- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heineken Cup

Heineken Cup 1996/97

Overview
The final was played at Cardiff Arms Park in Cardiff, Wales.

Final results
Winner:Brive
Qualified to Heineken Cup 1997/98:Brive

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Dax643011416972162Qualified to quarter finals
2Bath643011368848158
3Pontypridd6430197603773
4Benetton Treviso24103106135-291315
5Edinburgh Rugby0400471199-128629

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Bath - Edinburgh Rugby55-26
12/10/1996Pontypridd - Benetton Treviso28-22
16/10/1996Benetton Treviso - Dax14-34
16/10/1996Edinburgh Rugby - Pontypridd10-32
19/10/1996Pontypridd - Bath19-6
20/10/1996Dax - Edinburgh Rugby69-12
26/10/1996Bath - Dax25-16
27/10/1996Edinburgh Rugby - Benetton Treviso23-43
02/11/1996Benetton Treviso - Bath27-50
02/11/1996Dax - Pontypridd22-18

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Leicester Tigers844001144371143Qualified to quarter finals
2Llanelli Scarlets4420297811699
3Leinster4420286109-23912
4Pau24103137103341910
5Border Reivers2410380178-98724

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Llanelli Scarlets - Leinster34-17
12/10/1996Pau - Border Reivers85-28
16/10/1996Border Reivers - Llanelli Scarlets24-16
16/10/1996Leinster - Leicester Tigers10-27
19/10/1996Leicester Tigers - Border Reivers43-3
19/10/1996Llanelli Scarlets - Pau31-15
26/10/1996Border Reivers - Leinster25-34
26/10/1996Pau - Leicester Tigers14-19
02/11/1996Leicester Tigers - Llanelli Scarlets25-16
02/11/1996Leinster - Pau25-23

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Brive844001066541138Qualified to quarter finals
2Harlequins643011319536208
3Neath4420283109-261016
4Ulster241037587-12610
5Caledonia Reds04004117156-391320

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Brive - Neath34-19
13/10/1996Caledonia Reds - Ulster34-41
16/10/1996Neath - Caledonia Reds27-18
16/10/1996Ulster - Harlequins15-21
19/10/1996Harlequins - Neath44-22
20/10/1996Caledonia Reds - Brive30-32
26/10/1996Neath - Ulster15-13
27/10/1996Brive - Harlequins23-10
02/11/1996Harlequins - Caledonia Reds56-35
02/11/1996Ulster - Brive6-17

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTA
1Toulouse64301157142152113Qualified to quarter finals
2Cardiff Rugby643011359738167
3Wasps44202156115411714
4Munster44202109135-261122
5Milan0400473141-68615

Matches
Group phase
12/10/1996Munster - Milan23-5
13/10/1996Wasps - Cardiff Rugby24-26
16/10/1996Cardiff Rugby - Munster48-18
16/10/1996Milan - Toulouse26-44
19/10/1996Munster - Wasps49-22
19/10/1996Toulouse - Cardiff Rugby36-20
26/10/1996Wasps - Toulouse77-17
27/10/1996Cardiff Rugby - Milan41-19
02/11/1996Milan - Wasps23-33
02/11/1996Toulouse - Munster60-19

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Brive
11/17/1996 - 35-14Brive
1/5/1997 - 26-13
Llanelli ScarletsBrive
Cardiff Rugby1/25/1997 - 28-9
11/9/1996 - 22-19
Cardiff Rugby
BathBrive
Leicester Tigers
11/16/1996 - 23-13Leicester Tigers
1/4/1997 - 37-11
Harlequins
DaxLeicester Tigers
11/16/1996 - 18-26
Toulouse
Toulouse