- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup

Heineken Cup 1999/00

Overview
The final was played at Twickenham Stadium in London, England.

Final results

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Stade Français8640219210983229Qualified for quarter finals
2Leinster86402150138121217To repechage
3Glasgow Caledonians46204130179-491423
4Leicester Tigers46204127173-461211

Matches
Group phase
19/11/1999Leinster - Leicester Tigers27-20
21/11/1999Stade Français - Glasgow Caledonians37-18
26/11/1999Glasgow Caledonians - Leinster29-17
27/11/1999Leicester Tigers - Stade Français30-25
12/12/1999Glasgow Caledonians - Leicester Tigers30-17
12/12/1999Stade Français - Leinster39-6
17/12/1999Leinster - Stade Français24-23
18/12/1999Leicester Tigers - Glasgow Caledonians34-21
07/01/2000Leinster - Glasgow Caledonians44-17
08/01/2000Stade Français - Leicester Tigers38-16
14/01/2000Glasgow Caledonians - Stade Français15-30
15/01/2000Leicester Tigers - Leinster10-32

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Toulouse10650120073127245Qualified for quarter finals
2Bath864021708090158To repechage
3Swansea66303126137-111413
4Petrarca Padova0600676282-2061138

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Bath - Toulouse25-32
20/11/1999Swansea - Petrarca Padova66-19
27/11/1999Petrarca Padova - Bath15-56
27/11/1999Toulouse - Swansea46-3
10/12/1999Swansea - Bath10-9
11/12/1999Petrarca Padova - Toulouse17-39
18/12/1999Toulouse - Petrarca Padova51-0
07/01/2000Swansea - Toulouse9-18
08/01/2000Bath - Petrarca Padova41-0
11/01/2000Bath - Swansea20-9
15/01/2000Petrarca Padova - Swansea25-29
15/01/2000Toulouse - Bath14-19

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Llanelli Scarlets1065011528666178Qualified for quarter finals
2London Wasps1065011639964169To repechage
3Bourgoin46204140162-221414
4Ulster0600671179-108420

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Bourgoin - Ulster26-12
21/11/1999London Wasps - Llanelli Scarlets22-13
26/11/1999Ulster - London Wasps6-19
27/11/1999Llanelli Scarlets - Bourgoin29-10
10/12/1999Ulster - Llanelli Scarlets6-29
11/12/1999Bourgoin - London Wasps15-21
18/12/1999Llanelli Scarlets - Ulster20-3
19/12/1999London Wasps - Bourgoin37-23
08/01/2000Bourgoin - Llanelli Scarlets30-36
09/01/2000London Wasps - Ulster49-17
14/01/2000Ulster - Bourgoin27-36
15/01/2000Llanelli Scarlets - London Wasps25-15

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Munster106501188132561914Qualified for quarter finals
2Saracens66303206153532415To repechage
3Pontypridd46204144194-501320
4Colomiers46204106165-591320

Matches
Group phase
20/11/1999Munster - Pontypridd32-10
21/11/1999Colomiers - Saracens19-16
26/11/1999Pontypridd - Colomiers22-14
28/11/1999Saracens - Munster34-35
11/12/1999Colomiers - Munster15-31
12/12/1999Saracens - Pontypridd52-35
17/12/1999Pontypridd - Saracens18-22
18/12/1999Munster - Colomiers23-5
08/01/2000Munster - Saracens31-30
09/01/2000Colomiers - Pontypridd38-21
15/01/2000Pontypridd - Munster38-36
16/01/2000Saracens - Colomiers52-15

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Cardiff Rugby96411168141271413Qualified for quarter finals
2Montferrand864021548569196To repechage
3Benetton Treviso46204100167-67616
4Harlequins36114120149-29812

Matches
Group phase
19/11/1999Cardiff Rugby - Harlequins32-32
20/11/1999Benetton Treviso - Montferrand15-21
27/11/1999Harlequins - Benetton Treviso19-22
27/11/1999Montferrand - Cardiff Rugby46-13
11/12/1999Cardiff Rugby - Benetton Treviso23-16
11/12/1999Harlequins - Montferrand11-9
18/12/1999Benetton Treviso - Cardiff Rugby16-40
18/12/1999Montferrand - Harlequins32-9
08/01/2000Benetton Treviso - Harlequins24-23
08/01/2000Cardiff Rugby - Montferrand30-5
15/01/2000Montferrand - Benetton Treviso41-7
16/01/2000Harlequins - Cardiff Rugby26-30

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Northampton Saints1065011848797197Qualified for quarter finals
2Grenoble66303110140-301315To repechage
3Edinburgh Reivers66303112158-461319
4Neath26105128149-211317

Matches
Group phase
19/11/1999Edinburgh Reivers - Grenoble23-18
19/11/1999Northampton Saints - Neath21-12
27/11/1999Grenoble - Northampton Saints20-18
27/11/1999Neath - Edinburgh Reivers20-31
11/12/1999Neath - Grenoble43-14
11/12/1999Northampton Saints - Edinburgh Reivers32-8
17/12/1999Edinburgh Reivers - Northampton Saints8-47
18/12/1999Grenoble - Neath21-10
07/01/2000Edinburgh Reivers - Neath23-20
09/01/2000Northampton Saints - Grenoble27-16
15/01/2000Grenoble - Edinburgh Reivers21-19
15/01/2000Neath - Northampton Saints23-39

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1London Wasps1065011639964169Qualified to quarter finals
2Montferrand864021548569196
3Bath864021708090158
4Leinster86402150138121217
5Saracens66303206153532415
6Grenoble66303110140-301315


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Northampton Saints
4/16/2000 - 25-22Northampton Saints
5/7/2000 - 31-28
London WaspsNorthampton Saints
Llanelli Scarlets5/27/2000 - 9-8
4/15/2000 - 22-3
Llanelli Scarlets
Cardiff RugbyNorthampton Saints
Toulouse
4/15/2000 - 31-18Toulouse
5/6/2000 - 25-31
Montferrand
MunsterMunster
4/15/2000 - 27-10
Munster
Stade Français