- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2011

Overview

It was decided that Cordoba and Litoral would have 3 teams, while the other 5 regions would have 2 teams.

Final results
Winner:C.R.A.I.
Gained ascenso to Torneo del Interior 2012:Litoral

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Huirapuca123300987622Qualified to quarter finals
2Lince R.C.83201837310
3Regatas Resistencia431021071061
4Aranduroga030035588-33

Matches
First phase
17/09/2011Aranduroga - Huirapuca12-21
17/09/2011Lince R.C. - Regatas Resistencia34-25
24/09/2011Lince R.C. - Huirapuca25-27
24/09/2011Regatas Resistencia - Aranduroga43-22
01/10/2011Aranduroga - Lince R.C.21-24
01/10/2011Huirapuca - Regatas Resistencia50-39

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Los Tordos1233001037132Qualified to quarter finals
2Estudiantes Paranà83201695910
3Jockey Club Villa Maria4310269681
4Mendoza R.C.0300364107-43

Matches
First phase
17/09/2011Estudiantes Paranà - Jockey Club Villa Maria28-23
17/09/2011Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos39-52
24/09/2011Estudiantes Paranà - Mendoza R.C.33-10
24/09/2011Jockey Club Villa Maria - Los Tordos24-25
01/10/2011Los Tordos - Estudiantes Paranà26-8
01/10/2011Mendoza R.C. - Jockey Club Villa Maria15-22

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Cordoba123300984355Qualified to quarter finals
2C.R.A.I.832013961-22
3Urú Curé43102735221
4G.E.R.030033084-54

Matches
First phase
17/09/2011C.R.A.I. - G.E.R.14-7
17/09/2011Jockey Club Cordoba - Urú Curé29-18
24/09/2011C.R.A.I. - Urú Curé15-9
24/09/2011G.E.R. - Jockey Club Cordoba15-24
01/10/2011Jockey Club Cordoba - C.R.A.I.45-10
01/10/2011Urú Curé - G.E.R.46-8

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Sociedad Sportiva1233001125656Qualified to quarter finals
2Neuquen R.C.832011056441
3Los Cardos43102112127-15
4Bigornia R.C.0300358140-82

Matches
First phase
17/09/2011Club Sociedad Sportiva - Bigornia R.C.46-6
17/09/2011Neuquen R.C. - Los Cardos49-24
24/09/2011Bigornia R.C. - Neuquen R.C.15-35
24/09/2011Club Sociedad Sportiva - Los Cardos41-29
01/10/2011Los Cardos - Bigornia R.C.59-37
01/10/2011Neuquen R.C. - Club Sociedad Sportiva21-25

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Huirapuca
10/15/2011 - 17-19C.R.A.I.
10/22/2011 - 34-10
C.R.A.I.C.R.A.I.
Club Sociedad Sportiva11/5/2011 - 22-0
10/8/2011 - 22-19
Club Sociedad Sportiva
Estudiantes ParanàC.R.A.I.
Los Tordos
10/8/2011 - 3-21Neuquen R.C.
10/29/2011 - 16-12
Neuquen R.C.
Jockey Club CordobaNeuquen R.C.
10/8/2011 - 23-27
Lince R.C.
Lince R.C.