- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup

Heineken Cup 2000/01

Overview
The final was played at Parc des Princes in Paris, France.

Final results

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Biarritz86402164152121320Qualified for quarter finals
2Leinster76312154141131712To repechage
3Edinburgh Reivers76312149156-71314
4Northampton Saints26105138156-181714

Matches
Group phase
06/10/2000Edinburgh Reivers - Leinster29-21
07/10/2000Biarritz - Northampton Saints37-30
13/10/2000Leinster - Biarritz35-9
14/10/2000Northampton Saints - Edinburgh Reivers22-23
21/10/2000Biarritz - Edinburgh Reivers29-18
21/10/2000Northampton Saints - Leinster8-14
27/10/2000Edinburgh Reivers - Biarritz27-35
27/10/2000Leinster - Northampton Saints40-31
12/01/2001Leinster - Edinburgh Reivers34-34
13/01/2001Northampton Saints - Biarritz32-24
19/01/2001Edinburgh Reivers - Northampton Saints18-15
20/01/2001Biarritz - Leinster30-10

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Stade Français10650129785212364Qualified for quarter finals
2Swansea864022441231212811To repechage
3London Wasps66303175156192014
4L'Aquila0600640392-352358

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Stade Français - L'Aquila92-7
07/10/2000Swansea - London Wasps54-28
14/10/2000Swansea - Stade Français18-16
15/10/2000L'Aquila - London Wasps10-39
21/10/2000Stade Français - London Wasps40-10
22/10/2000L'Aquila - Swansea6-70
28/10/2000Swansea - L'Aquila73-3
29/10/2000London Wasps - Stade Français28-31
13/01/2001L'Aquila - Stade Français9-76
14/01/2001London Wasps - Swansea28-16
20/01/2001Stade Français - Swansea42-13
21/01/2001London Wasps - L'Aquila42-5

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Saracens86402182146361813Qualified for quarter finals
2Cardiff Rugby86402174140341413To repechage
3Toulouse56213171182-111915
4Ulster36114146205-591121

Matches
Group phase
06/10/2000Ulster - Cardiff Rugby32-23
07/10/2000Toulouse - Saracens22-32
14/10/2000Cardiff Rugby - Toulouse26-17
15/10/2000Saracens - Ulster55-25
21/10/2000Saracens - Cardiff Rugby23-32
22/10/2000Toulouse - Ulster35-35
27/10/2000Cardiff Rugby - Saracens24-14
27/10/2000Ulster - Toulouse25-29
12/01/2001Cardiff Rugby - Ulster42-16
14/01/2001Saracens - Toulouse37-30
19/01/2001Ulster - Saracens13-21
20/01/2001Toulouse - Cardiff Rugby38-27

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Munster10650115410945157Qualified for quarter finals
2Bath86402139106331411To repechage
3Newport46204122183-611022
4Castres26105135152-171413

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Bath - Castres25-13
07/10/2000Munster - Newport26-18
13/10/2000Newport - Bath28-17
14/10/2000Castres - Munster29-32
21/10/2000Munster - Bath31-9
21/10/2000Newport - Castres21-20
28/10/2000Bath - Munster18-5
28/10/2000Castres - Newport43-21
13/01/2001Castres - Bath19-32
13/01/2001Newport - Munster24-39
20/01/2001Munster - Castres21-11
23/01/2001Bath - Newport38-10

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Gloucester96411186140461311Qualified for quarter finals
2Llanelli Scarlets8640218710384188To repechage
3Colomiers76312148120281411
4Rugby Roma Olimpic0600688246-1581025

Matches
Group phase
06/10/2000Llanelli Scarlets - Gloucester20-27
07/10/2000Rugby Roma Olimpic - Colomiers5-14
14/10/2000Colomiers - Llanelli Scarlets6-19
15/10/2000Gloucester - Rugby Roma Olimpic52-12
21/10/2000Gloucester - Colomiers22-22
21/10/2000Llanelli Scarlets - Rugby Roma Olimpic46-0
28/10/2000Colomiers - Gloucester30-19
28/10/2000Rugby Roma Olimpic - Llanelli Scarlets21-41
13/01/2001Colomiers - Rugby Roma Olimpic55-21
13/01/2001Gloucester - Llanelli Scarlets28-27
19/01/2001Llanelli Scarlets - Colomiers34-21
20/01/2001Rugby Roma Olimpic - Gloucester29-38

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Leicester Tigers10650117810573159Qualified for quarter finals
2Pau86402154142121910To repechage
3Pontypridd462041361315912
4Glasgow Caledonians26105137227-901224

Matches
Group phase
07/10/2000Leicester Tigers - Pau46-18
07/10/2000Pontypridd - Glasgow Caledonians40-25
14/10/2000Pau - Pontypridd12-9
15/10/2000Glasgow Caledonians - Leicester Tigers21-33
20/10/2000Pontypridd - Leicester Tigers18-11
22/10/2000Glasgow Caledonians - Pau24-46
28/10/2000Leicester Tigers - Pontypridd27-19
28/10/2000Pau - Glasgow Caledonians44-16
13/01/2001Pau - Leicester Tigers3-20
14/01/2001Glasgow Caledonians - Pontypridd25-23
20/01/2001Leicester Tigers - Glasgow Caledonians41-26
21/01/2001Pontypridd - Pau27-31

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Swansea864022441231212811Qualified to quarter finals
2Pau86402154142121910
3Llanelli Scarlets8640218710384188
4Cardiff Rugby86402174140341413
5Bath86402139106331411
6Leinster76312154141131712


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Stade Français
1/27/2001 - 36-19Stade Français
4/21/2001 - 16-15
PauStade Français
Munster5/19/2001 - 30-34
1/28/2001 - 38-29
Munster
BiarritzLeicester Tigers
Leicester Tigers
1/28/2001 - 41-10Leicester Tigers
4/21/2001 - 19-15
Swansea
GloucesterLeicester Tigers
1/27/2001 - 21-15
Gloucester
Cardiff Rugby