- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Interior Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Interior
Torneo del Interior B

Torneo del Interior 2002

Overview
For this season it was decided that Cordoba, Litoral and Noa would have 4 teams, Oeste 3 teams and Mar del Plata 1 team.
From this season started the ascenso/descenso mechanism with Interior B to determine the number of teams of each region.

Final results
Winner:Jockey Club Rosario
Lost a place for descenso to Torneo del Interior B 2003:Oeste

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Tucuman6330016256106Qualified for semifinals
2Estudiantes Paranà432018999-10
3Universitario Mar del Plata231027691-15
4Palermo Bajo0300378139-61

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Palermo Bajo - Estudiantes Paranà31-39
01/09/2002Universitario Tucuman - Universitario Mar del Plata50-20
08/09/2002Universitario Mar del Plata - Palermo Bajo34-30
08/09/2002Universitario Tucuman - Estudiantes Paranà46-19
15/09/2002Estudiantes Paranà - Universitario Mar del Plata31-22
15/09/2002Palermo Bajo - Universitario Tucuman17-66

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1G.E.R.63300917417Qualified for semifinals
2Los Tordos43201867412
3Huirapuca2310274740
4Jockey Club Cordoba030036291-29

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Jockey Club Cordoba - G.E.R.26-38
01/09/2002Los Tordos - Huirapuca30-29
08/09/2002G.E.R. - Los Tordos27-23
08/09/2002Jockey Club Cordoba - Huirapuca18-20
15/09/2002Huirapuca - G.E.R.25-26
15/09/2002Los Tordos - Jockey Club Cordoba33-18

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Jockey Club Rosario4320114439105Qualified for semifinals
2La Tablada43201896326
3Cardenales432016982-13
4U.N.S.J.0300325143-118

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Cardenales - U.N.S.J.25-22
01/09/2002Jockey Club Rosario - La Tablada42-13
08/09/2002Jockey Club Rosario - U.N.S.J.79-0
08/09/2002La Tablada - Cardenales37-18
15/09/2002Cardenales - Jockey Club Rosario26-23
15/09/2002U.N.S.J. - La Tablada3-39

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tala R.C.43201786711Qualified for semifinals
2Universitario Salta432018893-5
3Duendes23102995544
4Marista R.C.231025393-40

Matches
First phase
01/09/2002Duendes - Tala R.C.13-14
01/09/2002Marista R.C. - Universitario Salta20-26
08/09/2002Marista R.C. - Tala R.C.27-25
08/09/2002Universitario Salta - Duendes35-34
15/09/2002Duendes - Marista R.C.42-6
15/09/2002Tala R.C. - Universitario Salta39-27

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Jockey Club Rosario
9/21/2002 - 50-22Jockey Club Rosario
9/27/2002 - 32-28
Tala R.C.Jockey Club Rosario
Universitario Tucuman
9/21/2002 - 37-10
Universitario Tucuman
G.E.R.