- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Campeonato Argentino - Zona Ascenso A Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Campeonato Argentino
Zona Ascenso

Campeonato Argentino - Zona Ascenso 2006

Teams variations
Relegated from Campeonato Argentino 2005:Nordeste
Promoted to Campeonato Argentino 2006:Santa Fe
Did not play:Centro - Tierra del Fuego
Did not play previous season:La Rioja

Final results

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Juan422001122092Qualified for quarter finals
2San Luis2210135100-65To repechage
3La Rioja020023259-27

Matches
Group phase
01/07/2006La Rioja - San Juan10-34
05/08/2006San Luis - La Rioja26-22
02/09/2006San Juan - San Luis78-10

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Santiago del Estero42200492920Qualified for quarter finals
2Entre Rios221011142490To repechage
3Jujuy0200210120-110

Matches
Group phase
01/07/2006Jujuy - Santiago del Estero10-25
05/08/2006Entre Rios - Jujuy95-0
02/09/2006Santiago del Estero - Entre Rios24-19

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nordeste422001142886Qualified for quarter finals
2Misiones22101463412To repechage
3Formosa0200235133-98

Matches
Group phase
01/07/2006Misiones - Nordeste11-16
05/08/2006Formosa - Misiones10-35
02/09/2006Nordeste - Formosa98-17

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sur42200851966Qualified for semifinals
2Alto Valle22101512328
3Oeste0200210104-94

Matches
Group phase
05/08/2006Alto Valle - Oeste39-3
02/09/2006Sur - Oeste65-7
14/10/2006Alto Valle - Sur17-20

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Chubut42200513219Qualified for semifinals
2Austral22101552332
3Lagos del Sur020021768-51

Matches
Group phase
30/09/2006Lagos del Sur - Chubut3-37
07/10/2006Austral - Lagos del Sur31-14
14/10/2006Chubut - Austral20-18

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Entre Rios221011142490Qualified for quarter finals
2Misiones22101463412
3San Luis2210135100-65


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Sur
10/21/2006 - 26-7
Sur
11/11/2006 - 23-29
11/18/2006 - 18-74
Chubut
San Juan
Nordeste
10/14/2006 - 24-13Nordeste
10/21/2006 - 11-25
Santiago del Estero
San JuanSan Juan
10/14/2006 - 37-25
San Juan
Entre Rios