- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior B Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior B 2002

Overview
For this season it was decided that Oeste would have 6 teams, Noa 5 teams, Cordoba and Litoral 4 teams, Nea, Mar del Plata and Sur 3 teams and Austral and Uruguay 2 teams.

Final results
Winner:Taraguy
Gained ascenso to Torneo del Interior 2003:NEA

Qualifiers
Austral
Comodoro R.C.Winner or second in Torneo Austral 2002
Puerto Madryn
Litoral
Santa Fe R.C.Fifth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2002
Universitario Santa FeSixth in Torneo regional del Litoral 2002
Old ResianWinner in Zona Ascenso in Torneo regional del Litoral 2002
Universitario RosarioSecond in Zona Ascenso in Torneo regional del Litoral 2002
NEA
TaraguyWinner in Torneo regional del NEA 2002
Regatas ResistenciaFinalist in Torneo regional del NEA 2002
ArandurogaThird in Torneo regional del NEA 2002
NOA
Tucuman R.C.Winner in Zona Reubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2002
Lince R.C.Second in Zona Reubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2002
Los TarcosThird in Zona Reubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2002
Tucuman Lawn TennisFourth in Zona Reubicacion in Torneo regional del NOA 2002
Natacion y GimnasiaWinner in Torneo del NOA - Zona Ascenso 2002
Oeste
Teque R.C.Fourth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2002
Mendoza R.C.Fifth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2002
Liceo MendozaSixth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2002
Neuquen R.C.Seventh in Torneo regional del Oeste 2002
PeumayenEighth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2002
Universitario MendozaNineth in Torneo regional del Oeste 2002
UCR (Cordoba)
Cordoba A.C.Fifth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2002
Universitario Cordoba
Cordoba RugbyWinner in Group II in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2002
San Martin Villa MariaFourth in Group II in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2002
URMDP (Mar del Plata)
ComercialBetween 2nd and 4th place in Torneo de la URMDP (Mar del Plata) 2002
Mar del Plata R.C.
Sporting Club
URS (Sur)
Argentino Bahia BlancaWinner, second or third in Torneo de la URS (Sur) 2002
Club Sociedad Sportiva
Universitario Bahia Blanca
Uruguay
Carrasco PoloWinner in Uruguayo de Clubes 2001
Old ChristiansSecond in Uruguayo de Clubes 2001

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Santa Fe R.C.143300104594520Qualified for quarter finals
2Tucuman Lawn Tennis11320199722721
3San Martin Villa Maria631027572311
4Liceo Mendoza1300354129-7510

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002San Martin Villa Maria - Liceo Mendoza38-11
01/09/2002Tucuman Lawn Tennis - Santa Fe R.C.22-29
08/09/2002Liceo Mendoza - Tucuman Lawn Tennis26-40
08/09/2002Santa Fe R.C. - San Martin Villa Maria24-20
15/09/2002Santa Fe R.C. - Liceo Mendoza51-17
15/09/2002Tucuman Lawn Tennis - San Martin Villa Maria37-17

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lince R.C.12330070551500Qualified for quarter finals
2Universitario Santa Fe9320174274710
3Cordoba Rugby531024143-201
4Universitario Mendoza130033898-6001

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Cordoba Rugby - Universitario Mendoza20-11
01/09/2002Lince R.C. - Universitario Santa Fe21-13
08/09/2002Universitario Mendoza - Lince R.C.21-25
08/09/2002Universitario Santa Fe - Cordoba Rugby8-0
15/09/2002Lince R.C. - Cordoba Rugby24-21
15/09/2002Universitario Santa Fe - Universitario Mendoza53-6

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cordoba A.C.11320193524121Qualified for quarter finals
2Los Tarcos10320196554120
3Teque R.C.832014380-3700
4Universitario Rosario030034388-4500

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Los Tarcos - Universitario Rosario28-19
01/09/2002Teque R.C. - Cordoba A.C.21-19
08/09/2002Cordoba A.C. - Los Tarcos33-18
08/09/2002Universitario Rosario - Teque R.C.11-19
15/09/2002Cordoba A.C. - Universitario Rosario41-13
15/09/2002Teque R.C. - Los Tarcos3-50

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Cordoba123201102505231Qualified for quarter finals
2Old Resian932015365-1210
3Peumayen631025478-2411
4Mendoza R.C.531027793-1610

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Cordoba30-29
01/09/2002Peumayen - Old Resian10-13
08/09/2002Old Resian - Mendoza R.C.33-24
08/09/2002Universitario Cordoba - Peumayen42-13
15/09/2002Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen23-31
15/09/2002Universitario Cordoba - Old Resian31-7

Zona 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Taraguy143300101356620Qualified for quarter finals
2Tucuman R.C.113201119586121
3Aranduroga5310271109-3810
4Natacion y Gimnasia0300333122-8900

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Taraguy - Aranduroga44-10
01/09/2002Tucuman R.C. - Natacion y Gimnasia44-18
08/09/2002Aranduroga - Natacion y Gimnasia44-10
08/09/2002Taraguy - Tucuman R.C.23-20
15/09/2002Natacion y Gimnasia - Taraguy5-34
15/09/2002Tucuman R.C. - Aranduroga55-17

Zona 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Comercial13330095474810Qualified for quarter finals
2Carrasco Polo8311188721611
3Old Christians731117385-1210
4Regatas Resistencia1300349101-5201

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Carrasco Polo - Old Christians27-27
01/09/2002Regatas Resistencia - Comercial20-21
08/09/2002Carrasco Polo - Comercial22-28
08/09/2002Old Christians - Regatas Resistencia41-12
15/09/2002Comercial - Old Christians46-5
15/09/2002Regatas Resistencia - Carrasco Polo17-39

Zona 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Bahia Blanca12321088444420Qualified for quarter finals
2Club Sociedad Sportiva11321093395410
3Comodoro R.C.4310244115-7100
4Sporting Club130034673-2701

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Sporting Club - Club Sociedad Sportiva10-19
01/09/2002Universitario Bahia Blanca - Comodoro R.C.38-11
08/09/2002Comodoro R.C. - Sporting Club23-22
08/09/2002Universitario Bahia Blanca - Club Sociedad Sportiva19-19
15/09/2002Club Sociedad Sportiva - Comodoro R.C.55-10
15/09/2002Sporting Club - Universitario Bahia Blanca14-31

Zona 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mar del Plata R.C.15330096395730Qualified for quarter finals
2Neuquen R.C.932018179210
3Puerto Madryn531026460410
4Argentino Bahia Blanca1300352115-6310

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Mar del Plata R.C. - Argentino Bahia Blanca28-9
01/09/2002Puerto Madryn - Neuquen R.C.7-21
08/09/2002Neuquen R.C. - Mar del Plata R.C.10-34
08/09/2002Puerto Madryn - Argentino Bahia Blanca37-5
15/09/2002Argentino Bahia Blanca - Neuquen R.C.38-50
15/09/2002Mar del Plata R.C. - Puerto Madryn34-20

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Santa Fe R.C.
9/21/2002 - 24-12Santa Fe R.C.
9/28/2002 - 23-3
Lince R.C.Santa Fe R.C.
Cordoba A.C.10/5/2002 - 24-25
9/21/2002 - 26-33
Universitario Cordoba
Universitario CordobaTaraguy
Taraguy
9/21/2002 - 24-13Taraguy
9/28/2002 - 35-15
Comercial
Universitario Bahia BlancaTaraguy
9/21/2002 - 29-16
Universitario Bahia Blanca
Mar del Plata R.C.