- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup
Italo Celtic Playoff

Heineken Cup 2004/05

Overview
The final was played at Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse
Qualified to Heineken Cup 2005/06:Toulouse

Qualifiers
England
London WaspsWinner in Heineken Cup 2003/04 and Winner in Zurich Premiership 2003/04
HarlequinsWinner in Parker Pen Challenge Cup 2003/04
Newcastle FalconsWinner in Powergen Cup 2003/04
BathFinalist in Zurich Premiership 2003/04
Northampton SaintsDefeated in semifinals in Zurich Premiership 2003/04
GloucesterFourth in Zurich Premiership 2003/04
Leicester TigersWild card tournament winner in Zurich Premiership 2003/04
France
Stade FrançaisWinner in Top 16 2003/04
PerpignanFinalist in Top 16 2003/04
BourgoinDefeated in semifinals in Top 16 2003/04
Toulouse
BiarritzThird in Playoff - Poule B in Top 16 2003/04
CastresThird in Playoff - Poule A in Top 16 2003/04
Ireland
UlsterBest irish team in Celtic League 2003/04
MunsterSecond irish team in Celtic League 2003/04
LeinsterThird irish team in Celtic League 2003/04
Italy
Benetton TrevisoWinner in Super 10 2003/04
CalvisanoFinalist in Super 10 2003/04
Scotland
Edinburgh RugbyBest scottish team in Celtic League 2003/04
Glasgow WarriorsSecond scottish team in Celtic League 2003/04
Wales
Cardiff BluesEvery professional team take part to the cup
Newport Gwent Dragons
Ospreys
Scarlets

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Biarritz226501163927120920Qualified for quarter finals
2Leicester Tigers1964021961187824921To repechage
3London Wasps16630317413836211422
4Calvisano0600679264-185104300

Matches
Group phase
23/10/2004Leicester Tigers - Calvisano37-6
24/10/2004London Wasps - Biarritz25-12
30/10/2004Biarritz - Leicester Tigers23-8
30/10/2004Calvisano - London Wasps22-31
04/12/2004Biarritz - Calvisano41-10
05/12/2004London Wasps - Leicester Tigers31-37
11/12/2004Calvisano - Biarritz17-48
12/12/2004Leicester Tigers - London Wasps35-27
09/01/2005Leicester Tigers - Biarritz17-21
09/01/2005London Wasps - Calvisano45-14
15/01/2005Biarritz - London Wasps18-15
15/01/2005Calvisano - Leicester Tigers10-62

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster266600257100157331020Qualified for quarter finals
2Bath15630314912227151112To repechage
3Benetton Treviso146303136181-45142120
4Bourgoin2600698237-13992902

Matches
Group phase
23/10/2004Bath - Bourgoin22-12
23/10/2004Benetton Treviso - Leinster9-25
29/10/2004Bourgoin - Benetton Treviso0-34
30/10/2004Leinster - Bath30-11
04/12/2004Benetton Treviso - Bath29-23
04/12/2004Leinster - Bourgoin92-17
10/12/2004Bourgoin - Leinster23-26
11/12/2004Bath - Benetton Treviso47-7
08/01/2005Bath - Leinster23-27
08/01/2005Benetton Treviso - Bourgoin40-29
15/01/2005Bourgoin - Bath17-23
15/01/2005Leinster - Benetton Treviso57-17

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulouse2465011811047721931Qualified for quarter finals
2Northampton Saints2165011281012711710To repechage
3Scarlets136204132157-25151732
4Glasgow Warriors26006107186-79112502

Matches
Group phase
22/10/2004Scarlets - Toulouse6-9
24/10/2004Glasgow Warriors - Northampton Saints9-13
29/10/2004Toulouse - Glasgow Warriors43-17
30/10/2004Northampton Saints - Scarlets25-3
04/12/2004Northampton Saints - Toulouse23-21
05/12/2004Glasgow Warriors - Scarlets26-29
11/12/2004Toulouse - Northampton Saints25-12
12/12/2004Scarlets - Glasgow Warriors38-22
07/01/2005Glasgow Warriors - Toulouse10-30
09/01/2005Scarlets - Northampton Saints20-22
14/01/2005Northampton Saints - Glasgow Warriors33-23
14/01/2005Toulouse - Scarlets53-36

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster226501121744712411Qualified for quarter finals
2Castres16631215712136161320To repechage
3Ospreys14630313511520111011
4Harlequins3601581184-10371901

Matches
Group phase
23/10/2004Castres - Ospreys38-17
23/10/2004Munster - Harlequins15-9
30/10/2004Harlequins - Castres23-23
31/10/2004Ospreys - Munster18-20
03/12/2004Castres - Munster19-12
05/12/2004Ospreys - Harlequins24-7
11/12/2004Harlequins - Ospreys19-46
11/12/2004Munster - Castres36-8
08/01/2005Castres - Harlequins58-13
08/01/2005Munster - Ospreys20-10
15/01/2005Harlequins - Munster10-18
15/01/2005Ospreys - Castres20-11

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Newcastle Falcons2165011131049101110Qualified for quarter finals
2Perpignan15630313310726151021To repechage
3Newport Gwent Dragons1563031249925171221
4Edinburgh Rugby7610592152-60101912

Matches
Group phase
22/10/2004Perpignan - Edinburgh Rugby23-0
23/10/2004Newport Gwent Dragons - Newcastle Falcons6-10
31/10/2004Edinburgh Rugby - Newport Gwent Dragons13-17
31/10/2004Newcastle Falcons - Perpignan19-14
04/12/2004Newport Gwent Dragons - Perpignan27-14
05/12/2004Newcastle Falcons - Edinburgh Rugby34-24
11/12/2004Edinburgh Rugby - Newcastle Falcons10-13
11/12/2004Perpignan - Newport Gwent Dragons32-9
08/01/2005Newport Gwent Dragons - Edinburgh Rugby48-5
08/01/2005Perpignan - Newcastle Falcons33-12
16/01/2005Edinburgh Rugby - Perpignan40-17
16/01/2005Newcastle Falcons - Newport Gwent Dragons25-17

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Stade Français236501179908920930Qualified for quarter finals
2Gloucester14630314412816141211To repechage
3Ulster13630388139-5151301
4Cardiff Blues7610598152-5481303

Matches
Group phase
22/10/2004Ulster - Cardiff Blues21-16
23/10/2004Stade Français - Gloucester39-31
29/10/2004Cardiff Blues - Stade Français15-38
30/10/2004Gloucester - Ulster55-13
04/12/2004Gloucester - Cardiff Blues23-19
04/12/2004Stade Français - Ulster30-10
11/12/2004Cardiff Blues - Gloucester16-23
11/12/2004Ulster - Stade Français18-10
07/01/2005Stade Français - Cardiff Blues35-16
07/01/2005Ulster - Gloucester14-12
16/01/2005Cardiff Blues - Ulster16-12
16/01/2005Gloucester - Stade Français0-27

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Northampton Saints2165011281012711710Qualified to quarter finals
2Leicester Tigers1964021961187824921
3Castres16631215712136161320
4Bath15630314912227151112
5Perpignan15630313310726151021
6Gloucester14630314412816141211


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Stade Français
4/2/2005 - 48-8Stade Français
4/23/2005 - 20-17
Newcastle FalconsStade Français
Biarritz5/22/2005 - 12-18
4/3/2005 - 19-10
Biarritz
MunsterToulouse
Leinster
4/2/2005 - 13-29Leicester Tigers
4/24/2005 - 19-27
Leicester Tigers
ToulouseToulouse
4/1/2005 - 37-9
Toulouse
Northampton Saints