- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2004

Overview
For this season it was decided that Litoral would have 6 teams, Oeste 5 teams, Cordoba and Noa 4 teams, Austral, Nea and Mar del Plata 3 teams and Sur and Uruguay 2 teams.

Final results

Qualifiers
Austral
PatoruzuWinner in Torneo Austral 2004
Comodoro R.C.Second or third in Torneo Austral 2004
Trelew R.C.
Litoral
Santa Fe R.C.Fifth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2004
C.A. ProvincialSixth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2004
Universitario Santa FeSeventh in Torneo regional del Litoral 2004
Los CaranchosEighth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2004
C.R.A.I.Winner in Zona Ascenso in Torneo regional del Litoral 2004
Estudiantes ParanàSecond in Zona Ascenso in Torneo regional del Litoral 2004
NEA
TaraguyWinner in Torneo regional del NEA 2004
ArandurogaSecond in Torneo regional del NEA 2004
San Patricio R.C.Third in Torneo regional del NEA 2004
NOA
Tucuman R.C.Second in Zona Ubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2004
Lince R.C.Third in Zona Ubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2004
Tucuman Lawn TennisFourth in Zona Ubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2004
Old LionsWinner in Torneo del NOA - Zona Ascenso 2004
Oeste
Teque R.C.Third in Torneo regional del Oeste 2004
Liceo MendozaFourth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2004
Marista R.C.Fifth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2004
PeumayenSixth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2004
U.N.S.J.Seventh in Torneo regional del Oeste 2004
UCR (Cordoba)
Cordoba RugbyFifth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2004
Universitario CordobaSixth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2004
Jockey Club Villa MariaSeventh in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2004
Jockey Club CordobaEighth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2004
URMDP (Mar del Plata)
Mar del Plata R.C.Second in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 2004
Jockey Club Mar del PlataThird in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 2004
ComercialFourth in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 2004
URS (Sur)
Club Sociedad SportivaWinner in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 2004
El NacionalSecond in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 2004
Uruguay
Carrasco PoloWinner in Uruguayo de Clubes 2003
Old ChristiansSecond in Uruguayo de Clubes 2003

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tucuman R.C.1232011261032331Qualified for quarter finals
2Aranduroga11320193781530
3San Patricio R.C.10320110496820
4Lince R.C.2300374120-4620

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Aranduroga - Lince R.C.36-17
18/09/2004San Patricio R.C. - Tucuman R.C.45-40
25/09/2004Aranduroga - San Patricio R.C.30-16
25/09/2004Tucuman R.C. - Lince R.C.41-31
02/10/2004Lince R.C. - San Patricio R.C.26-43
02/10/2004Tucuman R.C. - Aranduroga45-27

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Teque R.C.15330087266130Qualified for quarter finals
2Santa Fe R.C.103201128438520
3Universitario Santa Fe431023472-3800
4Peumayen1300321129-10801

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Peumayen - Universitario Santa Fe13-19
18/09/2004Teque R.C. - Santa Fe R.C.33-13
25/09/2004Santa Fe R.C. - Universitario Santa Fe32-5
25/09/2004Teque R.C. - Peumayen27-3
02/10/2004Santa Fe R.C. - Peumayen83-5
02/10/2004Universitario Santa Fe - Teque R.C.10-27

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Villa Maria143300104624220Qualified for quarter finals
2Marista R.C.113201111753621
3Universitario Cordoba7310296105-921
4Liceo Mendoza1300365134-6910

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Jockey Club Villa Maria - Marista R.C.28-26
18/09/2004Universitario Cordoba - Liceo Mendoza44-34
25/09/2004Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.24-48
25/09/2004Universitario Cordoba - Jockey Club Villa Maria29-34
02/10/2004Liceo Mendoza - Jockey Club Villa Maria7-42
02/10/2004Marista R.C. - Universitario Cordoba37-23

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Old Lions12321089662320Qualified for quarter finals
2Jockey Club Cordoba11321093227110
3Cordoba Rugby8310283493422
4U.N.S.J.1300336164-12810

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Old Lions - Jockey Club Cordoba16-16
18/09/2004U.N.S.J. - Cordoba Rugby10-53
25/09/2004Cordoba Rugby - Jockey Club Cordoba3-9
25/09/2004U.N.S.J. - Old Lions23-43
02/10/2004Cordoba Rugby - Old Lions27-30
02/10/2004Jockey Club Cordoba - U.N.S.J.68-3

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tucuman Lawn Tennis133300120309010Qualified for quarter finals
2Los Caranchos932015487-3310
3Taraguy631025360-711
4C.A. Provincial030033787-5000

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Taraguy - C.A. Provincial22-11
18/09/2004Tucuman Lawn Tennis - Los Caranchos55-5
25/09/2004C.A. Provincial - Los Caranchos15-29
25/09/2004Taraguy - Tucuman Lawn Tennis14-29
02/10/2004C.A. Provincial - Tucuman Lawn Tennis11-36
02/10/2004Los Caranchos - Taraguy20-17

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Carrasco Polo153300103317230Qualified for quarter finals
2Old Christians731028482221
3Comercial5310267106-3910
4Jockey Club Mar del Plata531025186-3510

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Carrasco Polo - Old Christians27-12
18/09/2004Jockey Club Mar del Plata - Comercial16-28
25/09/2004Carrasco Polo - Jockey Club Mar del Plata28-0
25/09/2004Old Christians - Comercial42-20
02/10/2004Comercial - Carrasco Polo19-48
02/10/2004Jockey Club Mar del Plata - Old Christians35-30

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mar del Plata R.C.13330072393310Qualified for quarter finals
2C.R.A.I.113201103525121
3El Nacional431024292-5000
4Estudiantes Paranà230033367-3402

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004El Nacional - Estudiantes Paranà21-15
18/09/2004Mar del Plata R.C. - C.R.A.I.28-24
25/09/2004C.R.A.I. - Estudiantes Paranà29-6
25/09/2004Mar del Plata R.C. - El Nacional27-3
02/10/2004C.R.A.I. - El Nacional50-18
02/10/2004Estudiantes Paranà - Mar del Plata R.C.12-17

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Club Sociedad Sportiva153300127567130Qualified for quarter finals
2Patoruzu832015870-1200
3Comodoro R.C.631027096-2611
4Trelew R.C.230034174-3302

Matches
First phase
18/09/2004Club Sociedad Sportiva - Trelew R.C.39-10
18/09/2004Patoruzu - Comodoro R.C.25-22
25/09/2004Club Sociedad Sportiva - Patoruzu34-18
25/09/2004Trelew R.C. - Comodoro R.C.17-20
02/10/2004Comodoro R.C. - Club Sociedad Sportiva28-54
02/10/2004Patoruzu - Trelew R.C.15-14

Final phase