- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2009

Overview
In this season the tournament was revamped and started again.
It was decided that Cordoba and Litoral would have 3 teams, while the other 5 regions would have 2 teams.
Ascenso/descenso mechanism with interior A was in action again.

Final results
Winner:Huirapuca
Gained ascenso to Torneo del Interior 2010:NOA

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Cordoba216402150975332Qualified for semifinals
2Santa Fe R.C.2064021921702240
3CURNE136213109115-612
4San Patricio R.C.86114110179-6911

Matches
First phase
27/09/2009CURNE - Santa Fe R.C.21-28
27/09/2009San Patricio R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba19-25
04/10/2009Jockey Club Cordoba - CURNE18-10
04/10/2009San Patricio R.C. - Santa Fe R.C.52-15
12/10/2009CURNE - San Patricio R.C.10-0
12/10/2009Santa Fe R.C. - Jockey Club Cordoba26-24
19/10/2009Jockey Club Cordoba - San Patricio R.C.36-10
19/10/2009Santa Fe R.C. - CURNE34-32
26/10/2009CURNE - Jockey Club Cordoba12-11
26/10/2009Santa Fe R.C. - San Patricio R.C.69-5
01/11/2009Jockey Club Cordoba - Santa Fe R.C.36-20
01/11/2009San Patricio R.C. - CURNE24-24

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Huirapuca2866001801453540Qualified for semifinals
2Mendoza R.C.1663031421311131
3Teque R.C.106204113126-1302
4Universitario Salta96105133166-3323

Matches
First phase
27/09/2009Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Salta39-20
27/09/2009Teque R.C. - Huirapuca19-20
04/10/2009Huirapuca - Mendoza R.C.43-35
04/10/2009Teque R.C. - Universitario Salta20-24
12/10/2009Mendoza R.C. - Teque R.C.10-14
12/10/2009Universitario Salta - Huirapuca22-26
19/10/2009Huirapuca - Teque R.C.39-27
19/10/2009Universitario Salta - Mendoza R.C.24-26
26/10/2009Mendoza R.C. - Huirapuca10-19
26/10/2009Universitario Salta - Teque R.C.11-22
01/11/2009Huirapuca - Universitario Salta33-32
01/11/2009Teque R.C. - Mendoza R.C.11-22

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tala R.C.3066002556119460Qualified for semifinals
2Universitario Cordoba156303125170-4521
3Universitario Santa Fe116213106172-6610
4C.R.A.I.2601583166-8300

Matches
First phase
27/09/2009C.R.A.I. - Universitario Santa Fe11-11
27/09/2009Tala R.C. - Universitario Cordoba56-8
04/10/2009C.R.A.I. - Universitario Cordoba23-31
04/10/2009Universitario Santa Fe - Tala R.C.12-47
12/10/2009C.R.A.I. - Tala R.C.3-32
12/10/2009Universitario Cordoba - Universitario Santa Fe36-27
19/10/2009Universitario Cordoba - Tala R.C.12-38
19/10/2009Universitario Santa Fe - C.R.A.I.34-16
26/10/2009Tala R.C. - Universitario Santa Fe51-10
26/10/2009Universitario Cordoba - C.R.A.I.27-14
01/11/2009Tala R.C. - C.R.A.I.31-16
01/11/2009Universitario Santa Fe - Universitario Cordoba12-11

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Neuquen R.C.226501127695811Qualified for semifinals
2Comercial166312117120-320
3Marabunta R.C.1663031471044331
4Pueyrredon R.C.3601549147-9801

Matches
First phase
27/09/2009Marabunta R.C. - Comercial25-37
27/09/2009Neuquen R.C. - Pueyrredon R.C.31-11
04/10/2009Neuquen R.C. - Comercial25-8
04/10/2009Pueyrredon R.C. - Marabunta R.C.5-37
12/10/2009Comercial - Pueyrredon R.C.13-8
12/10/2009Marabunta R.C. - Neuquen R.C.8-9
19/10/2009Comercial - Marabunta R.C.36-22
19/10/2009Pueyrredon R.C. - Neuquen R.C.10-20
26/10/2009Comercial - Neuquen R.C.13-30
26/10/2009Marabunta R.C. - Pueyrredon R.C.36-5
01/11/2009Neuquen R.C. - Marabunta R.C.12-19
01/11/2009Pueyrredon R.C. - Comercial10-10

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Neuquen R.C.
11/7/2009 - 10-29Tala R.C.
11/14/2009 - 20-23
Tala R.C.Huirapuca
Huirapuca
11/7/2009 - 16-14
Huirapuca
Jockey Club Cordoba