- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup
Italo Celtic Playoff

Heineken Cup 2008/09

Overview
The final was played at Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Final results
Winner:Leinster
Qualified to Heineken Cup 2009/10:Leinster

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster236501161986318621Qualified for quarter finals
2Sale Sharks15630313611521141121To repechage
3Clermont Auvergne1363031371298141310
4Montauban6610581173-9252102

Matches
Group phase
10/10/2008Munster - Montauban19-17
11/10/2008Clermont Auvergne - Sale Sharks15-32
19/10/2008Montauban - Clermont Auvergne19-24
19/10/2008Sale Sharks - Munster16-24
05/12/2008Sale Sharks - Montauban36-6
07/12/2008Clermont Auvergne - Munster25-19
13/12/2008Montauban - Sale Sharks16-12
13/12/2008Munster - Clermont Auvergne23-13
16/01/2009Clermont Auvergne - Montauban43-10
16/01/2009Munster - Sale Sharks37-14
24/01/2009Sale Sharks - Clermont Auvergne26-17
25/01/2009Montauban - Munster13-39

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster206402140707015322Qualified for quarter finals
2London Wasps176402114112291201To repechage
3Edinburgh Rugby9620491103-128810
4Castres9620473133-6061501

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2008Edinburgh Rugby - Leinster16-27
12/10/2008London Wasps - Castres25-11
18/10/2008Castres - Edinburgh Rugby6-13
18/10/2008Leinster - London Wasps41-11
05/12/2008Edinburgh Rugby - London Wasps16-25
06/12/2008Leinster - Castres33-3
12/12/2008Castres - Leinster18-15
14/12/2008London Wasps - Edinburgh Rugby19-11
16/01/2009Edinburgh Rugby - Castres32-14
17/01/2009London Wasps - Leinster19-12
25/01/2009Castres - London Wasps21-15
25/01/2009Leinster - Edinburgh Rugby12-3

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leicester Tigers2164021919010123632Qualified for quarter finals
2Ospreys206402155718417322To repechage
3Perpignan18640215412034171011
4Benetton Treviso0600672291-21954300

Matches
Group phase
10/10/2008Perpignan - Benetton Treviso27-16
12/10/2008Leicester Tigers - Ospreys12-6
18/10/2008Benetton Treviso - Leicester Tigers16-60
18/10/2008Ospreys - Perpignan15-9
06/12/2008Leicester Tigers - Perpignan38-27
06/12/2008Ospreys - Benetton Treviso68-8
13/12/2008Benetton Treviso - Ospreys16-36
14/12/2008Perpignan - Leicester Tigers26-20
17/01/2009Leicester Tigers - Benetton Treviso52-0
17/01/2009Perpignan - Ospreys17-15
24/01/2009Benetton Treviso - Perpignan16-48
24/01/2009Ospreys - Leicester Tigers15-9

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Harlequins22650114411529161220Qualified for quarter finals
2Stade Français15630313110922131112To repechage
3Ulster116213113134-21131301
4Scarlets86114124154-30121802

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2008Scarlets - Harlequins22-29
11/10/2008Ulster - Stade Français10-26
18/10/2008Harlequins - Ulster42-21
18/10/2008Stade Français - Scarlets37-15
05/12/2008Ulster - Scarlets26-16
06/12/2008Stade Français - Harlequins10-15
12/12/2008Scarlets - Ulster16-16
13/12/2008Harlequins - Stade Français19-17
17/01/2009Ulster - Harlequins21-10
18/01/2009Scarlets - Stade Français31-17
24/01/2009Harlequins - Scarlets29-24
24/01/2009Stade Français - Ulster24-19

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bath216411107921513821Qualified for quarter finals
2Toulouse206411121883312811To repechage
3Glasgow Warriors126204134150-16141713
4Newport Gwent Dragons7610583115-3281403

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2008Newport Gwent Dragons - Glasgow Warriors32-22
12/10/2008Toulouse - Bath18-16
17/10/2008Glasgow Warriors - Toulouse16-22
19/10/2008Bath - Newport Gwent Dragons13-9
06/12/2008Toulouse - Newport Gwent Dragons26-7
07/12/2008Bath - Glasgow Warriors35-31
13/12/2008Newport Gwent Dragons - Toulouse13-26
14/12/2008Glasgow Warriors - Bath19-25
17/01/2009Toulouse - Glasgow Warriors26-33
18/01/2009Newport Gwent Dragons - Bath12-15
25/01/2009Bath - Toulouse3-3
25/01/2009Glasgow Warriors - Newport Gwent Dragons13-10

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cardiff Blues2766002029910323930Qualified for quarter finals
2Biarritz156303121883314412To repechage
3Gloucester15630315610947171221
4Calvisano0600687270-18383700

Matches
Group phase
11/10/2008Calvisano - Cardiff Blues20-56
11/10/2008Gloucester - Biarritz22-10
18/10/2008Biarritz - Calvisano41-10
19/10/2008Cardiff Blues - Gloucester37-24
05/12/2008Cardiff Blues - Biarritz21-17
06/12/2008Calvisano - Gloucester17-40
13/12/2008Biarritz - Cardiff Blues6-10
13/12/2008Gloucester - Calvisano48-5
17/01/2009Calvisano - Biarritz15-23
18/01/2009Gloucester - Cardiff Blues12-16
23/01/2009Biarritz - Gloucester24-10
23/01/2009Cardiff Blues - Calvisano62-20

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ospreys206402155718417322Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulouse206411121883312811
3London Wasps176402114112291201
4Biarritz156303121883314412
5Sale Sharks15630313611521141121
6Stade Français15630313110922131112


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Cardiff Blues
4/11/2009 - 9-6Cardiff Blues
5/3/2009 - 26-26
ToulouseLeicester Tigers
Leicester Tigers5/23/2009 - 16-19
4/11/2009 - 20-15
Leicester Tigers
BathLeinster
Munster
4/12/2009 - 43-9Munster
5/2/2009 - 6-25
Ospreys
HarlequinsLeinster
4/12/2009 - 5-6
Leinster
Leinster