curé10-38
14/09/2013Sporting Club - Cordoba A.C.22-36
21/09/2013Cordoba A.C. - Natacion y Gimnasia52-13
21/09/2013Urú Curé - Sporting Club30-19

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1C.R.A.I.6330086394777Qualified to quarter finals
2San Ignacio4320178532596
3Club Sociedad Sportiva231026673-778
4Santa Fe R.C.030033792-5579

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013San Ignacio - Club Sociedad Sportiva35-22
07/09/2013Santa Fe R.C. - C.R.A.I.12-32
14/09/2013Club Sociedad Sportiva - Santa Fe R.C.31-22
14/09/2013San Ignacio - C.R.A.I.14-28
21/09/2013C.R.A.I. - Club Sociedad Sportiva16-13
21/09/2013Santa Fe R.C. - San Ignacio3-29

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Marista R.C.633001224874165Qualified to quarter finals
2Neuquen R.C.4320173676108
3Marabunta R.C.231027597-22813
4Mendoza R.C.0300364122-58816

Matches
First phase
07/09/2013Marista R.C. - Mendoza R.C.50-15
07/09/2013Neuquen R.C. - Marabunta R.C.30-13
14/09/2013Marabunta R.C. - Mendoza R.C.32-16
14/09/2013Neuquen R.C. - Marista R.C.3-21
21/09/2013Mendoza R.C. - Neuquen R.C.33-40
22/09/2013Marista R.C. - Marabunta R.C.51-30

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
CURNE
9/28/2013 - 23-31San Ignacio
10/5/2013 - 18-42
San IgnacioUrú Curé
C.R.A.I.10/12/2013 - 13-9
9/28/2013 - 10-31
Urú Curé
Urú CuréUrú Curé
Cordoba A.C.
9/29/2013 - 45-12Cordoba A.C.
10/4/2013 - 23-26
Neuquen R.C.
Marista R.C.Marista R.C.
9/28/2013 - 31-23
Marista R.C.
Universitario Salta