- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Campeonato Argentino - Zona Ascenso A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Campeonato Argentino
Zona Ascenso

Campeonato Argentino - Zona Ascenso 2009

Teams variations
Relegated from Campeonato Argentino 2008:Mar del Plata
Promoted to Campeonato Argentino 2009:San Juan

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Santiago del Estero1533002202719330Qualified for semifinals
2Jujuy932016373-1010To repechage
3Andina431024374-3100
4San Luis0300329181-15200

Matches
Group phase
28/02/2009San Luis - Andina10-19
28/02/2009Santiago del Estero - Jujuy37-10
07/03/2009Andina - Santiago del Estero17-59
07/03/2009San Luis - Jujuy29-38
14/03/2009Jujuy - Andina15-7
14/03/2009Santiago del Estero - San Luis124-0

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Nordeste14330099376220Qualified for semifinals
2Entre Rios103201105307520To repechage
3Misiones431023598-6300
4Formosa1300327101-7401

Matches
Group phase
28/02/2009Entre Rios - Formosa36-0
28/02/2009Nordeste - Misiones36-7
07/03/2009Entre Rios - Misiones54-10
07/03/2009Formosa - Nordeste15-47
14/03/2009Misiones - Formosa18-12
14/03/2009Nordeste - Entre Rios20-5

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Sur103201115338220Qualified for semifinals
2Mar del Plata103201116486820To repechage
3Alto Valle93201106644210
4Oeste0300315207-19200

Matches
Group phase
28/02/2009Alto Valle - Oeste73-5
28/02/2009Mar del Plata - Sur8-30
07/03/2009Alto Valle - Sur24-15
07/03/2009Oeste - Mar del Plata0-73
14/03/2009Mar del Plata - Alto Valle35-18
14/03/2009Sur - Oeste61-10

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Austral14330083226120Qualified for semifinals
2Chubut10320196336320To repechage
3Tierra del Fuego431024078-3800
4Lagos del Sur0300324110-8600

Matches
Group phase
28/02/2009Austral - Lagos del Sur36-7
28/02/2009Chubut - Tierra del Fuego36-11
07/03/2009Chubut - Lagos del Sur50-0
07/03/2009Tierra del Fuego - Austral5-25
14/03/2009Austral - Chubut22-10
14/03/2009Lagos del Sur - Tierra del Fuego14-27

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Entre Rios103201105307520
2Mar del Plata103201116486820
3Chubut10320196336320
4Alto Valle93201106644210
5Jujuy932016373-1010Relegated
6Andina431024374-3100
7Tierra del Fuego431024078-3800
8Misiones431023598-6300
9Formosa1300327101-7401
10Lagos del Sur0300324110-8600
11San Luis0300329181-15200
12Oeste0300315207-19200


Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Sur
3/21/2009 - 36-20
Sur
3/28/2009 - 45-18
4/4/2009 - 0-32
Austral
Nordeste
Santiago del Estero
3/21/2009 - 17-20
Nordeste
Nordeste