- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Campeonato Argentino Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Campeonato Argentino

Campeonato Argentino 1987

Final results
Winner:Tucuman

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cordoba4220066957Qualified to Grupo Ganadores
2Entre Rios22101532231Qualified to Grupo Medio
3Austral02002391-88Qualified to Grupo Perdedores

Matches
Group phase
Cordoba - Entre Rios19-9
Cordoba - Austral47-0
Entre Rios - Austral44-3

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cuyo4220043934Qualified to Grupo Ganadores
2Santiago del Estero221011643-27Qualified to Grupo Medio
3Santa Fe020021825-7Qualified to Grupo Perdedores

Matches
Group phase
Cuyo - Santiago del Estero31-3
Cuyo - Santa Fe12-6
Santiago del Estero - Santa Fe13-12

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman4220075075Qualified to Grupo Ganadores
2Nordeste221011213-1Qualified to Grupo Medio
3Alto Valle02002478-74Qualified to Grupo Perdedores

Matches
Group phase
Nordeste - Alto Valle12-4
Tucuman - Alto Valle66-0
Tucuman - Nordeste9-0

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Salta42200461333Qualified to Grupo Ganadores
2Mar del Plata22101691059Qualified to Grupo Medio
3Jujuy02002496-92Qualified to Grupo Perdedores

Matches
Group phase
Mar del Plata - Jujuy60-0
Salta - Mar del Plata10-9
Salta - Jujuy36-4

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Buenos Aires4220087087Qualified to Grupo Ganadores
2Misiones221011948-29Qualified to Grupo Medio
3Sur020021371-58Qualified to Grupo Perdedores

Matches
Group phase
Buenos Aires - Misiones35-0
Buenos Aires - Sur52-0
Misiones - Sur19-13

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1San Juan42200511437Qualified to Grupo Ganadores
2Rosario22101411328Qualified to Grupo Medio
3Chubut02002469-65Qualified to Grupo Perdedores

Matches
Group phase
Rosario - Chubut31-0
San Juan - Rosario13-10
San Juan - Chubut38-4

Second phase
Grupo Ganadores - A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tucuman4220036333Qualified to final
2Salta221011642-26Qualified to 3rd place final
3San Juan02002916-7Qualified to 5th place final

Matches
Second phase
Salta - San Juan13-9
Tucuman - Salta33-3
Tucuman - San Juan3-0

Grupo Ganadores - B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cordoba42200332211Qualified to final
2Cuyo22101332211Qualified to 3rd place final
3Buenos Aires020022244-22Qualified to 5th place final

Matches
Second phase
Cordoba - Cuyo15-7
Cordoba - Buenos Aires18-15
Cuyo - Buenos Aires26-7

Grupo Medio - A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nordeste3211018153Qualified to Grupo Medio final
2Rosario22101251510
3Santiago del Estero12011922-13

Matches
Second phase
Nordeste - Rosario12-9
Nordeste - Santiago del Estero6-6
Rosario - Santiago del Estero16-3

Grupo Medio - B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Entre Rios3211039633Qualified to Grupo Medio final
2Mar del Plata32110251213
3Misiones02002652-46

Matches
Second phase
Entre Rios - Misiones33-0
Mar del Plata - Misiones19-6
Mar del Plata - Entre Rios6-6

Grupo Perdedores - A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Santa Fe42200761660Qualified to Grupo Perdedores final
2Alto Valle221012744-17
3Chubut020021558-43

Matches
Second phase
Alto Valle - Chubut17-9
Santa Fe - Alto Valle35-10
Santa Fe - Chubut41-6

Grupo Perdedores - B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Sur4220058454Qualified to Grupo Perdedores final
2Jujuy221011341-28
3Austral020021339-26

Matches
Second phase
Jujuy - Austral13-9
Sur - Jujuy32-0
Sur - Austral26-4

Final phase
Final
Tucuman
32-7Tucuman
Cordoba
3rd place final
Cuyo
17-13Cuyo
Salta
5th place final
Buenos Aires
18-12Buenos Aires
San Juan
Grupo Medio final
Entre Rios
13-4Entre Rios
Nordeste
Grupo Perdedores final
Santa Fe
13-9Santa Fe
Sur