- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Rugby Champions Cup

European Rugby Champions Cup 2016/17

Overview
The final will be played at Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Next fixtures
Quarter finals
01/04/2017Leinster - Wasps
01/04/2017Munster - Toulouse
02/04/2017Clermont Auvergne - Toulon
02/04/2017Saracens - Glasgow Warriors

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster246501160649618431Qualified to quarter finals
2Glasgow Warriors1964021608674181021To repechage
3Leicester Tigers8620461190-12932300
4Racing 925610589130-41121410

Matches
Group phase
14/10/2016Glasgow Warriors - Leicester Tigers42-13
22/10/2016Munster - Glasgow Warriors38-17
23/10/2016Leicester Tigers - Racing 9227-17
10/12/2016Munster - Leicester Tigers38-0
10/12/2016Racing 92 - Glasgow Warriors14-23
16/12/2016Glasgow Warriors - Racing 9223-7
17/12/2016Leicester Tigers - Munster18-16
07/01/2017Racing 92 - Munster7-32
14/01/2017Glasgow Warriors - Munster12-14
14/01/2017Racing 92 - Leicester Tigers34-3
21/01/2017Leicester Tigers - Glasgow Warriors0-43
21/01/2017Munster - Racing 9222-10

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Wasps22641121011298281331Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulouse1863121649173221022To repechage
3Connacht18640218811870261520
4Zebre0600690331-241114900

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Connacht - Toulouse23-21
15/10/2016Wasps - Zebre82-14
23/10/2016Toulouse - Wasps20-20
23/10/2016Zebre - Connacht7-52
10/12/2016Zebre - Toulouse6-36
11/12/2016Wasps - Connacht32-17
17/12/2016Connacht - Wasps20-18
17/12/2016Toulouse - Zebre54-15
14/01/2017Connacht - Zebre66-21
14/01/2017Wasps - Toulouse17-14
22/01/2017Toulouse - Connacht19-10
22/01/2017Zebre - Wasps27-41

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Saracens246510181879420620Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulon16630312010020121022To repechage
3Scarlets116213141154-13111501
4Sale Sharks4610566167-10171900

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Scarlets - Sale Sharks28-11
15/10/2016Toulon - Saracens23-31
21/10/2016Sale Sharks - Toulon5-15
22/10/2016Saracens - Scarlets44-26
10/12/2016Saracens - Sale Sharks50-3
11/12/2016Toulon - Scarlets31-20
18/12/2016Sale Sharks - Saracens10-24
18/12/2016Scarlets - Toulon22-21
15/01/2017Scarlets - Saracens22-22
15/01/2017Toulon - Sale Sharks27-12
21/01/2017Sale Sharks - Scarlets25-23
21/01/2017Saracens - Toulon10-3

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster23641122787140311041Qualified to quarter finals
2Montpellier166303120149-29151522To repechage
3Castres126213144147-3152011
4Northampton Saints9620491199-108102610

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Leinster - Castres33-15
15/10/2016Northampton Saints - Montpellier16-14
22/10/2016Castres - Northampton Saints41-7
23/10/2016Montpellier - Leinster22-16
09/12/2016Northampton Saints - Leinster10-37
11/12/2016Montpellier - Castres32-14
17/12/2016Leinster - Northampton Saints60-13
18/12/2016Castres - Montpellier29-23
13/01/2017Leinster - Montpellier57-3
14/01/2017Northampton Saints - Castres28-21
20/01/2017Castres - Leinster24-24
20/01/2017Montpellier - Northampton Saints26-17

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne26650121113180261851Qualified to quarter finals
2Bordeaux Begles146303118120-2111311To repechage
3Exeter Chiefs126204110146-36131622
4Ulster106204131173-42161911

Matches
Group phase
16/10/2016Bordeaux Begles - Ulster28-13
16/10/2016Exeter Chiefs - Clermont Auvergne8-35
22/10/2016Clermont Auvergne - Bordeaux Begles49-33
22/10/2016Ulster - Exeter Chiefs19-18
10/12/2016Ulster - Clermont Auvergne39-32
11/12/2016Exeter Chiefs - Bordeaux Begles7-13
17/12/2016Bordeaux Begles - Exeter Chiefs12-20
18/12/2016Clermont Auvergne - Ulster38-19
15/01/2017Bordeaux Begles - Clermont Auvergne6-9
15/01/2017Exeter Chiefs - Ulster31-19
21/01/2017Clermont Auvergne - Exeter Chiefs48-26
21/01/2017Ulster - Bordeaux Begles22-26

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Glasgow Warriors1964021608674181021Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulouse1863121649173221022
3Montpellier166303120149-29151522
4Toulon16630312010020121022
5Bordeaux Begles146303118120-2111311


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Clermont Auvergne
02/04/2017
22/04/2017
Toulon
Leinster13/05/2017
01/04/2017
Wasps
Munster
01/04/2017
22/04/2017
Toulouse
Saracens
02/04/2017
Glasgow Warriors