- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Rugby Champions Cup

European Rugby Champions Cup 2017/18

Overview
Next fixtures
Semifinals
21/04/2018Leinster - Scarlets
22/04/2018Racing 92 - Munster

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1La Rochelle20640215612135181731Qualified to quarter finals
2Wasps17630315412133211541To repechage
3Ulster17640213211814151510
4Harlequins76105106188-82152221

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2017Ulster - Wasps19-9
14/10/2017Harlequins - La Rochelle27-34
22/10/2017La Rochelle - Ulster41-17
22/10/2017Wasps - Harlequins41-10
10/12/2017Harlequins - Ulster5-17
10/12/2017La Rochelle - Wasps49-29
15/12/2017Ulster - Harlequins52-24
17/12/2017Wasps - La Rochelle21-3
13/01/2018Harlequins - Wasps33-28
13/01/2018Ulster - La Rochelle20-13
21/01/2018La Rochelle - Harlequins16-7
21/01/2018Wasps - Ulster26-7

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne22650116510461161420Qualified to quarter finals
2Saracens18631220514659241331To repechage
3Ospreys1562131521484181632
4Northampton Saints66105115239-124163120

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2017Northampton Saints - Saracens13-57
15/10/2017Ospreys - Clermont Auvergne21-26
21/10/2017Clermont Auvergne - Northampton Saints24-7
21/10/2017Saracens - Ospreys36-34
09/12/2017Northampton Saints - Ospreys32-43
11/12/2017Saracens - Clermont Auvergne14-46
17/12/2017Clermont Auvergne - Saracens24-21
17/12/2017Ospreys - Northampton Saints32-15
13/01/2018Northampton Saints - Clermont Auvergne34-21
13/01/2018Ospreys - Saracens15-15
20/01/2018Clermont Auvergne - Ospreys24-7
20/01/2018Saracens - Northampton Saints62-14

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster2766001769383221230Qualified to quarter finals
2Exeter Chiefs15630313811721181412To repechage
3Montpellier136204130163-33182332
4Glasgow Warriors76105128199-71182721

Matches
Group phase
14/10/2017Exeter Chiefs - Glasgow Warriors24-15
14/10/2017Leinster - Montpellier24-17
21/10/2017Glasgow Warriors - Leinster18-34
22/10/2017Montpellier - Exeter Chiefs24-27
08/12/2017Glasgow Warriors - Montpellier22-29
10/12/2017Exeter Chiefs - Leinster8-18
16/12/2017Leinster - Exeter Chiefs22-17
16/12/2017Montpellier - Glasgow Warriors36-26
13/01/2018Exeter Chiefs - Montpellier41-10
14/01/2018Leinster - Glasgow Warriors55-19
20/01/2018Glasgow Warriors - Exeter Chiefs28-21
20/01/2018Montpellier - Leinster14-23

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster216411167878018821Qualified to quarter finals
2Racing 9219640212810523141012To repechage
3Castres126213111161-50132020
4Leicester Tigers76105118171-53121912

Matches
Group phase
14/10/2017Racing 92 - Leicester Tigers22-18
15/10/2017Castres - Munster17-17
21/10/2017Leicester Tigers - Castres54-29
21/10/2017Munster - Racing 9214-7
09/12/2017Castres - Racing 9216-13
09/12/2017Munster - Leicester Tigers33-10
16/12/2017Racing 92 - Castres29-7
17/12/2017Leicester Tigers - Munster16-25
14/01/2018Castres - Leicester Tigers39-0
14/01/2018Racing 92 - Munster34-30
21/01/2018Leicester Tigers - Racing 9220-23
21/01/2018Munster - Castres48-3

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Scarlets21640216212339191232Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulon19640215912534161212To repechage
3Bath18640215112130161411
4Benetton Treviso4600697200-103122522

Matches
Group phase
14/10/2017Bath - Benetton Treviso23-0
15/10/2017Toulon - Scarlets21-20
20/10/2017Scarlets - Bath13-18
21/10/2017Benetton Treviso - Toulon29-30
09/12/2017Scarlets - Benetton Treviso33-28
09/12/2017Toulon - Bath24-20
16/12/2017Bath - Toulon26-21
16/12/2017Benetton Treviso - Scarlets12-31
12/01/2018Bath - Scarlets17-35
14/01/2018Toulon - Benetton Treviso36-0
20/01/2018Benetton Treviso - Bath28-47
20/01/2018Scarlets - Toulon30-27

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulon19640215912534161212Qualified to quarter finals
2Racing 9219640212810523141012
3Saracens18631220514659241331
4Wasps17630315412133211541
5Exeter Chiefs15630313811721181412


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Leinster
01/04/2018 - 30-19Leinster
21/04/2018
Saracens
Scarlets12/05/2018
30/03/2018 - 29-17
Scarlets
La Rochelle
Clermont Auvergne
01/04/2018 - 17-28Racing 92
22/04/2018
Racing 92
Munster
31/03/2018 - 20-19
Munster
Toulon