- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2010

Overview

It was decided that Cordoba and Litoral would have 3 teams, while the other 5 regions would have 2 teams.

Final results
Winner:Gimnasia y Tiro
Gained ascenso to Torneo del Interior 2011:NOA

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Urú Curé123300795524Qualified to 2nd phase
2Universitario Santa Fe83201655411
3Regatas Resistencia431026269-7
4CURNE030034573-28

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010CURNE - Universitario Santa Fe15-17
18/09/2010Regatas Resistencia - Urú Curé18-28
25/09/2010Universitario Santa Fe - Regatas Resistencia24-13
25/09/2010Urú Curé - CURNE25-13
02/10/2010Regatas Resistencia - CURNE31-17
02/10/2010Urú Curé - Universitario Santa Fe26-24

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lince R.C.123300846321Qualified to 2nd phase
2Gimnasia y Tiro832011039013
3Teque R.C.43102776116
4Mendoza R.C.0300371121-50

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010Mendoza R.C. - Gimnasia y Tiro38-49
18/09/2010Teque R.C. - Lince R.C.17-20
25/09/2010Gimnasia y Tiro - Teque R.C.27-21
25/09/2010Lince R.C. - Mendoza R.C.33-19
02/10/2010Lince R.C. - Gimnasia y Tiro31-27
02/10/2010Teque R.C. - Mendoza R.C.39-14

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Villa Maria123300785325Qualified to 2nd phase
2Universitario Rosario8320190828
3Jockey Club Cordoba431027477-3
4G.E.R.030036898-30

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010Jockey Club Cordoba - Universitario Rosario24-26
18/09/2010Jockey Club Villa Maria - G.E.R.20-17
25/09/2010G.E.R. - Jockey Club Cordoba37-41
25/09/2010Universitario Rosario - Jockey Club Villa Maria27-44
02/10/2010G.E.R. - Universitario Rosario14-37
02/10/2010Jockey Club Villa Maria - Jockey Club Cordoba14-9

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Ignacio83201925537Qualified to 2nd phase
2Neuquen R.C.8320170637
3Comercial83201776017
4Marabunta R.C.030032990-61

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010Marabunta R.C. - Comercial12-21
18/09/2010Neuquen R.C. - San Ignacio32-13
25/09/2010Comercial - Neuquen R.C.38-20
25/09/2010San Ignacio - Marabunta R.C.51-5
02/10/2010Neuquen R.C. - Marabunta R.C.18-12
02/10/2010San Ignacio - Comercial28-18

Second phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Gimnasia y Tiro123300724428Qualified to semifinals
2Urú Curé83201835429
3Universitario Rosario431025669-13
4San Ignacio030035498-44


Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lince R.C.1233001235073Qualified to semifinals
2Neuquen R.C.8320172104-32
3Universitario Santa Fe4310293101-8
4Jockey Club Villa Maria0300369102-33


Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Gimnasia y Tiro
10/31/2010 - 34-10Gimnasia y Tiro
11/6/2010 - 23-14
Neuquen R.C.Gimnasia y Tiro
Lince R.C.
10/30/2010 - 56-30
Lince R.C.
Urú Curé