- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Campeonato Argentino - Zona Ascenso A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Campeonato Argentino
Zona Ascenso

Campeonato Argentino - Zona Ascenso 2008

Teams variations
Relegated from Campeonato Argentino 2007:San Juan
Promoted to Campeonato Argentino 2008:Mar del Plata

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Santiago del Estero12330085216400Qualified for semifinals
2San Luis932015969-1010
3Jujuy531025980-2110
4Andina230034578-3302

Matches
Group phase
01/03/2008San Luis - Jujuy41-11
01/03/2008Santiago del Estero - Andina18-15
08/03/2008Jujuy - Santiago del Estero6-24
08/03/2008San Luis - Andina18-15
15/03/2008Andina - Jujuy15-42
15/03/2008Santiago del Estero - San Luis43-0

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Nordeste1533001373510230Qualified for semifinals
2Entre Rios9320177383910
3Misiones431022677-5100
4Formosa1300317107-9001

Matches
Group phase
01/03/2008Entre Rios - Formosa40-0
01/03/2008Nordeste - Misiones48-10
08/03/2008Entre Rios - Misiones22-6
08/03/2008Formosa - Nordeste10-57
15/03/2008Misiones - Formosa10-7
15/03/2008Nordeste - Entre Rios32-15

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Juan12321094415320Qualified for semifinals
2Alto Valle93120127468110
3Sur7311171472410
4Oeste0300312170-15800

Matches
Group phase
01/03/2008San Juan - Alto Valle19-19
01/03/2008Sur - Oeste34-0
08/03/2008Oeste - San Juan0-43
08/03/2008Sur - Alto Valle15-15
15/03/2008Alto Valle - Oeste93-12
15/03/2008San Juan - Sur32-22

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Austral14330075245120Qualified for semifinals
2Chubut631023337-402
3Lagos del Sur531024858-1010
4Tierra del Fuego431022461-3700

Matches
Group phase
01/03/2008Lagos del Sur - Austral13-34
01/03/2008Tierra del Fuego - Chubut14-8
08/03/2008Chubut - Austral6-13
08/03/2008Lagos del Sur - Tierra del Fuego25-5
15/03/2008Austral - Tierra del Fuego28-5
15/03/2008Chubut - Lagos del Sur19-10

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Nordeste
3/29/2008 - 29-17
Nordeste
4/5/2008 - 11-7
4/20/2008 - 3-20
Santiago del Estero
San Juan
Austral
3/29/2008 - 12-26
San Juan
San Juan