- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Nacional de Clubes Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Nacional de Clubes

Nacional de Clubes 2008

Overview
For this season it was decided that URBA would have 8 teams, Cordoba, Litoral and NOA 2 teams, Mar del Plata and Oeste 1 team.

Final results
Winner:S.I.C.

Qualifiers

First phase
Zona 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hindú103201143727120Qualified to quarter finals
2Tala R.C.93201102713110
3Regatas Bella Vista63102102154-5220
4Cordoba A.C.4310254104-5000

Matches
First phase
24/05/2008Hindú - Cordoba A.C.52-5
24/05/2008Tala R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista58-27
05/07/2008Regatas Bella Vista - Hindú45-78
05/07/2008Tala R.C. - Cordoba A.C.22-31
16/08/2008Cordoba A.C. - Regatas Bella Vista18-30
16/08/2008Hindú - Tala R.C.13-22

Zona 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cardenales11320193474621Qualified to quarter finals
2La Plata R.C.10320160481211
3Universitario Mar del Plata631025375-2211
4Pueyrredon631026197-3611

Matches
First phase
24/05/2008Cardenales - Pueyrredon55-13
24/05/2008La Plata R.C. - Universitario Mar del Plata27-10
05/07/2008La Plata R.C. - Pueyrredon23-30
05/07/2008Universitario Mar del Plata - Cardenales24-30
16/08/2008Cardenales - La Plata R.C.8-10
16/08/2008Pueyrredon - Universitario Mar del Plata18-19

Zona 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Jockey Club Rosario12330059253400Qualified to quarter finals
2Duendes10320187721511
3C.A.S.I.631026355811
4Alumni030031774-5700

Matches
First phase
24/05/2008Alumni - Jockey Club Rosario0-24
24/05/2008Duendes - C.A.S.I.42-33
05/07/2008C.A.S.I. - Alumni22-0
05/07/2008Duendes - Jockey Club Rosario17-22
16/08/2008Alumni - Duendes17-28
16/08/2008Jockey Club Rosario - C.A.S.I.13-8

Zona 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1S.I.C.12330062392300Qualified to quarter finals
2Universitario Tucuman8310285592622
3C.U.B.A.631026071-1111
4Mendoza R.C.531025189-3810

Matches
First phase
24/05/2008C.U.B.A. - Mendoza R.C.30-6
24/05/2008Universitario Tucuman - S.I.C.10-13
05/07/2008C.U.B.A. - S.I.C.16-21
05/07/2008Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Tucuman32-31
16/08/2008S.I.C. - Mendoza R.C.28-13
16/08/2008Universitario Tucuman - C.U.B.A.44-14

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
S.I.C.
9/20/2008 - 30-27S.I.C.
11/15/2008 - 26-17
DuendesS.I.C.
Jockey Club Rosario11/22/2008 - 33-8
9/20/2008 - 26-17
Jockey Club Rosario
Universitario TucumanS.I.C.
Hindú
9/20/2008 - 34-36La Plata R.C.
11/15/2008 - 31-26
La Plata R.C.
CardenalesLa Plata R.C.
9/20/2008 - 38-25
Cardenales
Tala R.C.