- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup

Heineken Cup 1997/98

Overview
The final was played at Stade Lescure in Bordeaux, France.

Final results
Winner:Bath

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Toulouse106501200121792512Qualified for quarter finals
2Leicester Tigers86402163117461614Qualified for round of 16
3Leinster46204137167-301519To repechage
4Milan26105111206-951526

Matches
Group phase
06/09/1997Leinster - Toulouse25-34
07/09/1997Leicester Tigers - Milan26-10
12/09/1997Leinster - Leicester Tigers16-9
13/09/1997Milan - Toulouse14-19
20/09/1997Milan - Leinster33-32
20/09/1997Toulouse - Leicester Tigers17-22
27/09/1997Leicester Tigers - Leinster47-22
27/09/1997Toulouse - Milan69-19
04/10/1997Leicester Tigers - Toulouse22-23
04/10/1997Leinster - Milan23-6
11/10/1997Toulouse - Leinster38-19
12/10/1997Milan - Leicester Tigers29-37

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Wasps1266002431041393112Qualified for quarter finals
2Glasgow Warriors66303132167-351415Qualified for round of 16
3Swansea46204157161-41516To repechage
4Ulster2610595195-100623

Matches
Group phase
07/09/1997Swansea - Wasps25-31
08/09/1997Ulster - Glasgow Warriors12-18
13/09/1997Swansea - Ulster33-16
14/09/1997Glasgow Warriors - Wasps22-46
21/09/1997Glasgow Warriors - Swansea35-21
21/09/1997Wasps - Ulster56-3
27/09/1997Ulster - Swansea28-20
28/09/1997Wasps - Glasgow Warriors43-5
03/10/1997Ulster - Wasps21-38
04/10/1997Swansea - Glasgow Warriors30-22
12/10/1997Glasgow Warriors - Ulster30-15
12/10/1997Wasps - Swansea29-28

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Bath106501141119221212Qualified for quarter finals
2Brive96411210146642413Qualified for round of 16
3Pontypridd5621315414771713To repechage
4Border Reivers06006129222-931429

Matches
Group phase
07/09/1997Brive - Border Reivers56-18
07/09/1997Pontypridd - Bath15-21
14/09/1997Border Reivers - Bath17-31
14/09/1997Brive - Pontypridd32-31
20/09/1997Bath - Brive27-25
20/09/1997Border Reivers - Pontypridd16-23
27/09/1997Bath - Border Reivers27-23
27/09/1997Pontypridd - Brive29-29
04/10/1997Pontypridd - Border Reivers46-26
05/10/1997Brive - Bath29-12
11/10/1997Bath - Pontypridd23-10
12/10/1997Border Reivers - Brive29-39

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Harlequins86402198141572112Qualified for quarter finals
2Cardiff Rugby86402184146381715Qualified for round of 16
3Munster46204141180-391421To repechage
4Bourgoin4620493149-56711

Matches
Group phase
05/09/1997Bourgoin - Cardiff Rugby26-25
07/09/1997Harlequins - Munster48-40
13/09/1997Cardiff Rugby - Munster43-23
13/09/1997Harlequins - Bourgoin45-7
20/09/1997Munster - Bourgoin17-15
21/09/1997Cardiff Rugby - Harlequins21-28
27/09/1997Bourgoin - Harlequins18-30
27/09/1997Munster - Cardiff Rugby32-37
04/10/1997Bourgoin - Munster21-6
04/10/1997Harlequins - Cardiff Rugby31-32
11/10/1997Cardiff Rugby - Bourgoin26-6
12/10/1997Munster - Harlequins23-16

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Pau8640220389114278Qualified for quarter finals
2Llanelli Scarlets8640214414221518Qualified for round of 16
3Benetton Treviso46204146162-161819To repechage
4Caledonia Reds4620489189-100823

Matches
Group phase
06/09/1997Benetton Treviso - Pau18-19
07/09/1997Caledonia Reds - Llanelli Scarlets18-23
13/09/1997Pau - Llanelli Scarlets44-12
14/09/1997Caledonia Reds - Benetton Treviso17-9
20/09/1997Llanelli Scarlets - Benetton Treviso39-18
20/09/1997Pau - Caledonia Reds50-8
27/09/1997Benetton Treviso - Caledonia Reds52-6
28/09/1997Llanelli Scarlets - Pau14-10
04/10/1997Benetton Treviso - Llanelli Scarlets42-25
05/10/1997Caledonia Reds - Pau30-24
11/10/1997Llanelli Scarlets - Caledonia Reds31-10
11/10/1997Pau - Benetton Treviso56-7

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Pontypridd5621315414771713Qualified for round of 16
2Benetton Treviso46204146162-161819
3Swansea46204157161-41516
4Leinster46204137167-301519
5Munster46204141180-391421


Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Bath
11/8/1997 - 32-21
Bath
Cardiff Rugby12/20/1997 - 20-14
11/1/1997 - 24-20
Cardiff Rugby
Llanelli ScarletsBath
1/31/1998 - 19-18
Pau
11/9/1997 - 35-18
Leicester TigersPau
11/1/1997 - 90-19
Leicester Tigers
Glasgow WarriorsBath
Toulouse
11/8/1997 - 51-10
Toulouse
12/21/1997 - 22-22
Harlequins
Brive
Wasps
11/9/1997 - 18-25
BriveBrive
11/1/1997 - 25-20
Brive
Pontypridd