- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup

Heineken Cup 2009/10

Overview
The final was played at Stade de France in Saint Denis, France.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse
Qualified to Heineken Cup 2010/11:Toulouse

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster2465011859491191031Qualified for quarter finals
2Northampton Saints1964021381043416821To repechage
3Perpignan116204108123-15121012
4Benetton Treviso5610568178-11072601

Matches
Group phase
10/10/2009Benetton Treviso - Perpignan9-8
10/10/2009Northampton Saints - Munster31-27
16/10/2009Perpignan - Northampton Saints29-13
17/10/2009Munster - Benetton Treviso41-10
11/12/2009Munster - Perpignan24-23
12/12/2009Northampton Saints - Benetton Treviso30-18
19/12/2009Benetton Treviso - Northampton Saints18-21
20/12/2009Perpignan - Munster14-37
16/01/2010Benetton Treviso - Munster7-44
17/01/2010Northampton Saints - Perpignan34-0
22/01/2010Munster - Northampton Saints12-9
22/01/2010Perpignan - Benetton Treviso34-6

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Biarritz236501188979119830Qualified for quarter finals
2Gloucester176402119129-10121210To repechage
3Glasgow Warriors96204120140-2091401
4Newport Gwent Dragons66105108169-61121802

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Gloucester - Newport Gwent Dragons19-17
10/10/2009Glasgow Warriors - Biarritz18-22
16/10/2009Newport Gwent Dragons - Glasgow Warriors22-14
17/10/2009Biarritz - Gloucester42-15
11/12/2009Glasgow Warriors - Gloucester33-11
13/12/2009Biarritz - Newport Gwent Dragons49-13
19/12/2009Newport Gwent Dragons - Biarritz8-26
20/12/2009Gloucester - Glasgow Warriors19-6
15/01/2010Glasgow Warriors - Newport Gwent Dragons29-25
16/01/2010Gloucester - Biarritz23-8
24/01/2010Biarritz - Glasgow Warriors41-20
24/01/2010Newport Gwent Dragons - Gloucester23-32

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne21640220112081241132Qualified for quarter finals
2Ospreys20641118812167211120To repechage
3Leicester Tigers18631218712364231031
4Viadana0600683295-21264200

Matches
Group phase
10/10/2009Clermont Auvergne - Viadana36-18
11/10/2009Leicester Tigers - Ospreys32-32
17/10/2009Viadana - Leicester Tigers11-46
18/10/2009Ospreys - Clermont Auvergne25-24
12/12/2009Viadana - Ospreys7-62
13/12/2009Clermont Auvergne - Leicester Tigers40-30
19/12/2009Leicester Tigers - Clermont Auvergne20-15
19/12/2009Ospreys - Viadana45-19
16/01/2010Clermont Auvergne - Ospreys27-7
16/01/2010Leicester Tigers - Viadana47-8
23/01/2010Ospreys - Leicester Tigers17-12
23/01/2010Viadana - Clermont Auvergne20-59

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Stade Français186402124952911711Qualified for quarter finals
2Ulster176402127943311601To repechage
3Edinburgh Rugby1363036494-3031001
4Bath7610584116-326803

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Ulster - Bath26-12
10/10/2009Stade Français - Edinburgh Rugby31-7
17/10/2009Edinburgh Rugby - Ulster17-13
18/10/2009Bath - Stade Français27-29
12/12/2009Ulster - Stade Français23-13
13/12/2009Bath - Edinburgh Rugby16-9
19/12/2009Edinburgh Rugby - Bath9-6
20/12/2009Stade Français - Ulster29-16
15/01/2010Ulster - Edinburgh Rugby21-13
16/01/2010Stade Français - Bath15-13
23/01/2010Bath - Ulster10-28
23/01/2010Edinburgh Rugby - Stade Français9-7

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulouse236501143925113921Qualified for quarter finals
2Cardiff Blues18640214910445141011To repechage
3Sale Sharks146303126153-27151611
4Harlequins26006102171-69132002

Matches
Group phase
10/10/2009Cardiff Blues - Harlequins20-6
11/10/2009Toulouse - Sale Sharks36-17
16/10/2009Sale Sharks - Cardiff Blues27-26
17/10/2009Harlequins - Toulouse19-23
12/12/2009Cardiff Blues - Toulouse15-9
13/12/2009Harlequins - Sale Sharks19-29
19/12/2009Toulouse - Cardiff Blues23-7
20/12/2009Sale Sharks - Harlequins21-17
16/01/2010Cardiff Blues - Sale Sharks36-19
17/01/2010Toulouse - Harlequins33-21
24/01/2010Harlequins - Cardiff Blues20-45
24/01/2010Sale Sharks - Toulouse13-19

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster226411154609419631Qualified for quarter finals
2Scarlets176402116147-31122010To repechage
3London Irish176312140944616821
4Brive1600668177-10972001

Matches
Group phase
09/10/2009Leinster - London Irish9-12
10/10/2009Scarlets - Brive24-12
17/10/2009Brive - Leinster13-36
17/10/2009London Irish - Scarlets25-27
12/12/2009Brive - London Irish3-36
12/12/2009Scarlets - Leinster7-32
19/12/2009Leinster - Scarlets39-7
19/12/2009London Irish - Brive34-13
16/01/2010Leinster - Brive27-10
17/01/2010Scarlets - London Irish31-22
23/01/2010Brive - Scarlets17-20
23/01/2010London Irish - Leinster11-11

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ospreys20641118812167211120Qualified to quarter finals
2Northampton Saints1964021381043416821
3Cardiff Blues18640214910445141011Qualified to Challenge Cup quarter finals
4Gloucester176402119129-10121210
5Scarlets176402116147-31122010
6Ulster176402127943311601


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Biarritz
4/10/2010 - 29-28Biarritz
5/2/2010 - 18-7
OspreysBiarritz
Munster5/22/2010 - 19-21
4/10/2010 - 33-19
Munster
Northampton SaintsToulouse
Toulouse
4/11/2010 - 42-16Toulouse
5/1/2010 - 26-16
Stade Français
LeinsterToulouse
4/9/2010 - 29-28
Leinster
Clermont Auvergne