- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup
Italo Celtic Playoff

Heineken Cup 2005/06

Overview
The final was played at Millennium Stadium in Cardiff, Wales.

Final results
Winner:Munster
Qualified to Heineken Cup 2006/07:Munster

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster236501186879922630Qualified for quarter finals
2Sale Sharks236501159847517930To repechage
3Newport Gwent Dragons6610599168-69142011
4Castres6610590195-10582611

Matches
Group phase
21/10/2005Sale Sharks - Munster27-13
22/10/2005Castres - Newport Gwent Dragons29-24
28/10/2005Newport Gwent Dragons - Sale Sharks11-38
29/10/2005Munster - Castres42-16
09/12/2005Castres - Sale Sharks16-20
10/12/2005Newport Gwent Dragons - Munster8-24
16/12/2005Sale Sharks - Castres35-3
17/12/2005Munster - Newport Gwent Dragons30-18
13/01/2006Castres - Munster9-46
15/01/2006Sale Sharks - Newport Gwent Dragons30-10
21/01/2006Munster - Sale Sharks31-9
21/01/2006Newport Gwent Dragons - Castres28-17

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Perpignan2365011605210820521Qualified for quarter finals
2Leeds Tykes206402143915219931To repechage
3Cardiff Blues156303128145-17161830
4Calvisano0600648191-14342700

Matches
Group phase
22/10/2005Calvisano - Perpignan6-25
22/10/2005Cardiff Blues - Leeds Tykes40-13
28/10/2005Leeds Tykes - Calvisano33-16
28/10/2005Perpignan - Cardiff Blues37-14
10/12/2005Calvisano - Cardiff Blues10-25
11/12/2005Leeds Tykes - Perpignan21-20
17/12/2005Cardiff Blues - Calvisano43-16
17/12/2005Perpignan - Leeds Tykes12-8
14/01/2006Cardiff Blues - Perpignan3-21
15/01/2006Calvisano - Leeds Tykes0-20
22/01/2006Leeds Tykes - Cardiff Blues48-3
22/01/2006Perpignan - Calvisano45-0

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leicester Tigers24650117911168191031Qualified for quarter finals
2Stade Français206402148985016722To repechage
3Ospreys9620490144-5492001
4Clermont Auvergne66105136200-64142111

Matches
Group phase
22/10/2005Leicester Tigers - Clermont Auvergne57-23
23/10/2005Ospreys - Stade Français13-8
29/10/2005Stade Français - Leicester Tigers12-6
30/10/2005Clermont Auvergne - Ospreys34-14
10/12/2005Clermont Auvergne - Stade Français12-16
11/12/2005Leicester Tigers - Ospreys30-12
17/12/2005Stade Français - Clermont Auvergne47-28
18/12/2005Ospreys - Leicester Tigers15-17
14/01/2006Ospreys - Clermont Auvergne26-12
15/01/2006Leicester Tigers - Stade Français29-22
20/01/2006Clermont Auvergne - Leicester Tigers27-40
20/01/2006Stade Français - Ospreys43-10

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Biarritz2465011829389241040Qualified for quarter finals
2Saracens176402128129-1121310To repechage
3Ulster14630312611115151320
4Benetton Treviso36006104207-103132821

Matches
Group phase
21/10/2005Ulster - Benetton Treviso27-0
23/10/2005Saracens - Biarritz22-10
29/10/2005Benetton Treviso - Saracens17-30
29/10/2005Biarritz - Ulster33-19
09/12/2005Ulster - Saracens19-10
11/12/2005Biarritz - Benetton Treviso34-7
17/12/2005Benetton Treviso - Biarritz24-38
17/12/2005Saracens - Ulster18-10
13/01/2006Ulster - Biarritz8-24
15/01/2006Saracens - Benetton Treviso35-30
21/01/2006Benetton Treviso - Ulster26-43
21/01/2006Biarritz - Saracens43-13

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bath2365011661115518930Qualified for quarter finals
2Leinster22640221412490281342To repechage
3Bourgoin96204109195-8692410
4Glasgow Warriors66105131190-59162511

Matches
Group phase
21/10/2005Bourgoin - Glasgow Warriors16-3
22/10/2005Leinster - Bath19-22
29/10/2005Bath - Bourgoin39-12
30/10/2005Glasgow Warriors - Leinster20-33
10/12/2005Bath - Glasgow Warriors31-26
10/12/2005Leinster - Bourgoin53-7
16/12/2005Glasgow Warriors - Bath10-29
17/12/2005Bourgoin - Leinster30-28
13/01/2006Bourgoin - Bath9-22
14/01/2006Leinster - Glasgow Warriors46-22
22/01/2006Bath - Leinster23-35
22/01/2006Glasgow Warriors - Bourgoin50-35

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulouse25651018812464221130Qualified for quarter finals
2London Wasps14621317311855181322To repechage
3Scarlets126204152206-54182622
4Edinburgh Gunners116204121186-65142212

Matches
Group phase
22/10/2005Toulouse - Scarlets50-28
23/10/2005Edinburgh Gunners - London Wasps32-31
29/10/2005Scarlets - Edinburgh Gunners15-13
30/10/2005London Wasps - Toulouse15-15
10/12/2005Edinburgh Gunners - Toulouse13-20
11/12/2005Scarlets - London Wasps21-13
16/12/2005Toulouse - Edinburgh Gunners35-13
18/12/2005London Wasps - Scarlets48-14
14/01/2006Edinburgh Gunners - Scarlets33-32
14/01/2006Toulouse - London Wasps19-13
21/01/2006London Wasps - Edinburgh Gunners53-17
21/01/2006Scarlets - Toulouse42-49

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Sale Sharks236501159847517930Qualified to quarter finals
2Leinster22640221412490281342
3Leeds Tykes206402143915219931
4Stade Français206402148985016722
5Saracens176402128129-1121310
6London Wasps14621317311855181322


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Biarritz
4/2/2006 - 11-6Biarritz
4/22/2006 - 18-9
Sale SharksBiarritz
Leicester Tigers5/20/2006 - 19-23
4/1/2006 - 12-15
Bath
BathMunster
Toulouse
4/1/2006 - 35-41Leinster
4/23/2006 - 6-30
Leinster
MunsterMunster
4/1/2006 - 19-10
Munster
Perpignan